Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance organises a colloquium of Chairpersons of Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRTs)
Various key initiatives taken by the Department highlighted at the colloquium such as adoption of revised DRT Regulations, mandatory e-filing, among others
24 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance organised a colloquium of Chairpersons of Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRTs) on 24th May 2025 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Justice S.V.N. Bhatti, Judge of the Supreme Court of India graced the occasion and delivered the keynote address. The participants included senior officers of the DFS, representatives of various public and private sector banks and Indian Banks’ Association.
Secretary DFS highlighted the various key initiatives taken by the Department such as adoption of revised DRT Regulations, mandatory e-filing, hearing through video-conferencing, hybrid hearings etc. for reducing turnaround time of the matters adjudicated by the tribunals.
The colloquium witnessed discussions on wide spectrum of issues to enhance the efficiency of DRTs. The key areas of deliberations included:
1. Effective implementation of DRT Regulations, 2024;
2. Robust monitoring and oversight mechanisms by banks for increasing recovery through DRTs;
3. Prioritization of high value cases in DRTs for optimal recovery;
4. Use of alternate dispute resolution mechanisms including Lok Adalats for expeditious disposal of cases;
5. Intensive training of Presiding Officers and other officials of DRTs;
6. Introduction of further reforms to reduce turn-around time for various processes in DRT proceedings etc.
All stakeholders were urged to collaborate in reducing pendency of cases by establishing effective recovery ecosystem. This would facilitate the redeployment of capital locked in cases pending before DRTs for productive use in the economy.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागातर्फे (DFS) कर्ज वसुली अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणाच्या (DRATs) तसेच कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरणाच्या (DRTs) अध्यक्षांच्या संवादाचे आयोजन
24 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मे 2025
वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने (DFS) 24 मे 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवनात कर्ज वसुली अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणाचे (DRATs) अध्यक्ष तसेच कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरणाचे (DRTs) अध्यक्षांच्या संवादाचे आयोजन केले. या प्रसंगी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती एस. व्ही. एन. भट्टी यांनी अध्यक्षीय भाषण केले. या संवादात सहभागी झालेल्यांमध्ये वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच विविध सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांचे प्रतिनिधी, आणि भारतीय बँक संघटना यांचा समावेश होता.
वित्तीय सेवा विभागाच्या सचिवांनी, विभागाने हाती घेतलेल्या सुधारित कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरण नियमांचा अवलंब, अनिवार्य ई-फायलिंग, दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत सुनावणी, न्यायाधिकरणांनी निर्णय घेतलेल्या प्रकरणांसाठी लागणारा वेळ कमी करण्यासाठी मिश्र पद्धतीने सुनावणी, यासारख्या विविध उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
या संवादात कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरणाची कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासंदर्भात विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली. चर्चेत समाविष्ट असलेले प्रमुख मुद्दे :
1. कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरण नियम 2024 ची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी;
2. कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरणाद्वारे वसुली वाढवण्यासाठी बँकांकडून मजबूत देखरेख आणि पर्यवेक्षण यंत्रणा;
3. चांगल्या वसुलीसाठी कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरणात उच्च मूल्याच्या प्रकरणांना प्राधान्य देणे;
4. प्रकरणांचा जलद निपटारा करण्यासाठी लोकअदालतींसह पर्यायी वाद निवारण यंत्रणेचा वापर;
5. कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरणाच्या प्रमुख अधिकाऱ्यांना आणि इतर अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण देणे;
6. कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरणाच्या कार्यवाहीत विविध प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्यासाठी लागणारा वेळ कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने पुढील सुधारणांचा परिचय इ.
प्रभावी वसुली प्रणाली स्थापित करून प्रकरणांची प्रलंबितता कमी करण्यासाठी सर्व हितसंबंधीनी सहकार्य करावे, असे आवाहन यावेळी करण्यात आले. यामुळे कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरणासमोर प्रलंबित असलेल्या प्रकरणांमध्ये अडकलेल्या भांडवलाचे अर्थव्यवस्थेत उत्पादक वापरासाठी पुनर्नियोजन करणे सुलभ होणार आहे.