Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Inland Waterways Infra Projects in Assam & Northeast
“Centre to Invest Additional ₹1,000 crore Infra Push in Inland Waterways Projects in Assam & Northeast in 2026”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Govt has undertaken projects worth ₹1,000 crore for NER in last two years with ₹300 crore works completed, ₹700 crore works slated for completion by 2025”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal directs officials to hone talent from Assam & Northeast with Advanced Maritime Skillsets to suit industry needs
“Northeast is topmost priority for PM Narendra Modi ji, our work in the region must sync with the vision of Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
19 MAY 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today reviewed the ongoing projects in Assam and the Northeast with senior officials from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Public Works Department (PWD), Indian Port Rail and Ropeway Corporation Limited (IPRCL) and Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL). The minister underscored the need to complete the projects on time in line with the broader vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Viksit Bharat. “Northeast is the topmost priority for PM Narendra Modi ji, our work in the region must sync with the vision of Viksit Bharat,” asserted Sarbananda Sonowal at the meeting.
Speaking after the meeting, the Union Minister said, “As per the vision of Honble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are developing robust waterway infrastructure in Assam and the Northeast with projects worth 1,000 crore on the anvil, targeted for completion by 2026. In last two years, more than 1,000 crore has been invested, with 300 crore worth of projects already completed. Following my review of ongoing works in the region, we are on track to complete the remaining 700 crore projects by the end of 2025. These efforts aim to boost cargo and passenger movement, improve last-mile connectivity, promote economic growth in the Northeast, and align with the broader vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat through sustainable and inclusive transport solutions.”
The Union Government is actively developing key infrastructure projects along NW2 (Brahmaputra) and NW16 (Barak), including the construction of passenger vessels of various capacities, terminal facilities, and capacity-building initiatives. Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also reviewed progress on the proposed Inland Water Transport (IWT) project at Doyang Lake, and assessed the potential of Noune and Shilloi Lakes in Nagaland for water sports and tourism. Feasibility studies for IWT development on the Tiawng and Chhimtuipui rivers in Mizoram, as well as on Umiam Lake and the Ummgot River (NW106) in Meghalaya, were also reviewed.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, Under Prime Minister Narendra Modis visionary leadership, India is steadily moving towards the goal of Viksit Bharat. Assam and the Northeast are central to this progress, with inland waterways playing a vital role. Since 2014, the Modi government has revived this once-neglected mode of transport, especially through the Brahmaputra (NW2) and Barak (NW16) rivers. Schemes like Jalvahak are encouraging businesses to adopt this economical, efficient, and eco-friendly mode, reducing pressure on road and rail, and positioning Assam as a key driver in Indias journey towards a self-reliant economy by 2047.”
Reviewing multiple projects ranging from new infrastructure development for capacity enhancement on national waterways to scaling up with skill development initiatives for youth of Assam and the Northeast in the maritime sector, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal emphasised the urgency and the need for optimum utilisation of funds.
Adding further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government is building new avenues for the youth of Assam and the Northeast to participate in India's maritime growth. Through institutions like the Maritime Skill Development Centre in Guwahati and the Centre of Excellence for Inland Water Transport in Dibrugarh, we are training a future-ready workforce equipped for inland and global maritime opportunities. These efforts are part of a larger push to skill, empower and employ our youth in logistics, cargo handling, vessel operations and more—especially as we expand infrastructure on NW2 and NW16. The Northeast is not just a gateway to Southeast Asia, but a key contributor to Indias journey towards becoming a global maritime leader and achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047.”
To further enhance cruise tourism and cargo handling capacity across National Waterways 2 (Brahmaputra) and 16 (Barak), over ₹1,500 crore have been earmarked for key projects scheduled to be completed by 2027-28. These include construction of modern jetties equipped with onshore facilities at Silghat, Bishwanath Ghat, Neamati Ghat, and Guijan. Additionally, a new building for the Regional Office of the Mercantile Marine Department (MSDC), along with a guest house and office space for ITAT, will be constructed at Fancy Bazar in Guwahati.
Shri Sonowal also noted progress on the proposed Water Metro services in Guwahati and Dhubri, with a ₹315 crore investment and two electric catamarans being built by Cochin Shipyard Ltd. A ₹100 crore cruise terminal in Guwahati and a Regional Centre of Excellence (RCoE) in Dibrugarh worth ₹120 crore are also in the pipeline.
Infrastructure along Brahmaputra (NW2) includes five riverine lighthouses at key locations, fairway development between Pandu and Bogibeel with ₹150 crore, and procurement of two cutter suction dredgers. The IWAI is implementing ₹1,010 crore worth of projects across NW2 and NW16, including terminals at Bogibeel and Jogighopa, and a ₹208 crore ship repair facility at Pandu.
On Barak River (NW16), Shri Sonowal reaffirmed that survey and dredging equipment, and floating terminals at Karimganj and Badarpur projects reflect the Modi Government’s commitment to making the Northeast a hub of India’s maritime future.
To ensure consistent navigability along the Brahmaputra, the Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) has been entrusted with maintaining a minimum assured draft of 2.5 meter from the Bangladesh border to Pandu under NW-2 until 2026-27. For this effort, an additional ₹191 crore has been sanctioned. These measures are a part of the Union Government’s broader initiative to integrate Northeast India into the country’s maritime growth trajectory, aligning with the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The review meeting was attended by senior officials from the MoPSW, the IWAI, the CSL and IPRCL among others.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम और पूर्वोत्तर में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
असम और पूर्वोत्तर में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परियोजनाओं को मजबूती देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार 2026 में अतिरिक्त ₹1,000 करोड़ का निवेश करेगी: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए ₹1,000 करोड़ की परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जिनमें ₹300 करोड़ के कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं और ₹700 करोड़ के कार्य 2025 तक पूरे किए जाएंगे: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अधिकारियों को असम और पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं को समुद्री उद्योग की ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप उन्नत समुद्री कौशल से लैस करने का निर्देश दिया
पूर्वोत्तर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, इस क्षेत्र में हमारा काम 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप होना चाहिए: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
19 MAY 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज असम और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में चल रही परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। इस समीक्षा बैठक में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू), अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई), लोक निर्माण विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी), इंडियन पोर्ट रेल एंड रोपवे कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईपीआरसीएल) और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसलएल) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध रूप से पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि ये कार्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘विकसित भारत’ के विजन के अनुरूप होने चाहिए। बैठक में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “पूर्वोत्तर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, इस क्षेत्र में हमारे काम को विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के मुताबिक होना चाहिए।”
बैठक के बाद श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, हम असम और पूर्वोत्तर में ₹1,000 करोड़ की लागत वाली मजबूत जलमार्ग अवसंरचना का विकास कर रहे हैं, जिसे 2026 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। पिछले दो वर्षों में ₹1,000 करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश हो चुका है, जिसमें से ₹300 करोड़ की परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और ₹700 करोड़ की परियोजनाएं 2025 के अंत तक पूरी कर ली जाएंगी। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य माल और यात्री परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना, अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क सुधारना, पूर्वोत्तर में आर्थिक विकास को गति देना और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की दिशा में टिकाऊ और समावेशी परिवहन समाधान प्रदान करना है।”
सरकार ब्रह्मपुत्र (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2) और बराक (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-16) पर महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की परियोजनाओं को सक्रिय रूप से विकसित कर रही है। इसमें विभिन्न क्षमताओं वाले यात्री जहाजों का निर्माण, टर्मिनल सुविधाएं और क्षमता निर्माण से जुड़ी पहलें शामिल हैं। मंत्री ने नागालैंड की दोयांग झील पर प्रस्तावित अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन परियोजना (आईडब्ल्यूटी) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और नौने व शिल्लोई झीलों में जल क्रीड़ा और पर्यटन की संभावनाओं का भी आकलन किया। मिजोरम की तियावंग और चिमतुईपुई नदियों तथा मेघालय की उमियाम झील और उम्मगोट नदी (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-106) पर भी अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन परियोजनाओं के विकास की संभावनाओं की समीक्षा की गई।
उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ‘विकसित भारत’ की दिशा में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है। असम और पूर्वोत्तर इस प्रगति के केंद्र में है, जहां अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। 2014 के बाद से मोदी सरकार ने इस उपेक्षित परिवहन साधन को पुनर्जीवित किया है। विशेष रूप से ब्रह्मपुत्र (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2) और बराक (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-16) नदियों के माध्यम से। जलवाहक जैसे कार्यक्रम व्यवसायों को इस किफायती, कुशल और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल साधन को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं, जिससे सड़क और रेल पर दबाव कम हो रहा है और असम को 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर भारत की यात्रा में एक प्रमुख प्रेरक के रूप में स्थापित किया जा रहा है।”
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए नई अवसंरचना विकास से लेकर असम और पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास पहल को बढ़ाने तक की कई परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करते हुए, मंत्री ने फंड्स का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम असम और पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं को समुद्री क्षेत्र की प्रगति में भागीदार बना रहे हैं। गुवाहाटी में समुद्री कौशल विकास केंद्र और डिब्रूगढ़ में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के माध्यम से हम ऐसी कार्यशक्ति तैयार कर रहे हैं जो अंतर्देशीय और वैश्विक समुद्री अवसरों के लिए तैयार हो। ये प्रयास युवाओं को लॉजिस्टिक्स, कार्गो हैंडलिंग, पोत संचालन आदि में प्रशिक्षित कर उन्हें रोजगारोन्मुखी बनाएंगे जो इस क्षेत्र में हमारे युवाओं को कौशल, सशक्तिकरण और रोजगार प्रदान करने की व्यापक पहल का हिस्सा हैं। पूर्वोत्तर न केवल दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया का प्रवेश द्वार है, बल्कि भारत के वैश्विक समुद्री अगुवा बनने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत प्राप्त करने की यात्रा में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता है।”
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 और 16 पर क्रूज़ पर्यटन और माल ढुलाई क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए ₹1,500 करोड़ से अधिक की परियोजनाएं 2027-28 तक पूरी की जाएंगी। इनमें सिलघाट, विश्वनाथ घाट, नेमाटी घाट और गूइजान में आधुनिक जेट्टी का निर्माण शामिल है। गुवाहाटी के फैंसी बाजार में मर्केंटाइल मरीन विभाग (एमएसडीसी) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के लिए एक नया भवन, साथ ही आईटीएसटीT के लिए एक गेस्ट हाउस और कार्यालय स्थान, गुवाहाटी के फैंसी बाजार में बनाया जाएगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने गुवाहाटी और धुबरी में प्रस्तावित जल मेट्रो सेवाओं की प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें 315 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा दो इलेक्ट्रिक कैटामारन बनाए जा रहे हैं। गुवाहाटी में 100 करोड़ रुपये का क्रूज टर्मिनल और डिब्रूगढ़ में 120 करोड़ रुपये का क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आरसीओई) भी प्रस्तावित है।
ब्रह्मपुत्र (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग--2) के किनारे बुनियादी ढांचे में पांच रिवर लाइटहाउस, पांडु से बोगीबील के बीच ₹150 करोड़ की लागत से फेयरवे विकास, और दो कटर सक्शन ड्रेजर्स की खरीद शामिल है। आईडब्ल्यूएआई द्वारा राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग--2 और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-16 पर ₹1,010 करोड़ की परियोजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं, जिनमें बोगीबील और जोगीघोपा पर टर्मिनल, और पांडु में ₹208 करोड़ की लागत से शिप रिपेयर फैसिलिटी शामिल है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि बराक नदी (एनडब्ल्यू 16) पर करीमगंज और बदरपुर में फ्लोटिंग टर्मिनल और सर्वे एवं ड्रेजिंग उपकरण के जरिए केंद्र सरकार पूर्वोत्तर को भारत के समुद्री भविष्य का एक अहम केंद्र बना रही है।
ब्रह्मपुत्र पर लगातार नौवहन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, ड्रेजिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीआई) को बांग्लादेश सीमा से पांडु तक 2.5 मीटर का न्यूनतम सुनिश्चित ड्राफ्ट बनाए रखने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है, जिसके लिए ₹191 करोड़ का अतिरिक्त बजट स्वीकृत किया गया है। यह सभी प्रयास पूर्वोत्तर को भारत की समुद्री विकास यात्रा में शामिल करने और 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य की दिशा में उठाए गए कदम हैं।
समीक्षा बैठक में जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, आईडब्ल्यूएआई, सीएसएल और आईपीआरसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने शिरकत की।