Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Rises to Fourth Largest Economy in the World, Powered by the Astute Leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Joined Tiranaga Yatra Celebration in Dibrugarh, Interacts with Shramik Friends
Sonowal Urges People to Commit to Nation-Building, take Inspiration from PM’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’
Sonowal Unveils Statue of Matak King at Koilabari, Hails His Legacy of Public Service
25 MAY 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal congratulated the people of India on the country’s rise as the world’s fourth-largest economy, crediting the achievement to the astute, dynamic, and strong leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi since 2014. Hailing this historic transformation of India in last decade, the MP from Dibrugarh called upon the citizens of the country to commit to the cause of nation building and work sincerely towards realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Addressing a gathering at the “Mann Ki Baat” listening event and ‘Tiranga Yatra’ held at Booth No. 112 in West Mandal here today, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has consistently inspired the citizens of the nation through transformative ideas and stories of courage from across the country. Listening to today's address once again left me inspired. The Prime Minister has urged all citizens to dedicate themselves to building a developed and self-reliant India. Under his leadership, India has emerged as the world’s fourth-largest economy. We must commit ourselves to taking this journey of growth and prosperity to even greater heights and ultimately achieve Modi ji’s vision of a Viksit Bharat.”
Joining the Tiranga Yatra to celebrate the success of Operation Sindoor, Shri Sonowal paid tribute to the valour of India’s armed forces and credited their fearless dedication and PM Modi’s resolute leadership for the mission’s success. Along the route, Shri Sonowal also interacted with rickshaw pullers and labourers to thank them for their service to the society.
The Dibrugarh MP in Lok Sabha, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Shramiks are one of the key driving forces of our great nation. Meeting these hardworking individuals is always a source of joy and inspiration for me. I thank them for their hard work towards the service of the society. After interacting with them, I felt encouraged and grateful to this wonderful country where everyone is working towards building a better tomorrow under the dynamic and inspiring leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji. The unshaken smiles of Shramiks, even in the face of hardship, are what keep us going. They always inspire me. The Modi government remains committed to their holistic welfare and development.”
Later in the day, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled a full-sized statue of the revered Matak monarch, Swargadeo Sarbananda Singha Dev, at Koilabari in Sadiya. The ceremony drew community members, dignitaries, and cultural leaders who gathered to honor the enduring legacy of one of Assam’s most iconic rulers. Speaking at the occasion, Shri Sonowal paid glowing tribute to the Matak king, emphasising his historical significance and visionary leadership. Sonowal said, “The life and legacy of Swargadeo Sarbananda Singha Dev reflect a profound commitment to public service, justice, and the welfare of his people. His unwavering dedication to his motherland continues to inspire our national spirit. As we unveil this full-sized statue at Koilabari in Sadiya, I urge everyone—especially the younger generation—to draw strength from his ideals and dedicate themselves with sincerity and responsibility to the cause of nation-building. Let his example guide us in our collective journey toward a more just, united, and prosperous India.”
The Union Minister was accompanied by the Assam Govt Ministers, Ranoj Pegu and Prashanta Phukan Ponakan Baruah, MLA, Chabua; Binod Hazarika, MLA, Lahowal along with the Chairman of Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah, Chairman,, the Assam State Women’s Commission (ASWC), Chairperson, Hemprabha Barthakur, the Chief Executive Member (CEM) of Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council (SKAC), Tankeswar Sonowal, Dibrugarh District BJP Mahila Morcha President, Mamun Gogoi Mitra, the CEM of Matak Autonomous Council (MAC), David Chetia, and several leaders and members of Matak community organisations, along with local citizens and party workers.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی شاندار قیادت کے سبب ہندوستان دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے: سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزیر نے ڈبرو گڑھ میں ترنگا یاترا کی تقریبات میں شرکت اور ‘شرمک متروں’ سے بات چیت کی
سونووال نے لوگوں سے ملک کی تعمیر کا عہد کرنے اور وزیر اعظم کی ‘من کی بات’ سے تحریک لینے کی اپیل کی
سونووال نے کوئلہ باڑی میں مٹک راجہ کے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کی، ان کی عوامی خدمات کی میراث کی تعریف و توصیف کی
25 MAY 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز رانی، آبی گزرگاہوں اور بندرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ملک کے دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرنے پر ہندوستان کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس کامیابی کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی- 2014 سے قابل، متحرک اور باصلاحیت قیادت کو دیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان’ کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خلوص نیت سے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
آج یہاں ویسٹ ڈویژن کے بوتھ نمبر- 112 پر منعقدہ‘‘من کی بات’’شرون تقریب اور ‘‘ترنگا یاترا’’ میں موجود ایک عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا – ‘‘وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کی ‘‘من کی بات’’ نے ملک کے شہریوں کو مسلسل تبدیلی کے خیالات کے ذریعے متاثر کیا ہے اور آج ایک بار پھر اس خطاب نے ملک بھر کی کہانیوں کے ذریعے پھر ہم آہنگی پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے خود کو وقف کر دیں، ان کی قیادت میں ہندوستان دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے اور ہمیں ترقی اور خوشحالی کے اس سفر کو آگے بڑھانے اور آخر کار ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو حاصل کرنے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے’’۔
آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کا جشن منانے کے لیے ‘ترنگا یاترا’ میں شامل ہوکر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ہندوستان کی مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور حوصلے کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا اور مشن کی کامیابی کے لیے ان کی نڈر لگن اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی ثابت قدم قیادت کی ستائش کی ۔ دورے کے دوران مسٹر سونووال نے رکشہ چلانے والوں اور محنت کشوں سے بھی بات چیت کی اور سماج کے لیے ان کی خدمات کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈبرو گڑھ سے لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا-‘‘مزدور ہماری عظیم قوم کی بڑی محرک قوتوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ ان محنتی افراد سے ملنا میرے لیے ہمیشہ خوشی اور ترغیب کا باعث ہوتا ہے۔ میں معاشرے کی خدمت کے لیے ان کی سخت محنت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد میں نے اس شاندار ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور شکر گزار محسوس کیا جہاں ہر کوئی پی ایم نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک و سرگرم ، قابل تقلید اور بہترین قیادت میں بہتر کل کی تعمیر کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے کے باو جود محنت کشوں کی غیر متزلزل مسکراہٹ ہی ہمیں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے’’۔
بعد ازاں مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے سدیہ کے کوئلہ باڑی میں مٹک راجہ سورگ دیو سربانند سنگھ دیو کا ایک قد آدم سائز کے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ تقریب میں برادری کے اراکین، معززین اور ثقافتی رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی، جو آسام کے سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام حکمرانوں میں سے ایک کی پائیدار میراث کے احترام کے لیے جمع ہوئے تھے۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے مٹک راجہ کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان کی تاریخی اہمیت اور دور اندیش قیادت پر زور دیا۔ سونووال نے کہا – ‘‘سورگ دیو سربانند سنگھ دیو کی زندگی اور وراثت عوامی خدمت، انصاف اور اپنے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے گہری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ مادر وطن کے لیے ان کی غیر متزلزل عقیدت ہمارے قومی جذبے کو ابھارتی ہے۔ جیسے ہی ہم سدیہ کے کوئلہ باڑی میں اس قد آدم سائز کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہیں، میں ہر ایک سے گزارش کرتا ہوں - خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل سے - خاص طور پر مٹک راجہ کی سوچ اور آئڈیل کو اپنانے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں ۔ قوم کی تعمیر کی ذمہ داری، ان کی مثال ہمیں زیادہ منصفانہ، متحد اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی طرف ہمارے اجتماعی سفر میں رہنمائی کرے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ آسام حکومت کے وزراء رنوج پیگو اور پرشانت فوکن پونکن بروا، چبووا کے ایم ایل اے، بنود ہزاریکا، لاہووال کے ایم ایل اے، آسام ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (اے ٹی ڈی سی) کی چیئر پرسن، رتوپرنا بروا، آسام ریاستی خواتین کمیشن (اے ایس ڈبلیو سی) کی چیئرپرسن، ہیم پربھا برٹھاکر ، سونو وال کچہری کے خود مختار کونسل (ایس کے اے سی )کے ممبر چیف (سی ای ایم ) ٹنکیشور سونو وال ، ڈبرو گڑھ ضلع بی جے پی مہیلا مورچہ کی صدر، مامون گوگوئی مترا، مٹک خود مختار کونسل(ایم اے سی )کے سی ای ایم ڈیوڈ چیٹیا اور مٹک کمیونٹی تنظیموں کے متعدد لیڈران اور اراکین، مقامی شہری اور پارٹی کارکنان شامل تھے۔