Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance organises a colloquium of Chairpersons of Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRTs)
Various key initiatives taken by the Department highlighted at the colloquium such as adoption of revised DRT Regulations, mandatory e-filing, among others
24 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance organised a colloquium of Chairpersons of Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRTs) on 24th May 2025 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Justice S.V.N. Bhatti, Judge of the Supreme Court of India graced the occasion and delivered the keynote address. The participants included senior officers of the DFS, representatives of various public and private sector banks and Indian Banks’ Association.
Secretary DFS highlighted the various key initiatives taken by the Department such as adoption of revised DRT Regulations, mandatory e-filing, hearing through video-conferencing, hybrid hearings etc. for reducing turnaround time of the matters adjudicated by the tribunals.
The colloquium witnessed discussions on wide spectrum of issues to enhance the efficiency of DRTs. The key areas of deliberations included:
1. Effective implementation of DRT Regulations, 2024;
2. Robust monitoring and oversight mechanisms by banks for increasing recovery through DRTs;
3. Prioritization of high value cases in DRTs for optimal recovery;
4. Use of alternate dispute resolution mechanisms including Lok Adalats for expeditious disposal of cases;
5. Intensive training of Presiding Officers and other officials of DRTs;
6. Introduction of further reforms to reduce turn-around time for various processes in DRT proceedings etc.
All stakeholders were urged to collaborate in reducing pendency of cases by establishing effective recovery ecosystem. This would facilitate the redeployment of capital locked in cases pending before DRTs for productive use in the economy.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، وزارتِ مالیات نے قرض وصولی اپیلیٹ ٹریبیونلوں کے چیئرپرسنوں اور پریزائیڈنگ افسران کے لیے ایک مذاکرے کا انعقاد کیا
اس مذاکرے میں محکمہ کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے کئی اہم اقدامات جیسے کہ ترمیم شدہ ڈی آر ٹی ضوابط کا نفاذ، ای فائلنگ کو لازمی بنانے، اور دیگر اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا
24 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) ، وزارتِ مالیات نے 24 مئی 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں قرض ریکوری اپیلیٹ ٹریبیونلز (ڈی آر اے ٹیز) کے چیئرپرسنوں اور قرض ریکوری ٹریبیونلز (ڈی آر ٹیز) کے پریزائیڈنگ افسروں کا ایک مذاکرہ منعقد کیا۔
بھارت کی سپریم کورٹ کے جج، جسٹس ایس وی این بھاٹی نے اس موقع کی رونق بڑھائی اور کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا۔ شرکاء میں ڈی ایف ایس کے سینئر افسران، مختلف سرکاری و نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کے نمائندگان اور انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن کے اراکین شامل تھے۔
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کے سیکریٹری (ڈی ایف ایس) نے محکمہ کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے کئی اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا، جن میں ترمیم شدہ ڈی آر ٹی ضوابط کا نفاذ، ای-فائلنگ کو لازمی بنانا، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سماعت، اور ہائبرڈ سماعتیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں، تاکہ ٹریبیونلز کے ذریعے فیصل ہونے والے معاملات میں وقت کی بچت ممکن بنائی جا سکے۔
اس مذاکرے کے دوران ڈی آر ٹیز (ڈی آر ٹیز) کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف موضوعات پر تفصیلی گفتگو ہوئی۔
زیر غور آنے والے اہم نکات میں شامل تھے:
1. ڈی آر ٹی ضوابط 2024 کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا۔
2. بینکوں کی جانب سے قرض وصولی میں بہتری کے لیے مضبوط نگرانی اور جائزہ نظام قائم کرنا۔
3. زیادہ مالیاتی اہمیت والے مقدمات کو ترجیح دے کر ڈی آر ٹیز میں مؤثر ریکوری کو فروغ دینا۔
4. مقدمات کے جلد فیصلے کے لیے لوک عدالتوں سمیت متبادل تنازعات کے حل کے طریقوں کا استعمال۔
5. ڈی آر ٹی کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران اور دیگر عملے کی گہرائی سے تربیت۔
6. ڈی آر ٹی کارروائیوں کے مختلف مراحل میں وقت کی بچت کے لیے مزید اصلاحات کا نفاذ۔
تمام متعلقہ فریقین پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ مؤثر حصولیابی ماحول کے قیام کے ذریعے مقدمات کی زیر التواء تعداد کو کم کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کریں۔اس سے ڈی آر ٹی میں زیر التواء مقدمات میں پھنسی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کو دوبارہ قابلِ استعمال بنایا جا سکے گا، تاکہ اُسے معیشت میں تعمیری مقاصد کے لیے بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔