வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேம்பட்ட அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றிருப்போர், சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களில் உள்ள தொழில் அலகுகள், ஏற்றுமதி தொழில் அலகுகளுக்கான ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருட்களுக்கான சுங்கம் மற்றும் வரி செலுத்துவதின் கீழ் பலன்களை அரசு மீண்டும் அளிக்கிறது
27 MAY 2025 9:32AM by PIB Chennai
மேம்பட்ட அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றிருப்போர், சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களில் உள்ள தொழில் அலகுகள், ஏற்றுமதி தொழில் அலகுகளுக்கான ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருட்களுக்கான சுங்கம் மற்றும் வரி செலுத்துவதின் கீழ் பலன்களை அரசு மீண்டும் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தச் சலுகைகள் 2025 ஜூன் 1 முதல் தகுதி வாய்ந்த அனைத்து ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கும் பொருந்தும்.
உலக சந்தைகளில் இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வகைகளுக்கான சலுகைகள் முன்பு 2025 பிப்ரவரி 5 வரை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் அவற்றை மீண்டும் அமல்படுத்துவது பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு சமநிலையை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
2025 மார்ச் 31 நிலவரப்படி, ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருட்களுக்கான சுங்கம் மற்றும் வரி செலுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்த விநியோகங்கள் ரூ.57,976.78 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதியை ஆதரிப்பதில் அதன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது. 2025–26-ம் நிதியாண்டில், இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரசு ரூ.18,233 கோடியை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131526

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Restores RoDTEP Benefits for AA, SEZ, and EOU Exports
RoDTEP scheme reinstated for special export categories effective 1st June 2025
27 MAY 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the restoration of benefits under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme for exports made by Advance Authorization (AA) holders, Export-Oriented Units (EOUs), and units operating in Special Economic Zones (SEZs). The benefits will be applicable for all eligible exports made from 1st June 2025 onwards.
The decision comes as part of the government’s sustained efforts to boost India’s export competitiveness in global markets. The benefits under RoDTEP for these categories were previously available until 5th February 2025, and their reinstatement is expected to provide a level playing field for exporters across sectors.
Operational since 1st January 2021, the RoDTEP scheme is designed to reimburse exporters for embedded duties, taxes, and levies that are not otherwise refunded under any other existing scheme. It is compliant with World Trade Organization (WTO) norms and is implemented via a comprehensive end-to-end digital platform to ensure transparency and efficiency.
As of 31st March 2025, total disbursements under the RoDTEP scheme have crossed Rs. 57,976.78 crore, underscoring its significant role in supporting India's merchandise exports.
For the Financial Year 2025–26, the Government has allocated Rs. 18,233 crore under the scheme. The support will cover 10,780 HS lines for Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) exports and 10,795 HS lines for AA/EOU/SEZ exports, ensuring broad-based coverage for diverse sectors of the economy.
The reinstatement of RoDTEP benefits for special export categories reflects the government’s continued commitment to creating a conducive, competitive, and compliant export ecosystem that drives India's long-term trade growth.