وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان، 2025 میں برازیل کے براسیلیا میں منعقد ہونے والی برکس ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرے گا
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کریں گے
24 MAY 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان 26 مئی 2025 کو برازیل کے براسیلیا میں منعقد ہونے والی آئندہ برکس ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں فعال طور پر شرکت کرے گا۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے اور اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی میٹنگ میں ملک کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔
برکس ثقافتی وزراء کی کانفرنس برازیل، روس، ہندوستان، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان باہمی افہام و تفہیم، ثقافتی تبادلے اور باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس سال کے اجلاس میں ثقافتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور مشترکہ ثقافتی منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی جائے گی جن کا مقصد برکس ممالک کے ثقافتی تنوع کو محفوظ کرنا اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت بات چیت کے دوران ثقافتی پالیسیوں، ورثے کے تحفظ اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی وابستگی کو اجاگر کریں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ وہ عالمی ثقافتی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی منفرد شراکت اور حالیہ اقدامات کو بھی پیش کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان کو تھیٹر، بصری فنون، ادب، ورثے کے تحفظ اور تخلیقی صنعتوں جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔ ہندوستان برکس کے ذریعے کثیر جہتی تعاون اور جامع ثقافتی پیش رفت کو فروغ دے گا۔
رسمی وزارتی بات چیت کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی وفد کی برکس ممالک کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگوں میں بھی شرکت کی توقع ہے تاکہ ثقافتی شراکت داری، تبادلہ پروگراموں اور اشتراکی تہواروں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان مضبوط ثقافتی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، بین الثقافتی مکالمے کو فروغ دینے اور زیادہ جامع اور ہم آہنگ عالمی نظم کی تعمیر کے لیے برکس شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
India to Participate in the BRICS Culture Ministers’Meeting 2025 in Brasília, Brazil
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Represent India
24 MAY 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
India will actively participate in the upcoming BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting, scheduled to take place on 26 May 2025 in Brasília, Brazil. The Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will lead the Indian delegation and represent the country at the high-level ministerial meeting.
The BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting is an important platform for promoting mutual understanding, cultural exchange, and collaborative initiatives among the member countries—Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa. This year’s meeting will focus on strengthening cultural cooperation, enhancing institutional collaboration, and developing joint cultural projects aimed at preserving and promoting the rich cultural diversity of the BRICS nations.
During the discussions, Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat is expected to highlight India’s enduring commitment to cultural diplomacy, heritage conservation, and people-to-people exchanges. He will also showcase India’s unique contributions to the global cultural landscape, including recent initiatives.
The meeting will also provide an opportunity for India to explore new avenues of cooperation in the fields of performing arts, visual arts, literature, heritage conservation, and creative industries. India will advocate for enhanced multilateral collaboration and inclusive cultural growth through the BRICS framework.
In addition to the formal ministerial-level dialogue, the Indian delegation is expected to participate in bilateral meetings with counterparts from BRICS nations to discuss cultural partnerships, exchange programs, and collaborative festivals.
India remains committed to working closely with BRICS partners to build resilient cultural frameworks, encourage intercultural dialogue, and contribute to a more inclusive and harmonious global order.