Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils One of the World’s First Indigenously Developed High-Resolution ‘Bharat Forecast System’ by IITM
As India celebrates the rise of her economy to Rank 4 and looks forward to move up to Rank 1, our forecast precision aims to supplement the economic growth by reducing potential losses ang simultaneously adding potential gains, says Earth Science Minister
“A Giant Leap to 6-km Resolution from Existing 12-km Weather Forecast Model with Village-Specific Forecasts,” Highlights Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Modi’s Vision of 'Nari Shakti' in Action: Bharat Forecast Spearheaded by Four Women Scientists
26 MAY 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh today dedicated one of the world’s first indigenously developed high-resolution weather forecast systems — the Bharat Forecast System — at a launch ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, as India celebrates the rise of her economy to Rank 4 and looks forward to move up to Rank 1, our forecast precision aims to supplement the economic growth by reducing potential losses and simultaneously adding potential gains.
Developed by the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, the cutting-edge system enhances India’s weather prediction resolution from 12 km to 6 km, enabling every village in India to access more precise and location-specific forecasts. This advancement marks a quantum leap in India's weather services and is a significant milestone under the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiatives.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “This indigenous breakthrough positions India among global leaders in weather prediction. It’s a proud testament to our rise as the world’s 4th largest economy and showcases our ability to develop state-of-the-art, self-reliant scientific solutions is another feather in the Nation’s Cap.”
In a heartening revelation, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that the Bharat Forecast System is being spearheaded by four women scientists, reflecting Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Nari Shakti’. “Science Ministries no longer empower women — we are being empowered by them,” he noted.
Highlighting the nationalistic spirit behind the project, Dr. Jitendra Singh said: “The efforts are Indian, the technology is Indian, and the beneficiaries are Indian. This is true Atmanirbharta. Moreover, this system will also benefit other tropical regions globally, which face the most complex and variable weather challenges.”
Emphasizing the tribute to ‘Vikas Se Virasat’ and the government's commitment to using modern technology to support traditional sectors like agriculture, Dr. Singh said the system would help reduce crop loss and anomalies by improving extreme weather predictions — with a 30% improvement in extreme rainfall forecasts and a 64% enhancement in core zones, using real-time modeling based on the ‘Triangular Cubic Octahedral Grid model.’
He lauded the seamless collaboration between IITM, India Meteorological Department (IMD), ISRO, and other institutions as a “Whole of Science” and “Whole of Government” approach, reinforcing India’s cohesive scientific strategy.
“The last few years have seen a quantum leap in IMD’s forecasting capacity,” he recalled, referencing PM Modi’s participation in IMD’s 150th-anniversary celebrations and the recently launched Mission Mausam, with a budget allocation of ₹2000 crore to upgrade India’s climate forecasting infrastructure.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the role of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and IMD in enhancing ease of living and doing business, with over 20 ministries, including agriculture, space, and transport, relying daily on weather services. He emphasized the government's commitment to last-mile delivery of forecasts, enabling both citizens and farmers to make informed decisions and mitigate risks.
At the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched IITM’s Hindi Rajbhasha magazine "Indradhanush", celebrating linguistic inclusion in science communication.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईटीएम द्वारा विकसित दुनिया की पहली स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उच्च-रिजॉल्यूशन 'भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली' को समर्पित किया
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत विश्व में अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था के चौथे स्थान पर पहुंचने का जश्न मना रहा है और पहले स्थान पर पहुंचने की उम्मीद कर रहा है, हमारी पूर्वानुमान संबंधी सटीकता का उद्देश्य संभावित नुकसान को कम करके संभावित लाभ को बढ़ाकर आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करना है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "गांव-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमानों के साथ मौजूदा 12 किलोमीटर के मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल से 6 किलोमीटर के समाधान की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का 'नारी शक्ति' का विजन क्रियान्वित: चार महिला वैज्ञानिकों की अगुवाई में भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली तैयार की गई
26 MAY 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में दुनिया की पहली स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उच्च-रिजॉल्यूशन मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में से एक - भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली - को समर्पित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चूंकि भारत विश्व में अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था के चौथे स्थान पर पहुंचने का जश्न मना रहा है तथा पहले स्थान पर पहुंचने की आशा कर रहा है, इसलिए हमारे पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता का उद्देश्य संभावित नुकसान को कम करके संभावित लाभ को बढ़ाकर आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करना है।
भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), पुणे द्वारा विकसित यह अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली भारत के मौसम पूर्वानुमान रिजॉल्यूशन को 12 किमी से बढ़ाकर 6 किमी कर देती है, जिससे भारत के हर गांव को अधिक सटीक और स्थान-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है। यह प्रगति भारत की मौसम सेवाओं में एक ऊंची छलांग है और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' तथा 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह स्वदेशी सफलता भारत को मौसम पूर्वानुमान में वैश्विक अग्रणियों में स्थान दिलाती है। यह दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में हमारे उत्थान का गौरवपूर्ण प्रमाण है और अत्याधुनिक, आत्मनिर्भर वैज्ञानिक समाधान विकसित करने की हमारी क्षमता को दर्शाता है जो राष्ट्र की उपलब्धियों में एक और उपलब्धि है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक उत्साहवर्धक खुलासा करते हुए बताया कि भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का नेतृत्व चार महिला वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'नारी शक्ति' के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "विज्ञान मंत्रालय अब महिलाओं को सशक्त नहीं बनाते - बल्कि हम उनके द्वारा सशक्त हो रहे हैं।"
परियोजना के पीछे राष्ट्रवादी भावना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा: "प्रयास भारतीय हैं, तकनीक भारतीय है और लाभार्थी भी भारतीय हैं। यही सच्ची आत्मनिर्भरता है। इसके अलावा, यह प्रणाली वैश्विक स्तर पर अन्य उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों को भी लाभान्वित करेगी, जो मौसम की सबसे जटिल और परिवर्तनशील चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं।"
'विकास से विरासत' के महत्व और कृषि जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों को समर्थन देने के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रणाली चरम मौसम पूर्वानुमानों में सुधार करके फसल हानि और विसंगतियों को कम करने में मदद करेगी और 'त्रिकोणीय घन अष्टफलकीय ग्रिड मॉडल' पर आधारित तत्क्षण मॉडलिंग का उपयोग करके चरम वर्षा के पूर्वानुमानों में 30 प्रतिशत सुधार और कोर जोन में 64 प्रतिशत वृद्धि होगी।
उन्होंने आईआईटीएम, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), इसरो और अन्य संस्थानों के बीच "संपूर्ण विज्ञान" और "संपूर्ण सरकार" के विजन के रूप में निर्बाध सहयोग की सराहना की, जिससे भारत की समग्र वैज्ञानिक रणनीति को बल मिला।
उन्होंने आईएमडी की 150वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की भागीदारी और हाल ही में शुरू किए गए मिशन मौसम का जिक्र करते हुए कहा, "पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आईएमडी की पूर्वानुमान क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है।" मिशन मौसम में भारत के जलवायु पूर्वानुमान संबंधी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को उन्नत करने के लिए 2000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटन किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीवन और व्यवसाय को आसान बनाने में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और आईएमडी की भूमिका के बारे में बताया, क्योंकि कृषि, अंतरिक्ष और परिवहन सहित 20 से अधिक मंत्रालय प्रतिदिन मौसम सेवाओं पर निर्भर रहते हैं। उन्होंने पूर्वानुमानों की अंतिम-मील डिलीवरी के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, जिससे नागरिकों और किसानों दोनों को सूचित निर्णय लेने और जोखिमों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान संचार में भाषायी समावेशन का जश्न मनाते हुए आईआईटीएम की हिन्दी राजभाषा पत्रिका "इन्द्रधनुष" का भी विमोचन किया।