Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Rises to Fourth Largest Economy in the World, Powered by the Astute Leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Joined Tiranaga Yatra Celebration in Dibrugarh, Interacts with Shramik Friends
Sonowal Urges People to Commit to Nation-Building, take Inspiration from PM’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’
Sonowal Unveils Statue of Matak King at Koilabari, Hails His Legacy of Public Service
25 MAY 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal congratulated the people of India on the country’s rise as the world’s fourth-largest economy, crediting the achievement to the astute, dynamic, and strong leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi since 2014. Hailing this historic transformation of India in last decade, the MP from Dibrugarh called upon the citizens of the country to commit to the cause of nation building and work sincerely towards realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Addressing a gathering at the “Mann Ki Baat” listening event and ‘Tiranga Yatra’ held at Booth No. 112 in West Mandal here today, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has consistently inspired the citizens of the nation through transformative ideas and stories of courage from across the country. Listening to today's address once again left me inspired. The Prime Minister has urged all citizens to dedicate themselves to building a developed and self-reliant India. Under his leadership, India has emerged as the world’s fourth-largest economy. We must commit ourselves to taking this journey of growth and prosperity to even greater heights and ultimately achieve Modi ji’s vision of a Viksit Bharat.”
Joining the Tiranga Yatra to celebrate the success of Operation Sindoor, Shri Sonowal paid tribute to the valour of India’s armed forces and credited their fearless dedication and PM Modi’s resolute leadership for the mission’s success. Along the route, Shri Sonowal also interacted with rickshaw pullers and labourers to thank them for their service to the society.
The Dibrugarh MP in Lok Sabha, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Shramiks are one of the key driving forces of our great nation. Meeting these hardworking individuals is always a source of joy and inspiration for me. I thank them for their hard work towards the service of the society. After interacting with them, I felt encouraged and grateful to this wonderful country where everyone is working towards building a better tomorrow under the dynamic and inspiring leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji. The unshaken smiles of Shramiks, even in the face of hardship, are what keep us going. They always inspire me. The Modi government remains committed to their holistic welfare and development.”
Later in the day, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled a full-sized statue of the revered Matak monarch, Swargadeo Sarbananda Singha Dev, at Koilabari in Sadiya. The ceremony drew community members, dignitaries, and cultural leaders who gathered to honor the enduring legacy of one of Assam’s most iconic rulers. Speaking at the occasion, Shri Sonowal paid glowing tribute to the Matak king, emphasising his historical significance and visionary leadership. Sonowal said, “The life and legacy of Swargadeo Sarbananda Singha Dev reflect a profound commitment to public service, justice, and the welfare of his people. His unwavering dedication to his motherland continues to inspire our national spirit. As we unveil this full-sized statue at Koilabari in Sadiya, I urge everyone—especially the younger generation—to draw strength from his ideals and dedicate themselves with sincerity and responsibility to the cause of nation-building. Let his example guide us in our collective journey toward a more just, united, and prosperous India.”
The Union Minister was accompanied by the Assam Govt Ministers, Ranoj Pegu and Prashanta Phukan Ponakan Baruah, MLA, Chabua; Binod Hazarika, MLA, Lahowal along with the Chairman of Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah, Chairman,, the Assam State Women’s Commission (ASWC), Chairperson, Hemprabha Barthakur, the Chief Executive Member (CEM) of Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council (SKAC), Tankeswar Sonowal, Dibrugarh District BJP Mahila Morcha President, Mamun Gogoi Mitra, the CEM of Matak Autonomous Council (MAC), David Chetia, and several leaders and members of Matak community organisations, along with local citizens and party workers.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कुशल नेतृत्व के कारण भारत दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल डिब्रूगढ़ में तिरंगा यात्रा समारोह में शामिल हुए, श्रमिक मित्रों से बातचीत की
सोनोवाल ने लोगों से राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने और प्रधानमंत्री के 'मन की बात' से प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया
सोनोवाल ने कोइलाबारी में मटक राजा की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया, उनकी सार्वजनिक सेवा की विरासत की सराहना की
25 MAY 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत के उभरने पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी और इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय 2014 से प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल, गतिशील और मजबूत नेतृत्व को दिया। पिछले दशक में भारत के इस ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन की सराहना करते हुए डिब्रूगढ़ के सांसद ने देश के नागरिकों से राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में ईमानदारी से काम करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ पश्चिम मंडल के बूथ नंबर 112 पर आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री के "मन की बात" कार्यक्रम सुनने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम और 'तिरंगा यात्रा' में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम ने देश भर से परिवर्तनकारी विचारों और साहस की कहानियों के माध्यम से देश के नागरिकों को लगातार प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का संबोधन सुनकर वह एक बार फिर इससे प्रेरित हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी नागरिकों से विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया है। उनके नेतृत्व में भारत दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा है। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हमें विकास और समृद्धि की इस यात्रा को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध करना चाहिए और मोदी जी के विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करना चाहिए।
‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ की सफलता का जश्न मनाने के लिए तिरंगा यात्रा में शामिल होकर श्री सोनोवाल ने भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की और मिशन की सफलता के लिए उनके निडर समर्पण और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृढ़ नेतृत्व को श्रेय दिया। तिरंगा यात्रा के दौरान, श्री सोनोवाल ने रिक्शा चालकों और मजदूरों से भी बातचीत की और समाज के प्रति उनकी सेवा के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
डिब्रूगढ़ से लोकसभा सांसद श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, श्रमिक हमारे महान राष्ट्र की प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्तियों में से एक हैं। इन मेहनती व्यक्तियों से मिलना मेरे लिए हमेशा खुशी और प्रेरणा का स्रोत होता है। समाज की सेवा के लिए उनकी कड़ी मेहनत के लिए मैं उन्हें धन्यवाद देता हूं। उनके साथ बातचीत करने के बाद, मुझे देश के प्रति प्रोत्साहन और आभार महसूस हुआ, जहां हर कोई प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील और प्रेरक नेतृत्व में बेहतर कल के निर्माण की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। कठिनाइयों का सामना करने के बावजूद भी श्रमिकों की अडिग मुस्कान ही हमें आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा देती है। वे मुझे हमेशा प्रेरित करते हैं। मोदी सरकार उनके समग्र कल्याण और विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इसके बाद सदिया के कोइलाबारी में मटक सम्राट स्वर्गदेव सर्बानंद सिंह देव की पूर्ण आकार की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। समारोह में समुदाय के सदस्य, गणमान्य व्यक्ति और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र के हस्ती शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री सोनोवाल ने मटक राजा को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और उनके ऐतिहासिक महत्व तथा दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का उल्लेख किया। सोनोवाल ने कहा, "स्वर्गदेव सर्बानंद सिंह देव का जीवन और विरासत सार्वजनिक सेवा, न्याय और अपने लोगों के कल्याण के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। अपनी मातृभूमि के प्रति उनका अटूट समर्पण हमारी राष्ट्रीय भावना को प्रेरित करता रहता है। सदिया के कोइलाबारी में इस पूर्ण आकार की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करते हुए मैं सभी से, विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी से, उनके आदर्शों से शक्ति प्राप्त करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए ईमानदारी और जिम्मेदारी के साथ खुद को समर्पित करने का आग्रह करता हूं। उनका उदाहरण हमें एक अधिक न्यायपूर्ण, एकजुट और समृद्ध भारत की ओर हमारी सामूहिक यात्रा में मार्गदर्शन करे।"
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ असम सरकार के मंत्री रनोज पेगु और प्रशांत फुकन, चबुआ के विधायक पोनाकन बरुआ, लाहोवाल के विधायक बिनोद हाजरिका, असम पर्यटन विकास निगम (एटीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष रितुपर्ण बरुआ, असम राज्य महिला आयोग (एएसडब्ल्यूसी) की अध्यक्ष हेमप्रभा बरठाकुर, सोनोवाल कचारी स्वायत्त परिषद (एसकेएसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य (सीईएम) टंकेश्वर सोनोवाल, डिब्रूगढ़ जिला भाजपा महिला मोर्चा की अध्यक्ष मामून गोगोई मित्रा, मटक स्वायत्त परिषद (एमएसी) के सीईएम डेविड सेतिया और मटक सामुदायिक संगठनों के कई नेता और सदस्य, स्थानीय नागरिक और पार्टी कार्यकर्ता शामिल थे।