மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ‘பாத் ஏஐ: கல்வியில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பற்றிய மாநாட்டில்’ நிறைவுரையை நிகழ்த்தினார்
28 MAY 2025 8:43PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆளுமை மையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ‘‘பாத் ஏஐ: கல்வியில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பற்றிய மாநாடு’ என்ற நிகழ்வின் நிறைவு அமர்வில், மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் நிறைவு உரை நிகழ்த்தினார். கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பாரதிய பாஷா சமிதியின் தலைவர் திரு சாமு கிருஷ்ண சாஸ்திரி, கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆளுமை மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ராமானந்த் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்வில் பேசிய திரு பிரதான், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு என்பது வெறும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மட்டுமல்ல, அது ஒரு சக்தியைப் பெருக்கும் புதுமைக்கான வினையூக்கி என்று கூறினார். இது உணர்வுகளுக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கும் இடையிலான பாலமாகும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். தற்போது உருவாகி வரும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு புரட்சியை நாட்டின் மனித நுண்ணறிவு வழிநடத்த வேண்டிய நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது என்றும் திரு பிரதான் கூறினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு துறையில் அரசு எடுத்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சிறப்பு மையத்தை நிறுவுதல், இந்திய மொழிகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வகுப்பறைகளில் விமர்சன சிந்தனையை ஊக்குவித்தல் போன்றவற்றின் முக்கிய முயற்சிகளையும் திரு. பிரதான் குறிப்பிட்டார். பள்ளிக் கல்வியில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது இனி விருப்பம் சார்ந்தது அல்ல, அது அவசியமானது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த யோசனைகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டு, கொள்கை பரிந்துரைகளை முன்வைக்குமாறு கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132184

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivers valedictory address at ‘PadhAI: Conclave on AI in Education
Time has come for the country's human intelligence to lead the AI revolution - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 MAY 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, delivered the valedictory address at the concluding session of ‘PadhAI: Conclave on AI in Education’, organised by the Center of Policy Research and Governance (CPRG), today in New Delhi. Shri Chamu Krishna Shastri, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Ministry of Education; Director, CPRG, Dr Ramanand; and other eminent dignitaries were also present at the event.
While speaking at the event, Shri Pradhan said that Artificial Intelligence is not just a technology but a force multiplier and a catalyst for innovation. It is a bridge between empathy and technology, he added. Shri Pradhan also stated that the time has come for the country's human intelligence to lead the AI revolution currently unfolding.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned the significant initiatives taken by the Government on AI, such as establishing the Centre of Excellence in AI, and the announcement to leverage AI in Indian languages and promote critical thinking in classrooms—initiatives that are helping in the transition from chalkboards to chipsets. Integrating AI in school education is no longer optional, it is essential, he stressed. He called on academicians and tech experts to brainstorm ideas and come up with policy recommendations on AI.
PadhAI Conclave spread over two days, brought forward diverse insights on the role of AI in shaping the future of Indian education. Speakers examined how AI is expanding learning beyond classrooms, transforming higher education, and the bottlenecks in the existing institutions.
Eminent speakers included Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & IT, Government of India; Shri Ashish Sood, Minister of Home, Power, Urban Development, Education, Higher Education and Training & Technical Education, Government of NCT of Delhi; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Government of India & Chairman, University Grants Commission; Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission; Prof. Pankaj Arora, Chairperson, National Council for Teacher Education; Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum; Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi; Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Co-Founder, Info Edge, and Dr. Rashmi Das, Chairperson, Higashi Autism School, Delhi.