Ministry of Mines
Ten Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks Auctioned in Tranche V, Including 2 Potash Blocks for the First Time in India
27 MAY 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The tranche V auction of critical and strategic mineral blocks which was launched on 20th January, 2025 has concluded with successful auction of 10 out of 15 blocks put on auction. These 10 blocks comprise critical and strategic minerals such as Graphite, Phosphorite, Phosphate, Rare Earth Elements (REE), Vanadium, and for the first time, Potash and Halite Spread across Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. With this, the total number of blocks auctioned by the Central Government has reached 34.
A key milestone under Trache V is the first-ever successful auction of a Potash block by the Government of India, marking a major step towards unlocking domestic Potash resources. The move is expected to catalyse Potash mining in the country, reduce reliance on imports, and strengthen support to the agriculture sector. This milestone also marks the first-ever successful auction of a critical & strategic mineral block in the State of Rajasthan.
Details of these 10 successfully auctioned blocks are as below:
Sl. No.
Name of Block
State
Mineral Name
Concession Type
(ML/CL)
Name of the Preferred Bidder
Highest Final Price Offer
1.
Oranga-Revatipur Graphite and Vanadium Block
Chhattisgarh
Graphite and Vanadium
ML
Coal India Limited
189.75%
1.
Salepali Graphite Block
Odisha
Graphite
CL
Vinmir Resources Pvt Ltd
179.00%
1.
Ganacharpura Graphite Block
Karnataka
Graphite
CL
R K Mineral Development Private Limited
271.00%
1.
Surajpura Phosphorite Block
Madhya Pradesh
Phosphorite
CL
Sunflag Iron and Steel Company Limited
70.27%
1.
Raipura Phosphorite and Limestone Block
Chhattisgarh
Phosphorite and Limestone
CL
NLC India Limited
08.60%
1.
Semhardih Phosphorite and Limestone Block
Chhattisgarh
Phosphorite and Limestone
CL
NLC India Limited
11.05%
1.
Dombarahalli Phosphate and REE Block
Karnataka
Phosphate and REE
CL
Ramgad Minerals and Mining Limited
02.30%
1.
Jhandawali - Satipura Amalgamated Potash and Halite Block
Rajasthan
Potash and Halite
CL
Hindustan Zinc Limited
03.05%
1.
Jorkian-Satipura-Khunja Amalgamated Potash and Halite Block
Rajasthan
Potash and Halite
CL
Oil India Ltd
15.15%
1.
Nawatola-Laband REE Block
Uttar Pradesh
REE (Rare Earth Element)
CL
Hindustan Zinc Limited
3.55%
Till date a total of 34 blocks have been successfully auction in 5 tranches out of 55 critical mineral blocks which were put for auction. Regular auction of critical mineral blocks is an important element in the strategy adopted by Ministry of mines towards building self-sufficiency in critical minerals in the country.
The Ministry of Mines is also focusing on exploration of critical minerals in the country and has launched National Critical Mineral Mission for development of critical mineral ecosystem in the country. The Ministry acknowledges valuable participation of industry stakeholders in auctions as well as other initiatives towards building self-sufficiency in critical minerals.

खान मंत्रालय
भारत में पहली बार 2 पोटाश ब्लॉकों नीलामी
साथ ही, पांचवे चरण में दस महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई
27 MAY 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी का पांचवां चरण 28 जनवरी, 2025 को शुरू हुआ था, जो नीलामी में रखे गए 15 ब्लॉकों में से 10 की सफल नीलामी के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इन 10 ब्लॉकों में ग्रेफाइट, फॉस्फोराइट, फॉस्फेट, रेयर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स (आरईई), वैनेडियम और पहली बार पोटाश और हैलाइट जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज शामिल हैं। ये ब्लॉक छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में फैले हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों की कुल संख्या 34 हो गई है।
भारत सरकार द्वाराट्रेच वीके अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पोटाश ब्लॉक की पहली सफल नीलामी है, जो घरेलू पोटाश संसाधनों को अनलॉक करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस कदम से देश में पोटाश खनन को बढ़ावा मिलने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम होने और कृषि क्षेत्र को समर्थन मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है। यह उपलब्धि राजस्थान राज्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉक की पहली सफल नीलामी का भी प्रतीक है।
सफलतापूर्वक नीलाम किये गये इन 10 ब्लॉकों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रम सं.
ब्लॉक का नाम
राज्य
खनिज का नाम
रियायत का प्रकार (एमएल/सीएल)
पसंदीदा बोलीदाता का नाम
उच्चतम अंतिम मूल्य प्रस्ताव
1.
ओरंगा-रेवतीपुर ग्रेफाइट और वैनेडियम ब्लॉक
छत्तीसगढ
ग्रेफाइट और वैनेडियम
एमएल
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड
189.75%
2.
सालेपाली ग्रेफाइट ब्लॉक
ओडिशा
ग्रेफाइट (सीसा)
सीएल
विंमिर रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
179.00%
3.
गनाचरपुरा ग्रेफाइट ब्लॉक
कर्नाटक
ग्रेफाइट (सीसा)
सीएल
आर के मिनरल डेवलपमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
271.00%
4.
सूरजपुरा फॉस्फोराइट ब्लॉक
मध्य प्रदेश
फास्फोराइट
सीएल
सनफ्लैग आयरन एंड स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड
70.27%
5.
रायपुरा फॉस्फोराइट और चूना पत्थर ब्लॉक
छत्तीसगढ
फॉस्फोराइट और चूना पत्थर
सीएल
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड
08.60%
6.
सेमराडीह फॉस्फोराइट और चूना पत्थर ब्लॉक
छत्तीसगढ
फॉस्फोराइट और चूना पत्थर
सीएल
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड
11.05%
7.
डोम्बराहल्ली फॉस्फेट और आरईई ब्लॉक
कर्नाटक
फॉस्फेट और आरईई
सीएल
रामगढ़ मिनरल्स एंड माइनिंग लिमिटेड
02.30%
8.
झंडावाली - सतीपुरा मिश्रित पोटाश और हेलाइट ब्लॉक
राजस्थान
पोटाश और हैलाइट
सीएल
हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड
03.05%
9.
जोर्कियन-सतीपुरा-खुंजा मिश्रित पोटाश और हैलाइट ब्लॉक
राजस्थान
पोटाश और हैलाइट
सीएल
ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड
15.15%
10.
नवाटोला-लाबैंड आरईई ब्लॉक
उत्तर प्रदेश
आरईई (दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व)
सीएल
हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड
3.55%
अब तक नीलामी के लिए रखे गए 55 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों में से 34 ब्लॉकों की 5 चरणों में सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है। महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नियमित नीलामी देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भरता बनाने की दिशा में खान मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाई गई रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है।
खान मंत्रालय देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है और देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन शुरू किया है। मंत्रालय नीलामी में उद्योग के हितधारकों की बहुमूल्य भागीदारी के साथ-साथ महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भरता बनाने की दिशा में अन्य पहलों की सराहना करता है।