पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गोवा के "ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान" केन्द्र में "सागर भवन" और "पोलर भवन" का उद्घाटन किया, जो भारत में अपनी तरह के प्रथम और विश्व में कुछ गिने-चुने केंद्रों में से एक है
ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया भर के देश महासागरीय भूराजनीति या महासागरों की भूराजनीति की बारीकियों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रहे हैं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले समय में यह संस्थान भूराजनीति में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को सुगम बनाएगा और यहां तक ​​कि भारत को महासागरीय भूराजनीति में वैश्विक भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बनाएगा
इसके अलावा, नए केंद्र संस्थान को मौसम के पैटर्न के अध्ययन में प्रभुत्व हासिल करने और जलवायु संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने में भी सक्षम बनाएंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों की रक्षा के लिए ध्रुवीय बर्फ के पिघलने के मुद्दे पर नजर रखने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के बारे में बताया, महासागर विज्ञान को राष्ट्रीय विकास की कुंजी बताया
22 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंगलवार को गोवा के "राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र" (एनसीपीओआर) में "सागर भवन" और "पोलर भवन" का उद्घाटन किया, जो भारत में अपनी तरह के दो प्रथम केंद्र हैं तथा दुनिया में भी ऐसे कुछ ही केंद्र हैं।
ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया भर के देश महासागरीय भू-राजनीति या महासागरों की भू-राजनीति की बारीकियों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रहे हैं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आने वाले समय में, संस्थान भू-राजनीति में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को सुगम बनाएगा और यहां तक ​​कि भारत को महासागरीय भू-राजनीति में वैश्विक भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा नए केंद्र संस्थान को मौसम के पैटर्न के अध्ययन में वर्चस्व हासिल करने और जलवायु संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने में भी सक्षम बनाएंगे।
नव-उद्घाटित केंद्र, ध्रुवीय और महासागरीय अध्ययनों पर भारत के बढ़ते फोकस की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का यह दौरा एनसीपीओआर की रजत जयंती के अवसर पर हुआ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनसीपीओआर की 25 साल की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक डॉक्यूमेंट्री का भी विमोचन किया और आगामी संग्रहालय का वर्चुअल वॉकथ्रू भी किया, जिसमें लोगों के विज्ञान के प्रति जुड़ाव के अनुभवों को शामिल करने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने "साइंस ऑन स्फीयर (एसओएस)" पहल भी शुरू की, जो पृथ्वी प्रणालियों और जलवायु से संबंधित डेटा को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक 3डी विज़ुअलाइजेशन प्लेटफॉर्म है।
11,378 वर्ग मीटर में फैला पोलर भवन अब एनसीपीओआर परिसर में सबसे बड़ा भवन है और इसका निर्माण 55 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से किया गया है। इसमें ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान के लिए प्रयोगशालाएं, वैज्ञानिक कर्मियों के लिए 55 कमरे, एक सम्मेलन कक्ष, सेमिनार हॉल, पुस्तकालय और कैंटीन शामिल हैं। इसमें नवनिर्मित एसओएस सुविधा है और अंततः यह भारत के प्रथम ध्रुवीय और महासागर संग्रहालय का स्थान बन जाएगा।
सागर भवन 1,772 वर्ग मीटर में फैला हुआ है। इसके निर्माण की लागत 13 करोड़ रुपए है। इसमें दो -30° सेल्सियस आइस कोर प्रयोगशालाएं और तलछट और जैविक नमूनों को संग्रहित करने के लिए +4°C भंडारण इकाइयां शामिल हैं। भवन में 29 कमरे भी हैं, जिनमें ट्रेस मेटल और आइसोटोप अध्ययन के लिए एक धातु-मुक्त क्लास 1000 स्वच्छ कमरा भी शामिल है।
अंटार्कटिका के गर्म कपड़े पहने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने माइनस 20 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड प्रयोगशाला के हिस्से को भी देखा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन सुविधाओं के जुड़ने से एनसीपीओआर एकीकृत ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान क्षमताओं वाले चुनिंदा संस्थानों के समूह में शामिल हो गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ध्रुवीय घटनाओं की सीमा पार प्रकृति को देखते हुए संस्थान के वैज्ञानिक प्रयास न केवल क्षेत्रीय रूप से प्रासंगिक हैं, बल्कि वैश्विक रूप से भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
विशेषज्ञों के आकलन का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया का लगभग 70 प्रतिशत ताजा पानी ध्रुवीय बर्फ में है। यदि बर्फ पिघलती है, तो इससे समुद्र का स्तर तेजी से बढ़ सकता है और इससे निचले तटीय क्षेत्र प्रभावित होंगे। भारत की तटरेखा अब 1,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक होने का अनुमान है। ऐसे परिवर्तन पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियां पैदा करते हैं, जिनके लिए निरंतर वैज्ञानिक निगरानी और मोचन की आवश्यकता होती है।
उन्होंने अंटार्कटिका (मैत्री और भारती स्टेशनों के साथ), आर्कटिक (हिमाद्रि) और हिमालय (हिमांश) सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में भारत की अनुसंधान संबंधी उपस्थिति को बनाए रखने में एनसीपीओआर की भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया। संस्थान भारत के डीप ओशन मिशन का भी नेतृत्व करता है, जो देश की ब्लू इकोनॉमी रोडमैप के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल है।
महासागर विज्ञान को राष्ट्रीय विकास के लक्ष्यों से जोड़ते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैश्विक मामलों में महासागरीय भू-राजनीति की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि खासकर सरकार के "2047 तक विकसित भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के मद्देनजर, एनसीपीओआर जैसे संस्थान भारत की वैज्ञानिक और रणनीतिक भागीदारी के लिए केंद्र में होंगे। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले से लगातार दो स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषणों में ब्लू इकोनॉमी और डीप ओशन मिशन के महत्व पर जोर दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की आर्कटिक नीति (2022) और भारतीय अंटार्कटिक अधिनियम (2022) को ऐसे मार्गदर्शक ढांचे के रूप में संदर्भित किया, जो ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान-आधारित, पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार जुड़ाव को सक्षम बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय अंटार्कटिक अधिनियम महाद्वीप में भारत की गतिविधियों के लिए कानूनी आधार प्रदान करता है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं और मानकों के अनुरूप है।
हाल के वर्षों में भारत के ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान ने अपनी भौगोलिक और लौकिक पहुंच का विस्तार किया है, तथा इसके मिशन अब विभिन्न मौसमों में कनाडा के आर्कटिक, ग्रीनलैंड और मध्य आर्कटिक महासागर में पहुंच रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैश्विक जलवायु और महासागर पहलों में रणनीतिक, विज्ञान-संचालित भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीपीओआर में नए बुनियादी ढांचे से इस क्षेत्र में भारत के निरंतर योगदान को समर्थन मिलने और गहन अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुगम बनाने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates "Sagar Bhavan" and "Polar Bhavan", two first-of its-kind facilities in India and among the very few in the world at Goa's "Polar and Ocean Research"
At a time when nations across the world are deliberating over the nuances of the ocean geopolitics or geopolitics of oceans, the Minister expressed confidence that in the times to come, the institute will facilitate India's increased role in geopolitics and even enable India to play a global role in ocean geopolitics
In addition, the new facilities will also enable the institute to gain supremacy in the study of weather patterns as also to address the climate concerns: Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister Stresses Urgency of Monitoring Polar Ice Melt to Protect India’s Coastal Regions
Cites PM’s Vision on Blue Economy, Positions Ocean Science as Key to National Growth
22 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Tuesday inaugurated "Sagar Bhavan" and "Polar Bhavan", two first-of its-kind facilities in India and among the very few in the world at Goa's "National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research" (NCPOR).
At a time when nations across the world are deliberating over the nuances of the ocean geopolitics or geopolitics of oceans, the Minister expressed confidence that in the times to come, the institute will facilitate India's increased role in geopolitics and even enable India to play a global role in ocean geopolitics. In addition, the new facilities will also enable the institute to gain supremacy in the study of weather patterns as also to address the climate concerns, he said.
The newly inaugurated facility marks a significant step in India’s growing focus on polar and ocean studies.
The Minister's visit coincided with the Silver Jubilee of NCPOR.
Dr Jitendra Singh also unveiled a documentary highlighting NCPOR’s 25-year journey and took a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming museum, which is expected to offer immersive, science-based public engagement experiences. He also launched the “Science On Sphere (SOS)” initiative, a 3D visualization platform for displaying earth systems and climate-related data.
Polar Bhavan, now the largest building at the NCPOR campus, spans 11,378 square metres and was constructed at a cost of ₹55 crore. It includes laboratories for polar and ocean research, 55 rooms for scientific personnel, a conference room, seminar hall, library, and canteen. It houses the newly inaugurated SOS facility and will eventually serve as the home of India’s first Polar and Ocean Museum.
Sagar Bhavan, covering 1,772 square metres, was built at a cost of ₹13 crore. It includes two -30°C ice core laboratories and +4°C storage units for archiving sediment and biological samples. The building also features 29 rooms, including a metal-free Class 1000 clean room for trace metal and isotope studies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, clad in warm Antarctica clothing also visited the Minus 20 degree Centigrade lab section.
The Minister noted that the addition of these facilities positions NCPOR among a select group of institutions with integrated polar and ocean research capabilities. He highlighted that the institute’s scientific efforts are not only regionally relevant but globally significant, given the transboundary nature of polar phenomena.
Citing expert assessments, the Minister said that nearly 70% of the world’s freshwater is held in polar ice. If significant melting were to occur, it could lead to a sharp rise in sea levels, affecting low-lying coastal regions. With India’s coastline now estimated at over 1,000 kilometres, such changes pose environmental and socio-economic challenges that demand sustained scientific monitoring and response.
He further acknowledged NCPOR’s role in maintaining India’s research presence in critical zones, including Antarctica (with stations Maitri and Bharati), the Arctic (Himadri), and the Himalayas (Himansh). The institute also leads India’s Deep Ocean Mission, a key initiative under the country’s Blue Economy roadmap.
Linking ocean science to national development goals, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to the increasing relevance of ocean geopolitics in global affairs. He said institutions like NCPOR will be central to India’s scientific and strategic engagement, particularly in view of the government’s vision of “Viksit Bharat by 2047.” He recalled that the Prime Minister has, in two consecutive Independence Day speeches from the Red Fort, emphasized the importance of the Blue Economy and Deep Ocean Mission.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to India’s Arctic Policy (2022) and the Indian Antarctic Act (2022) as guiding frameworks that enable science-led, environmentally responsible engagement in polar regions. He noted that the Indian Antarctic Act provides the legal foundation for India’s activities in the continent, aligning with international commitments and standards.
India’s polar research has extended its geographic and temporal reach in recent years, with missions now venturing into the Canadian Arctic, Greenland, and Central Arctic Ocean across seasons.
The Minister concluded by underlining the need for strategic, science-driven participation in global climate and ocean initiatives. He said the new infrastructure at NCPOR is expected to support India’s continued contributions in this field and facilitate deeper international collaboration.