Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Starts Trial Run of Underpasses on Dwarka Expressway to Decongest Delhi – Gurugram Section of NH 48
28 MAY 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance traffic flow and decongest Delhi - Gurugram section of NH48, NHAI has begun trial run of the tunnel and underpasses on the Delhi section of Dwarka Expressway starting 29th May 2025 from 12:00 hours to 15:00 hours every day. The trials run mark a significant step toward enhancing mobility and reducing congestion in Delhi NCR. The underpasses opened for the trial run will include a Shallow Tunnel connecting Dwarka / Yashobhumi to Airport through Airport Underpasses & vice versa. Further, users can also ply towards Gurugram (towards Sirhaul) from Dwarka / Yashobhumi through Shallow Tunnel & Right Turn Underpass. Moreover, a combination of airport Underpasses along with Right turn underpass can be used from Terminal 3 to Gurugram (towards Sirhaul).
The trial period will help NHAI to monitor and evaluate traffic patterns, safety measures, and infrastructure efficiency to ensure seamless integration into the city’s transport network. The tunnel will have a height restriction of vehicles upto 4.5 meters and slow-moving vehicles like two wheelers, three wheelers & vehicles carrying flammable materials like the Oil tankers will not be allowed inside the tunnel and underpasses. The tunnel is likely to be fully operational from 5th June 2025.
The tunnel has been built using advanced engineering and safety features. It is equipped with CCTV surveillance, a dedicated control room, and emergency exits to ensure commuter safety and efficiency.
The tunnel’s strategic location and layout will benefit large number of daily commuters and reduce the burden on surface roads and reduce congestion by connecting Dwarka Expressway to the Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport.
Once operational, the underpasses shall provide alternate connectivity to IGI Airport through the shallow tunnel, improving connectivity between Delhi, Gurugram, and northern cities. It will help to streamline traffic flow between key areas such as Gurugram, Vasant Kunj, Dwarka, Alipur as well as enhance connectivity with other corridors in & around Delhi-NCR to facilitate seamless movement of traffic from Gurugram, Faridabad, and Manesar towards northern destinations like Sonipat, Panipat, and Chandigarh.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने एनएच 48 के दिल्ली-गुरुग्राम मार्ग पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे पर अंडरपास का ट्रायल रन शुरू किया
28 MAY 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
एनएच-48 के दिल्ली-गुरुग्राम मार्ग पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने और यातायात प्रवाह को बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने 29 मई 2025 से प्रतिदिन दोपहर 12:00 बजे से दिन के 15:00 बजे तक द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे के दिल्ली मार्ग पर सुरंग और अंडरपास का ट्रायल रन शुरू किया है। ट्रायल रन दिल्ली एनसीआर में गतिशीलता बढ़ाने और भीड़भाड़ कम करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ट्रायल रन के लिए खोले गए अंडरपास में द्वारका/यशोभूमि को एयरपोर्ट अंडरपास के माध्यम से एयरपोर्ट से जोड़ने वाली कम ऊंचाई वाली सुरंग और इसके विपरीत दिशा की सुरंग शामिल होगी। इसके अलावा, उपयोगकर्ता क्म ऊंचाई वाली सुरंग और राइट टर्न अंडरपास के माध्यम से द्वारका/यशोभूमि से गुरुग्राम (सिरहौल की ओर) की ओर भी जा सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, टर्मिनल 3 से गुरुग्राम (सिरहौल की ओर) तक राइट टर्न अंडरपास के साथ एयरपोर्ट अंडरपास का संयोजन इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
ट्रायल अवधि के दौरान एनएचएआई को शहर के परिवहन नेटवर्क में निर्बाध एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यातायात पैटर्न, सुरक्षा उपायों और बुनियादी ढांचे की दक्षता की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन करने में मदद मिलेगी। सुरंग में वाहनों की ऊंचाई 4.5 मीटर तक सीमित होगी और दो पहिया, तिपहिया जैसे धीमी गति से चलने वाले वाहन और तेल टैंकर जैसे ज्वलनशील पदार्थ ले जाने वाले वाहनों को सुरंग और अंडरपास के अंदर जाने की अनुमति नहीं होगी। सुरंग के 5 जून 2025 से पूरी तरह चालू होने की संभावना है ।
सुरंग को उन्नत इंजीनियरिंग और सुरक्षा सुविधाओं का उपयोग करके बनाया गया है। यह यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीसीटीवी निगरानी, एक समर्पित नियंत्रण कक्ष और आपातकालीन निकास से सुसज्जित है।
सुरंग के स्थान और लेआउट से बड़ी संख्या में दैनिक यात्रियों को लाभ मिलेगा और सड़कों पर बोझ कम होगा तथा द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे को इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय (आईजीआई) हवाई अड्डे से जोड़ने से भीड़भाड़ में कमी आएगी।
चालू होने के बाद अंडरपास कम ऊंचाई वाली सुरंग के माध्यम से आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे को वैकल्पिक संपर्क प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे दिल्ली, गुरुग्राम और उत्तरी शहरों के बीच संपर्क में सुधार होगा। इससे गुरुग्राम, वसंत कुंज, द्वारका, अलीपुर जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के बीच यातायात प्रवाह को सुव्यवस्थित करने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद और मानेसर से सोनीपत, पानीपत और चंडीगढ़ जैसे उत्तरी स्थानों की ओर यातायात की निर्बाध आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए दिल्ली-एनसीआर में और उसके आसपास के अन्य गलियारों के साथ संपर्क बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
हवाई अड्डा अंडरपास