Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils One of the World’s First Indigenously Developed High-Resolution ‘Bharat Forecast System’ by IITM
As India celebrates the rise of her economy to Rank 4 and looks forward to move up to Rank 1, our forecast precision aims to supplement the economic growth by reducing potential losses ang simultaneously adding potential gains, says Earth Science Minister
“A Giant Leap to 6-km Resolution from Existing 12-km Weather Forecast Model with Village-Specific Forecasts,” Highlights Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Modi’s Vision of 'Nari Shakti' in Action: Bharat Forecast Spearheaded by Four Women Scientists
26 MAY 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh today dedicated one of the world’s first indigenously developed high-resolution weather forecast systems — the Bharat Forecast System — at a launch ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, as India celebrates the rise of her economy to Rank 4 and looks forward to move up to Rank 1, our forecast precision aims to supplement the economic growth by reducing potential losses and simultaneously adding potential gains.
Developed by the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, the cutting-edge system enhances India’s weather prediction resolution from 12 km to 6 km, enabling every village in India to access more precise and location-specific forecasts. This advancement marks a quantum leap in India's weather services and is a significant milestone under the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiatives.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “This indigenous breakthrough positions India among global leaders in weather prediction. It’s a proud testament to our rise as the world’s 4th largest economy and showcases our ability to develop state-of-the-art, self-reliant scientific solutions is another feather in the Nation’s Cap.”
In a heartening revelation, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that the Bharat Forecast System is being spearheaded by four women scientists, reflecting Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Nari Shakti’. “Science Ministries no longer empower women — we are being empowered by them,” he noted.
Highlighting the nationalistic spirit behind the project, Dr. Jitendra Singh said: “The efforts are Indian, the technology is Indian, and the beneficiaries are Indian. This is true Atmanirbharta. Moreover, this system will also benefit other tropical regions globally, which face the most complex and variable weather challenges.”
Emphasizing the tribute to ‘Vikas Se Virasat’ and the government's commitment to using modern technology to support traditional sectors like agriculture, Dr. Singh said the system would help reduce crop loss and anomalies by improving extreme weather predictions — with a 30% improvement in extreme rainfall forecasts and a 64% enhancement in core zones, using real-time modeling based on the ‘Triangular Cubic Octahedral Grid model.’
He lauded the seamless collaboration between IITM, India Meteorological Department (IMD), ISRO, and other institutions as a “Whole of Science” and “Whole of Government” approach, reinforcing India’s cohesive scientific strategy.
“The last few years have seen a quantum leap in IMD’s forecasting capacity,” he recalled, referencing PM Modi’s participation in IMD’s 150th-anniversary celebrations and the recently launched Mission Mausam, with a budget allocation of ₹2000 crore to upgrade India’s climate forecasting infrastructure.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the role of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and IMD in enhancing ease of living and doing business, with over 20 ministries, including agriculture, space, and transport, relying daily on weather services. He emphasized the government's commitment to last-mile delivery of forecasts, enabling both citizens and farmers to make informed decisions and mitigate risks.
At the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched IITM’s Hindi Rajbhasha magazine "Indradhanush", celebrating linguistic inclusion in science communication.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஐஐடி மூலம் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உலகின் முதல் உயர் தெளிவுத்திறன் கொண்ட ‘பாரத் முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பு’ ஒன்றை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
26 MAY 2025 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில், உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உலகின் முதல் உயர் தெளிவுத்திறன் கொண்ட வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றான பாரத் முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பை அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், இந்தியா தனது பொருளாதாரத்தில் 4வது இடத்தை எட்டி, முதலிடத்திற்கு முன்னேற எதிர்நோக்கி இருக்கும் வேளையில், சாத்தியமான இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலமும், அதே நேரத்தில் சாத்தியமான ஆதாயங்களைச் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலமும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதே இந்த முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பின் துல்லிய நோக்கமாகும் என்றார்.
புனேவில் உள்ள இந்திய வெப்பமண்டல வானிலை ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த அதிநவீன அமைப்பு, இந்தியாவின் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு துல்லியத் தன்மையை, 12 கி.மீட்டரிலிருந்து 6 கி.மீட்டராக உயர்த்தி, ஒவ்வொரு கிராமமும் மிகவும் துல்லியமான மற்றும் இருப்பிடம் சார்ந்த முன்னறிவிப்புகளை பெற உதவுகிறது என்றார். இந்த முன்னேற்றம் இந்தியாவின் வானிலை சேவைகளில் ஒரு பெரிய மாற்றத்தை குறிக்கிறது, தன்னிறைவடைந்த பாரதம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் முயற்சிகளின் கீழ் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும்.
வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பில் இந்த உள்நாட்டு முன்னேற்றம் உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். உலகின் 4வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறிய நமது உயர்வுக்கு இது ஒரு பெருமையான சான்றாகும், மேலும் அதிநவீன, தன்னம்பிக்கை கொண்ட அறிவியல் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கும் நமது திறன் நாட்டின் தலைசிறந்த படைப்பில் மற்றொரு மைல்கல் ஆகும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாரதத்தின் முன்னறிவிப்பு முறையை நான்கு பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் வழிநடத்தி வருவதாகவும், இது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'மகளிர் சக்தி' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். "அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் இனி பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவில்லை, அவர்களால் நாம் அதிகாரம் பெறுகிறோம்" என்றும் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131392