شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اپریل 2025 میں ہندوستان کے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ میں 2.7 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا
ماہ اپریل 2025 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ اور استعمال پر مبنی اشاریہ کا فوری تخمین
ہ (بیس 100=12-2011)
صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے(آئی آئی پی) میں اپریل 2025 کے دوران سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر 2.7 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، جس کی وجہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں 3.4 فیصد کی ترقی ہے
28 MAY 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نظر ثانی شدہ کلینڈر کے مطابق صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے (آئی آئی پی )کے فوری تخمینے اب ہر مہینے کی28 تاریخ کو (یا 28 تاریخ کو چھٹی ہونے کی صورت میں آئندہ کام کے دن) جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ اشاریے ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ مرتب کئے جاتے ہیں، جو پیداواری کارخانے/ اداروں سے ڈیٹا حاصل کرتی ہیں۔ یہ فوری تخمینہ آئی آئی پی کی نظرثانی کی پالیسی کے مطابق بعد کی ریلیز میں نظرثانی سے گزرے گا۔
2. کلیدی جھلکیاں:
1. اپریل 2025 ماہ میں آئی آئی پی کی شرح نمو 2.7 فیصد ہے جو ماہ مارچ 2025 میں 3.0 فیصد (فوری تخمینہ) تھی۔
2. اپریل 2025 ماہ میں تین شعبوں، کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کی شرح نمو بالترتیب (-)0.2 فیصد، 3.4 فیصد اور 1.1 فیصد ہے۔
• III. آئی آئی پی کا فوری تخمینہ اپریل 2024 ماہ میں 148.0 کے مقابلے میں 152.0 ہے۔ اپریل 2025 ماہ کے لیے کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ بالترتیب 130.6، 149.5 اور 214.4 ہے۔
1. مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے اندر، این آئی سی 2 ہندسوں کی سطح پر 23 میں سے 16 صنعتی گروپوں نے اپریل 2024 ماہ کےمقابلے اپریل 2025 ماہ میں مثبت اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔ اپریل 2025 ماہ کے لیے سب سے اوپر تین مثبت شراکت دار ہیں – ‘‘بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری’’ (4.9فیصد)، ‘‘موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی مینوفیکچرنگ (15.4 فیصد) اور آلات این ای سی کی مینوفیکچرنگ (17.0 فیصد)۔
2. صنعتی گروپ "بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری" میں، آئٹم گروپس "اسٹیل کے پائپ اور ٹیوب ، ایم ایس بلومس / بلیٹ / ان گاٹ / پینسل ان گاٹ ، ‘‘الائے اسٹیل کی فلیٹ مصنوعات’’ سے ترقی میں اہم شراکت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
3. صنعتی گروپ موٹر گاڑیوں ، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی مینوفیکچرنگ ، آئٹم گروپس آٹو کمپوننس/ اور ایکسیسریز، ایکسل، کمرشیئل ویکلز نے ترقی میں نمایاں حصہ دکھایا ہے۔
4. انڈسٹری گروپ میں "مشنری اور آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ" آئٹم گروپس "ٹرنگ ، ڈرلنگ وغیرہ کے لیے مشین ٹولز (لیتھ کے علاوہ)"، "لیتھ"، "اسٹیشنری اور انٹرنل کمبشچن پسٹن انجن" (موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے نہیں ) نے ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
5. استعمال کی بنیاد کی درجہ بندی کے مطابق، اپریل 2025 ماہ کے لیے اشاریے بنیادی سامان کے لیے 151.6، کیپٹل گڈز کے لیے114.3 ، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز کے لیے 164.2 اور انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے 191.6 پر ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کنزیومر پائیدار اور کنزیومر غیر پائیدار اشیاء کے اشاریے بالترتیب 127.2اور 148.4 پر ہیں۔
6. اپریل 2024 کے مقابلے اپریل 2025 میں استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق آئی آئی پی کی اسی شرح نمو بنیادی سامان میں (-)0.4 فیصد، کیپٹل گڈز میں 20.3 فیصد، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز میں 4.1 فیصد، انفراسٹرکچر/ تعمیراتی سامان میں 4.0 فیصد، کنزیومرپائیدار اشیاء میں 6.4 فیصد اور کنزیومر غیر پائیدار اشیا میں (-)1.7 فیصد (بیان سوم)۔ استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر، اپریل 2025 کے لیے آئی آئی پی کی نمو میں سرفہرست تین مثبت شراکت دار ہیں کیپٹل گڈز، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز، کنزیومر پائیدار اشیا ۔
7. گزشتہ 13 مہینوں کے لیےآئی آئی پی کی ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو( فیصد میں)
3. اپریل 2025 کے مہینے کے آئی آئی پی کے فوری تخمینوں کے ساتھ، مارچ 2025 کے اشاریہ جات میں ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کی روشنی میں حتمی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ مارچ 2025 کے لیے اشاریوں میں اہم بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے جو فوری تخمینہ کے وقت 88 فیصد کے مقابلے 93 فیصد کے وزنی ردعمل کی شرح پر مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔
4. اپریل 2025 کے لیے تخمینے 88 فیصد کی وزنی رد عمل کی شرح پر مرتب کئے گئے ہیں۔
5. اپریل 2025 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے کے فوری تخمینے کی تفصیلات شعبہ جاتی سطح پر، نیشنل انڈسٹریل کلاسیفکیشن( این آئی سی 2008) کے دو ہندسہ سطح پر، اور استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کے مطابق بیانات بالترتیب I، II اور III میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، صنعتی شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو سمجھنے میں آسانی کے لیے، بیان IV گزشتہ 13 مہینوں کے ماہ وار اشاریے فراہم کرتا ہے، جو صنعت گروپوں (این آئی سی 2008 کی دو-ہندسہ سطح کے مطابق) اور شعبہ جات کے لحاظ سے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔
6. مئی 2025 کے لیے اشاریے کا اجرا پیر، 30 جون 2025 کو کیا جائے گا۔
نوٹ
یہ پریس ریلیز (انگریزی اور ہندی ورژن) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ -http://www.mospi.gov.in. پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
آئی آئی پی سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Apr*
122.6
130.9
130.6
138.8
144.6
149.5
192.3
212.0
214.4
140.7
148.0
152.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.4
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.3
Nov
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.0
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
Dec
139.5
143.2
151.6
157.2
181.6
192.8
152.3
158.0
Jan
144.3
150.7
150.8
159.5
197.1
201.9
153.6
161.6
Feb
139.7
141.9
144.4
148.4
187.2
194.0
147.1
151.1
Mar
156.2
158.1
156.2
162.4
204.2
219.5
160.0
166.3
Average
Apr-Mar
128.9
132.8
-
144.7
150.6
-
198.3
208.6
-
146.7
152.6
-
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Mar
1.3
1.2
-
5.9
4.0
-
8.6
7.5
-
5.5
3.9
-
Apr*
5.1
6.8
-0.2
5.5
4.2
3.4
-1.1
10.2
1.1
4.6
5.2
2.7
Apr-Mar
7.5
3.0
-
5.5
4.1
-
7.1
5.2
-
5.9
4.0
-
*Figures for April 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Mar'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Apr'24
Apr'25*
Apr-Mar*
Apr'25*
Apr-Mar*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
119.8
121.3
134.5
131.0
1.3
-2.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
123.8
122.1
110.9
114.5
-1.4
3.2
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
61.1
76.9
81.1
84.5
25.9
4.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
105.3
107.1
107.6
109.3
1.7
1.6
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
105.1
116.5
109.9
116.7
10.8
6.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
89.3
88.1
95.0
91.7
-1.3
-3.5
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
84.3
104.9
98.3
103.9
24.4
5.7
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
75.6
73.8
79.4
78.3
-2.4
-1.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
82.1
82.2
89.3
83.9
0.1
-6.0
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
135.4
132.5
133.0
137.4
-2.1
3.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
127.0
122.4
127.4
129.3
-3.6
1.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
244.4
234.9
233.6
231.0
-3.9
-1.1
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
108.9
117.2
109.1
113.8
7.6
4.3
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
148.7
157.0
144.1
150.6
5.6
4.5
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
220.7
231.6
214.1
228.4
4.9
6.7
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
85.0
95.8
92.4
98.1
12.7
6.2
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
114.2
126.2
121.7
133.0
10.5
9.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
110.4
127.2
106.7
130.6
15.2
22.4
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
108.0
126.4
121.0
125.2
17.0
3.5
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
126.5
146.0
127.8
133.7
15.4
4.6
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
140.3
143.6
144.7
161.4
2.4
11.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
220.8
223.7
192.9
225.3
1.3
16.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
96.5
76.9
85.3
81.4
-20.3
-4.6
05
Mining
14.3725
130.9
130.6
128.9
132.8
-0.2
3.0
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
144.6
149.5
144.7
150.6
3.4
4.1
35
Electricity
7.9943
212.0
214.4
198.3
208.6
1.1
5.2
General Index
100.00
148.0
152.0
146.7
152.6
2.7
4.0
* Figures for April 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2022-23
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Apr*
142.2
152.2
151.6
92.4
95.0
114.3
152.0
157.8
164.2
169.8
184.2
191.6
108.1
119.5
127.2
154.7
150.9
148.4
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125.0
132.9
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.2
157.5
165.0
175.9
184.2
123.0
129.8
142.4
146.4
Nov
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.7
151.3
158.5
164.2
177.3
106.5
121.5
157.2
158.1
Dec
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.7
159.8
170.1
180.3
195.4
114.5
123.8
179.7
166.9
Jan
154.3
162.8
108.3
119.3
163.8
172.5
186.6
200.2
121.4
130.0
164.9
165.1
Feb
148.2
152.3
106.7
115.4
157.6
159.1
179.5
191.7
121.9
126.4
149.9
146.7
Mar
163.1
169.5
131.6
136.3
169.2
175.6
195.2
214.6
129.9
138.8
155.2
149.0
Average
Apr-Mar
147.7
153.5
-
106.6
112.6
-
157.3
164.0
-
176.3
188.2
-
118.6
128.0
-
153.7
151.4
-
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Mar
3.0
3.9
-
7.0
3.6
-
6.1
3.8
-
7.4
9.9
-
9.5
6.9
-
5.2
-4.0
-
Apr*
1.9
7.0
-0.4
4.4
2.8
20.3
1.7
3.8
4.1
13.4
8.5
4.0
-2.3
10.5
6.4
11.4
-2.5
-1.7
Apr-Mar
6.1
3.9
-
6.3
5.6
-
5.3
4.3
-
9.7
6.7
-
3.6
7.9
-
4.1
-1.5
-
*Figures for April 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Mar'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.3
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
122.1
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
76.9
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
107.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
116.5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
104.9
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.8
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
82.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
122.4
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
234.9
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
157.0
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
231.6
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
95.8
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.2
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
127.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
126.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
143.6
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
76.9
5
Mining
14.3725
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.6
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.5
35
Electricity
7.9943
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
214.4
General Index
100
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
152.0
Note: The figures for April 2025 are provisional
Click here to see pdf file

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 2.7% in April 2025
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL 2025
(BASE 2011-12=100)
Index of Industrial Production (IIP) saw a 2.7 % year-on-year increase in April 2025, driven by growth in manufacturing sector at 3.4%
28 MAY 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per the revised calendar, the Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) will now be released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of April 2025 is 2.7 percent which was 3.0 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of March 2025.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of April 2025 are (-)0.2 percent, 3.4 percent and 1.1 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 152.0 against 148.0 in April 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of April 2025 stand at 130.6, 149.5 and 214.4 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 16 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in April 2025 over April 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of April 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (4.9%), “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (15.4%) and “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.” (17.0%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “Pipes and tubes of Steel”, “MS blooms/ billets/ ingots/ pencil ingots”, “Flat products of Alloy Steel “have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers”, item groups “Auto components/ spares and accessories”, “Axle”, “Commercial Vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.” item groups “Machine tools for turning, drilling, etc. (other than lathes)”, “Lathes”, “Stationary and internal combustion piston engines not for motor vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 151.6 for Primary Goods, 114.3 for Capital Goods, 164.2 for Intermediate Goods and 191.6 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of April 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 127.2 and 148.4 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in April 2025 over April 2024 are (-)0.4 percent in Primary goods, 20.3 percent in Capital goods, 4.1 percent in Intermediate goods, 4.0 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 6.4 percent in Consumer durables and (-)1.7 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of April 2025 are Capital goods, Intermediate goods, Consumer durables.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of April 2025, the indices for March 2025 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. Significant improvement has been observed in indices for March 2025 which was computed at a weighted response rate of 93% as compared to 88% at the time of quick estimate.
4. The Quick Estimate for April 2025, has been compiled at weighted response rate of 88 percent.
5. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of April 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
6. Release of the Index for May 2025 will be on Monday, 30th June 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Apr*
122.6
130.9
130.6
138.8
144.6
149.5
192.3
212.0
214.4
140.7
148.0
152.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.4
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.3
Nov
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.0
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
Dec
139.5
143.2
151.6
157.2
181.6
192.8
152.3
158.0
Jan
144.3
150.7
150.8
159.5
197.1
201.9
153.6
161.6
Feb
139.7
141.9
144.4
148.4
187.2
194.0
147.1
151.1
Mar
156.2
158.1
156.2
162.4
204.2
219.5
160.0
166.3
Average
Apr-Mar
128.9
132.8
-
144.7
150.6
-
198.3
208.6
-
146.7
152.6
-
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Mar
1.3
1.2
-
5.9
4.0
-
8.6
7.5
-
5.5
3.9
-
Apr*
5.1
6.8
-0.2
5.5
4.2
3.4
-1.1
10.2
1.1
4.6
5.2
2.7
Apr-Mar
7.5
3.0
-
5.5
4.1
-
7.1
5.2
-
5.9
4.0
-
*Figures for April 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Mar'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Apr'24
Apr'25*
Apr-Mar*
Apr'25*
Apr-Mar*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
119.8
121.3
134.5
131.0
1.3
-2.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
123.8
122.1
110.9
114.5
-1.4
3.2
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
61.1
76.9
81.1
84.5
25.9
4.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
105.3
107.1
107.6
109.3
1.7
1.6
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
105.1
116.5
109.9
116.7
10.8
6.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
89.3
88.1
95.0
91.7
-1.3
-3.5
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
84.3
104.9
98.3
103.9
24.4
5.7
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
75.6
73.8
79.4
78.3
-2.4
-1.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
82.1
82.2
89.3
83.9
0.1
-6.0
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
135.4
132.5
133.0
137.4
-2.1
3.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
127.0
122.4
127.4
129.3
-3.6
1.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
244.4
234.9
233.6
231.0
-3.9
-1.1
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
108.9
117.2
109.1
113.8
7.6
4.3
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
148.7
157.0
144.1
150.6
5.6
4.5
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
220.7
231.6
214.1
228.4
4.9
6.7
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
85.0
95.8
92.4
98.1
12.7
6.2
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
114.2
126.2
121.7
133.0
10.5
9.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
110.4
127.2
106.7
130.6
15.2
22.4
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
108.0
126.4
121.0
125.2
17.0
3.5
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
126.5
146.0
127.8
133.7
15.4
4.6
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
140.3
143.6
144.7
161.4
2.4
11.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
220.8
223.7
192.9
225.3
1.3
16.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
96.5
76.9
85.3
81.4
-20.3
-4.6
05
Mining
14.3725
130.9
130.6
128.9
132.8
-0.2
3.0
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
144.6
149.5
144.7
150.6
3.4
4.1
35
Electricity
7.9943
212.0
214.4
198.3
208.6
1.1
5.2
General Index
100.00
148.0
152.0
146.7
152.6
2.7
4.0
* Figures for April 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2022-23
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Apr*
142.2
152.2
151.6
92.4
95.0
114.3
152.0
157.8
164.2
169.8
184.2
191.6
108.1
119.5
127.2
154.7
150.9
148.4
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125.0
132.9
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.2
157.5
165.0
175.9
184.2
123.0
129.8
142.4
146.4
Nov
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.7
151.3
158.5
164.2
177.3
106.5
121.5
157.2
158.1
Dec
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.7
159.8
170.1
180.3
195.4
114.5
123.8
179.7
166.9
Jan
154.3
162.8
108.3
119.3
163.8
172.5
186.6
200.2
121.4
130.0
164.9
165.1
Feb
148.2
152.3
106.7
115.4
157.6
159.1
179.5
191.7
121.9
126.4
149.9
146.7
Mar
163.1
169.5
131.6
136.3
169.2
175.6
195.2
214.6
129.9
138.8
155.2
149.0
Average
Apr-Mar
147.7
153.5
-
106.6
112.6
-
157.3
164.0
-
176.3
188.2
-
118.6
128.0
-
153.7
151.4
-
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Mar
3.0
3.9
-
7.0
3.6
-
6.1
3.8
-
7.4
9.9
-
9.5
6.9
-
5.2
-4.0
-
Apr*
1.9
7.0
-0.4
4.4
2.8
20.3
1.7
3.8
4.1
13.4
8.5
4.0
-2.3
10.5
6.4
11.4
-2.5
-1.7
Apr-Mar
6.1
3.9
-
6.3
5.6
-
5.3
4.3
-
9.7
6.7
-
3.6
7.9
-
4.1
-1.5
-
*Figures for April 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Mar'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.3
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
122.1
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
76.9
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
107.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
116.5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
104.9
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.8
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
82.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
122.4
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
234.9
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
157.0
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
231.6
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
95.8
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.2
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
127.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
126.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
143.6
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
76.9
5
Mining
14.3725
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.6
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.5
35
Electricity
7.9943
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
214.4
General Index
100
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
152.0
Note: The figures for April 2025 are provisional
Click here to see pdf file