भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
2025 मध्ये सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त नैऋत्य मोसमी पावसाचा भारतीय हवामान विभागाचा अंदाज
27 MAY 2025 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2025
भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील भारतीय हवामान विभागाने 2025 साठी नैऋत्य मोसमी (जून ते सप्टेंबर) पावसाचा तसेच प्रत्येक महिन्यातील पावसाचा व तापमानाचा सुधारित अंदाज प्रकाशित केला आहे. या अंदाजानुसार, देशभरात मिळून दीर्घकालीन सरासरीच्या (एलपीए) 106 टक्के मोसमी पाऊस पडेल. यामध्ये 4 टक्के कमीअधिक होण्याची शक्यता आहे. मान्सून हंगामातील सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त पावसाचीच शक्यता दर्शविणारे हे प्रमाण आहे.
साधारणपणे मध्य भारतात आणि दक्षिण द्वीपकल्प भागात सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त पाऊस पडेल तर वायव्य भारतात सरासरीइतका (एलपीएच्या 92 ते 108 टक्के) पाऊस पडेल. ईशान्य भारतात मात्र सरासरीपेक्षा कमी (एलपीएच्या 94 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी) पावसाची शक्यता आहे. भारतातील पावसावर शेती अवलंबून असणाऱ्या मोसमी पावसाच्या क्षेत्रातदेखील सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त पावसाची शक्यता असून हे खरीपातील शेतीसाठी फायदेशीर आहे.
जून ते सप्टेंबर 2025 या काळात देशाच्या बहुतांश भागात सरासरीइतका किंवा सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त पाऊस होईल. मात्र वायव्य आणि पूर्व भारतात तसेच ईशान्य भारतातील बहुतांश भागात सरासरीपेक्षा कमी पावसाचा अंदाज आहे.
LX20.jpeg)
विशेषत्वाने जून 2025 मध्ये देशभरात सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त (एलपीएच्या 108 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक) पाऊस पडेल. बहुतांश भागात सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त पाऊस पडणार असला तरी द्वीपकल्पाच्या दक्षिणेकडील भागात आणि वायव्य व ईशान्य भारतातील काही भागात सरासरीपेक्षा कमी पाऊस पडण्याची शक्यता आहे.
भारतीय हवामान विभाग शेतीच्या नियोजनासाठी, जलस्रोतांच्या व्यवस्थापनात आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन सज्जतेत मदत व्हावी यादृष्टीने हवामानाच्या अंदाजावर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवून त्यात सुधारणा करेल. यापुढील हवामानविषयक अंदाज व सविस्तर अहवाल अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Indian Meteorological Department Forecasts Above-Normal Southwest Monsoon Rainfall for 2025
IMD Issues Updated Long Range Forecast for the Southwest Monsoon Seasonal Rainfall during June–September, 2025 and Monthly Rainfall and Temperature Outlook for June 2025
27 MAY 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, has issued its updated Long-Range Forecast for the 2025 Southwest Monsoon season (June–September) along with the Monthly Rainfall and Temperature Outlook for June 2025. According to the forecast, the seasonal rainfall across the country as a whole is likely to be 106% of the Long Period Average (LPA), with a model error of ±4%, indicating a high probability of above-normal rainfall during the monsoon season.
Regionally, the rainfall is most likely to be above normal over Central India and the South Peninsular region, while Northwest India is expected to experience normal rainfall levels (ranging between 92-108% of LPA). In contrast, Northeast India is likely to receive below-normal rainfall (<94% of LPA). The Monsoon Core Zone (MCZ), which covers much of India's rainfed agricultural land, is also forecast to receive above-normal rainfall, providing a favorable outlook for the Kharif cropping season.
From June to September 2025, most regions of the country are expected to experience normal to above-normal rainfall, except for parts of Northwest and East India, as well as many areas in Northeast India, which are likely to witness below-normal rainfall.
LX20.jpeg)
Specifically for June 2025, the countrywide rainfall is projected to be above normal (>108% of LPA). While most areas are likely to receive normal to above-normal rainfall, certain southern parts of the Peninsular region, and parts of Northwest and Northeast India, are expected to have below-normal rainfall.
On the temperature front, normal to below-normal maximum temperatures are likely across much of India in June 2025, with above-normal maximum temperatures forecast for many areas of Northwest and Northeast India. Furthermore, minimum temperatures are likely to remain above normal across most of the country, except in some regions of Central India and the adjoining southern Peninsula, where normal to below-normal minimum temperatures are expected.
The IMD will continue to monitor and update forecasts to support planning in agriculture, water resource management, and disaster preparedness. Further updates and detailed reports are available on the official.