Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashteer: The Unseen Force Behind India’s New War Capability
By the time the enemy knew they were being watched, they were already being targeted
16 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In the dark skies, a new kind of warrior awakened. It did not roar like a fighter jet or flash like a missile. It listened. It calculated. It struck. This invisible shield, Akashteer, is no longer a concept confined to defence journals. It is the sharp edge of India’s air defence, the unseen wall that stopped a barrage of missiles and drones on the night of May 9th and 10th, when Pakistan launched its deadliest attack on Indian military and civilian areas. Akashteer is India’s fully indigenous, automated Air Defence Control and Reporting System, that intercepted and neutralised every inbound projectile.
What stood between them and their intended targets was not just technology, but years of commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat. While Pakistan relied on imported HQ-9 and HQ-16 systems that failed to detect and intercept Indian strikes, Akashteer showcased India’s dominance in real-time, automated air defence warfare.
Akashteer has demonstrated that it sees, decides, and strikes faster than anything the world has fielded.
The integration of multiple elements reduces the possibility of friendly fire, allowing rapid engagement of hostile targets while ensuring the protection of aircraft in contested airspace. The sensors integrated include Tactical Control Radar REPORTER, 3D Tactical Control Radars, Low-Level Lightweight Radar and the radar of Akash Weapon System.
Akashteer: From Passive Radar to Intelligent Combat
Akashteer is not about brute force, it is about intelligent warfare. The system provides a common, real-time air picture to all involved parties (control room, radars and Defence Gun), enabling coordinated air defense operations. It is a system designed to automate detection, tracking and engagement of enemy aircraft, drones and missiles. It integrates various radar systems, sensors and communication technologies into a single operational framework. Akashteer gathers data from multiple sources, processes it and allows for automated, real-time engagement decisions. Akashteer is part of the broader C4ISR (Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance) framework, working in coordination with other systems. The system is vehicle-based which makes it mobile and easier to handle in hostile environment.
Unlike traditional air defence models that rely on ground-based radars and manual decisions, Akashteer enables autonomous monitoring of low-level airspace in battle zones and efficient control of Ground-Based Air Defence Weapon Systems. This marks a clear shift in India’s strategic principle- from passive defence to proactive retaliation. Its seamless integration with India’s larger C4ISR (Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance) ecosystem allows the Army, Navy and Air Force to operate with unmatched synergy.
India’s Unified AD Network: A Silent Force with Loud Impact
Akashteer is the core of the Indian Army’s Air Defence (AAD) system. It connects smoothly with IACCS (Indian Air Force) and TRIGUN (Indian Navy), creating a clear and real-time picture of the battlefield. This enables the quick and effective use of both offensive and defensive weapons.
Because all three forces work together through Akashteer, there is a much lower risk of accidentally hitting friendly targets. It improves situational awareness and allows for precise, powerful action. Since Akashteer is vehicle-mounted and highly mobile, it is ideal for deployment in dangerous and active war zones.
The Indigenous Edge
Akashteer is not alone. It is part of a growing ecosystem of indigenous defence platforms that are reshaping India’s war-fighting capabilities. The Make in India initiative has bolstered growth and enabled the development of advanced military platforms including the Dhanush Artillery Gun System, Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS), Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun, Light Specialist Vehicles, High Mobility Vehicles, Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas, Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), Light Utility Helicopter (LUH), Weapon Locating Radar, 3D Tactical Control Radar, and Software Defined Radio (SDR), as well as naval assets like destroyers, indigenous aircraft carriers, submarines, frigates, corvettes, fast patrol vessels, fast attack craft, and offshore patrol vessels.
• India targets ₹3 lakh crore in defence production by 2029, reinforcing its position as a global defence manufacturing hub.
• The private sector plays a crucial role, contributing 21% to total defence production, fostering innovation and efficiency.
• A robust defence industrial base includes 16 DPSUs, over 430 licensed companies, and approximately 16,000 MSMEs, strengthening indigenous production capabilities.
• 65% of defence equipment is now manufactured domestically, a significant shift from the earlier 65-70% import dependency, showcasing India's self-reliance in defence.
Akashteer: More Than a System- A Message to the World
Experts across the world are calling Akashteer a “seismic shift in warfare strategy.” With this system, India has entered the elite club of nations with fully integrated, automated Air Defence Command and Control capability. It doesn’t just see faster- it decides faster, and it strikes faster than anything fielded globally.
Akashteer is not just a technology; it is India’s answer to asymmetric warfare, hybrid threats, and cross-border terrorism. It’s successful use in neutralising Pakistan’s offensive during Operation SINDOOR stands as proof that India’s future lies not in imported platforms, but in its own innovation, being truly Aatmanirbhar.
Click here for pdf file.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆகாஷ்தீர்: இந்தியாவின் புதிய போர் திறனுக்குப் பின்னால் உள்ள கண்ணுக்குத் தெரியாத சக்தி
16 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
இருண்ட வானத்தில், ஒரு புதிய வகையான போர்வீரன் விழித்துக் கொண்டான். அது ஒரு போர் விமானத்தைப் போல கர்ஜிக்கவில்லை அல்லது ஏவுகணையைப் போல மின்னவில்லை. அது கேட்டது. அது கணக்கிட்டது. அது தாக்கியது. இந்த கண்ணுக்குத் தெரியாத கேடயமான ஆகாஷ்தீர், இனி பாதுகாப்பு பதிவுகளுக்குள் மட்டும் நின்றுவிடாத ஒரு கருத்தாகும். இது இந்தியாவின் வான் பாதுகாப்பின் கூர்மையான முனை, மே 9 மற்றும் 10 ஆம் தேதி இரவு, பாகிஸ்தான், இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் பகுதிகள் மீது தனது மிகக் கொடிய தாக்குதலைத் தொடங்கியபோது, ஏவுகணைகள் மற்றும் ட்ரோன்களின் சரமாரியான தாக்குதலை நிறுத்திய கண்ணுக்குத் தெரியாத சுவர். ஆகாஷ்தீர் என்பது இந்தியாவின் முழுமையான உள்நாட்டு, தானியங்கி வான் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டுப்பாடு அமைப்பாகும், இது வரும் ஒவ்வொரு எறிபொருளையும் இடைமறித்து வீழ்த்துகிறது.
எதிரிகளுக்கும் அவர்களின் நோக்கம் கொண்ட இலக்குகளுக்கும் இடையில் நின்றது தொழில்நுட்பம் மட்டுமல்ல, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான பல ஆண்டுகால அர்ப்பணிப்பு. பாகிஸ்தான் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட HQ-9 மற்றும் HQ-16 அமைப்புகளை நம்பியிருந்தது, அவை இந்தியத் தாக்குதல்களைக் கண்டறிந்து இடைமறிக்கத் தவறிவிட்டன, ஆகாஷ்தீர் நிகழ்நேர, தானியங்கி வான் பாதுகாப்புப் போரில் இந்தியாவின் ஆதிக்கத்தைக் காட்டியது.
உலகம் இதுவரை பயன்படுத்திய எதையும் விட வேகமாகப் பார்த்து, முடிவு செய்து, தாக்கும் திறன் கொண்டதாக ஆகாஷ்தீர் நிரூபித்துள்ளது.
ஆகாஷ்தீர் மிருகத்தனமான சக்தியைக் கொண்டது அல்ல, இது அறிவார்ந்த போரைப் பற்றியது. இந்த அமைப்பு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் (கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை, ரேடார்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு துப்பாக்கி) பொதுவான, நிகழ்நேர வான் படத்தை வழங்குகிறது, இது ஒருங்கிணைந்த வான் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இது எதிரி விமானங்கள், ட்ரோன்கள் மற்றும் ஏவுகணைகளைக் கண்டறிதல், கண்காணித்தல் மற்றும் ஈடுபடுத்துவதை தானியக்கமாக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு அமைப்பாகும். இது பல்வேறு ரேடார் அமைப்புகள், சென்சார்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒரே செயல்பாட்டு கட்டமைப்பில் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. ஆகாஷ்தீர் பல மூலங்களிலிருந்து தரவைச் சேகரித்து, அதைச் செயலாக்குகிறது மற்றும் தானியங்கி, நிகழ்நேர ஈடுபாட்டு முடிவுகளை அனுமதிக்கிறது.
தரை அடிப்படையிலான ரேடார்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளை நம்பியிருக்கும் பாரம்பரிய வான் பாதுகாப்பு மாதிரிகளைப் போலல்லாமல், போர் மண்டலங்களில் குறைந்த அளவிலான வான்வெளியை தன்னாட்சி முறையில் கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் தரை அடிப்படையிலான வான் பாதுகாப்பு ஆயுத அமைப்புகளை திறம்பட கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஆகாஷ்தீர் உதவுகிறது. இது இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு வியூக கொள்கையில் ஒரு தெளிவான மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் பெரிய C4ISR (கட்டளை, கட்டுப்பாடு, தகவல் தொடர்பு, கணினிகள், நுண்ணறிவு, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் உளவு) சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புடனான அதன் தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை ஆகியவை ஒப்பிடமுடியாத ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் செயல்பட அனுமதிக்கிறது.
ஆகாஷ்தீர் என்பது இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் வான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பின் மையமாகும். இது IACCS (இந்திய விமானப்படை) மற்றும் TRIGUN (இந்திய கடற்படை) உடன் சீராக இணைகிறது, போர்க்களத்தின் தெளிவான மற்றும் நிகழ்நேர படத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது. இது தாக்குதல் மற்றும் தற்காப்பு ஆயுதங்களை விரைவாகவும் திறமையாகவும் பயன்படுத்த உதவுகிறது.
ஆகாஷ்தீர் மூலம் மூன்று படைகளும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதால், தற்செயலாக நட்பு இலக்குகளைத் தாக்கும் ஆபத்து மிகக் குறைவு. இது சூழ்நிலை விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துகிறது மற்றும் துல்லியமான, சக்திவாய்ந்த செயலை அனுமதிக்கிறது. ஆகாஷ்தீர் வாகனத்தில் பொருத்தப்பட்டதாகவும், அதிக இயக்கம் கொண்டதாகவும் இருப்பதால், ஆபத்தான மற்றும் செயலில் உள்ள போர் மண்டலங்களில் பயன்படுத்த இது சிறந்தது.
ஆகாஷ்தீர் தனியாக இல்லை. இந்தியாவின் போர்-சண்டை திறன்களை மறுவடிவமைக்கும் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு தளங்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் சூழல் அமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் முயற்சி வளர்ச்சியை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது மற்றும் தனுஷ் பீரங்கி துப்பாக்கி அமைப்பு, மேம்பட்ட இழுவை பீரங்கி துப்பாக்கி அமைப்பு , அர்ஜுன், இலகுரக சிறப்பு வாகனங்கள், உயர் இயக்க வாகனங்கள், இலகுரக விமானம் தேஜாஸ் , ஆயுதத்தைக் கண்டறியும் ரேடார், முப்பரிமாண வியூக கட்டுப்பாட்டு ரேடார் மற்றும் மென்பொருள் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட ரேடியோ, உள்நாட்டு விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், போர்க்கப்பல்கள், வேக ரோந்து கப்பல்கள், மற்றும் கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் போன்ற கடற்படை சொத்துக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மேம்பட்ட ராணுவ தளங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஆகாஷ்தீர்: உலகிற்கு ஒரு செய்தி
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள வல்லுநர்கள் ஆகாஷ்தீரை "போர் உத்தியில் நில அதிர்வு மாற்றம்" என்று அழைக்கின்றனர். இந்த அமைப்பின் மூலம், முழுமையாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட, தானியங்கி வான் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு திறன் கொண்ட நாடுகளின் உயர்மட்டக் குழுவில் இந்தியா நுழைந்துள்ளது. உலகளவில் களமிறக்கப்பட்ட எதையும் விட வேகமாகத் தாக்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129132