Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance organises a colloquium of Chairpersons of Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRTs)
Various key initiatives taken by the Department highlighted at the colloquium such as adoption of revised DRT Regulations, mandatory e-filing, among others
24 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance organised a colloquium of Chairpersons of Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRTs) on 24th May 2025 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Justice S.V.N. Bhatti, Judge of the Supreme Court of India graced the occasion and delivered the keynote address. The participants included senior officers of the DFS, representatives of various public and private sector banks and Indian Banks’ Association.
Secretary DFS highlighted the various key initiatives taken by the Department such as adoption of revised DRT Regulations, mandatory e-filing, hearing through video-conferencing, hybrid hearings etc. for reducing turnaround time of the matters adjudicated by the tribunals.
The colloquium witnessed discussions on wide spectrum of issues to enhance the efficiency of DRTs. The key areas of deliberations included:
1. Effective implementation of DRT Regulations, 2024;
2. Robust monitoring and oversight mechanisms by banks for increasing recovery through DRTs;
3. Prioritization of high value cases in DRTs for optimal recovery;
4. Use of alternate dispute resolution mechanisms including Lok Adalats for expeditious disposal of cases;
5. Intensive training of Presiding Officers and other officials of DRTs;
6. Introduction of further reforms to reduce turn-around time for various processes in DRT proceedings etc.
All stakeholders were urged to collaborate in reducing pendency of cases by establishing effective recovery ecosystem. This would facilitate the redeployment of capital locked in cases pending before DRTs for productive use in the economy.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) ने ऋण वसूली अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (डीआरएटी) के अध्यक्षों और ऋण वसूली न्यायाधिकरण (डीआरटी) के पीठासीन अधिकारियों के बीच वार्तालाप का आयोजन किया
वार्तालाप में विभाग की ओर से कई प्रमुख पहलों जैसे संशोधित डीआरटी नियामकों का अपनाना, अनिवार्य ई-फाइलिंग और अन्य पर प्रकाश डाला गया
24 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) ने ऋण वसूली अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (डीआरएटी) के अध्यक्षों और ऋण वसूली न्यायाधिकरण (डीआरटी) के पीठासीन अधिकारियों के बीच 24 मई 2025 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में वार्तालाप का आयोजन किया। भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश जस्टिस एस. वी. एन. भट्टी ने कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई और प्रमुख संबोधन दिया। प्रतिभागियों में डीएफएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय बैंक संगठन और सार्वजनिक निजी बैंकों के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।
डीएफएस सचिव ने विभाग की ओर से उठाई गई प्रमुख पहलों जैसे डीआरटी नियामकों को अपनाना, अनिवार्य -फाइलिंग, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए सुनवाई, हाइब्रिड सुनवाई इत्यादि पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे मामलों के निपटान में न्यायाधिकरण का कम समय लगा।
वार्तालाप में डीआरटी की क्षमता को बेहतर करने से जुड़े विस्तृत विषयों पर गहन चर्चा हुई। इसमें कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया:
1. डीआरटी नियामकों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, 2024;
2. डीआरटी की ओर से रिकवरी को तेज करने के लिए बैंकों की ओर से मजबूत मॉनिटरिंग और निरीक्षण तंत्र;
3. वांछित रिकवरी के लिए डीआरटी में अधिक मूल्यवान मामलों को प्राथमिकता;
4. मामलों के जल्द निपटान के लिए अतिरिक्त मुद्दा निपटान व्यवस्था जैसे लोक अदालतों का इस्तेमाल;
5. डीआरटी के पीठासीन अधिकारियों और अन्य अधिकारियों की विशिष्ट ट्रेनिंग;
6. डीआरटी कार्यवाहियों में कई प्रक्रियाओं में समय कम करने के लिए नए रिफॉर्म की प्रस्तावना इत्यादि।
सभी हितधारकों से प्रभावी रिकवरी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए साथ मिलकर मामलों का लंबित रहने को कम करने का आग्रह किया गया। इससे डीआरटी के सामने लंबित मामलों में फंसी पूंजी को अर्थव्यवस्था में उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए दोबारा नियोजित करने में सुविधा होगी।