Ministry of Culture
Rajon ki Baoli Restored by Archaeological Survey of India in Collaboration with WMFI and TCS Foundation
16 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward protecting India’s cultural and environmental heritage, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), in collaboration with the World Monuments Fund India (WMFI) and the TCS Foundation, has successfully completed the conservation work of Rajon ki Baoli, a 16th- century stepwell, located in Mehrauli Archaeological Park, New Delhi.
This project was a part of WMFI’s Historic Water Systems of India initiative, funded by the TCS Foundation, aligning with the World Monuments Fund’s Climate Heritage Initiative.
It highlights the importance of restoring traditional water systems as sustainable solutions for water management in the face of climate change.
Under ASI’s supervision, the restoration work included cleaning, desilting, structural repair, and water quality improvements, using traditional materials and techniques.
The baoli was cleaned, desilted, and connected to proper drainage systems. Fish were introduced to help maintain water quality. Traditional materials like lime plaster and mortar were used to preserve the original character of the structure. The restoration was guided by historical records to retain the site's Lodi-era authenticity.
In addition to the restoration, the ASI and its partners engaged local communities to promote awareness of the Baoli’s cultural and ecological value. Educational programs and participatory conservation activities were designed to ensure the site’s long-term care.
Built around 1506 during the Lodi dynasty, Rajon ki Baoli stands as a testament to Lodhi-era architecture and traditional water engineering. This four-tiered stepwell was thoughtfully designed not only to store water but also to offer shade and rest to travellers. Its elegant arched colonnades, ornate stucco medallions with floral and geometric patterns, and finely carved stone elements reflect the artistic sophistication of the time. Spanning across the area of 1,610 square meters, this Baoli descends to a depth of 13.4 meters, with the main tank measuring 23 by 10 meters at its base.
Rajon ki Baoli is now open to the public.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्त्व सर्वेक्षणने डब्ल्यूएमएफआय आणि टीसीएस फाउंडेशनच्या सहकार्याने 'राजों की बावली' या स्थळाचा केला जीर्णोद्धार
16 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यावरणीय वारशाचे रक्षण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल उचलत, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षणने (एएसआय) जागतिक स्मारक निधी भारत (डब्ल्यूएमएफआय - वर्ल्ड मोन्युमेंट्स फंड इंडिया) आणि टीसीएस फाउंडेशनच्या सहकार्याने, नवी दिल्लीतील मेहरौली पुरातत्त्व उद्यानात असलेल्या 16 व्या शतकातील 'राजों की बावली' या पायऱ्यांच्या विहिरीचे संवर्धन कार्य यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले आहे.
हा प्रकल्प, भारतातील ऐतिहासिक जलव्यवस्था, या डब्ल्यूएमएफआयच्या उपक्रमाचा भाग होता. यासाठी टीसीएस फाउंडेशनने निधी पुरवला असून हा उपक्रम जागतिक स्मारक निधीच्या हवामान वारसा पुढाकारांशी सुसंगत आहे.
हवामान बदलाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जल व्यवस्थापनाचा शाश्वत उपाय म्हणून पारंपरिक जल व्यवस्थांचे पुनर्संचयन करण्याचे महत्त्व हा उपक्रम अधोरेखित करतो.
भारतीय पुरातत्त्व सर्वेक्षणच्या देखरेखीखाली पारंपारिक साहित्य आणि तंत्रांचा वापर करून स्वच्छता, गाळ काढणे, संरचनात्मक दुरुस्ती आणि पाण्याची गुणवत्ता सुधारणे, यासारखी पुनर्संचयन कार्ये हाती घेण्यात आली.
विहिर स्वच्छ करण्यात आली, गाळ काढण्यात आला आणि योग्य निस्सारण व्यवस्थेशी ती जोडण्यात आली. पाण्याची गुणवत्ता राखण्यासाठी मासे सोडण्यात आले. संरचनेचे मूळ स्वरूप जपण्यासाठी चुन्याचा गिलावा आणि पारंपरिक सामग्रीचा वापर करण्यात आला. लोदी काळातील यथार्थता टिकवण्यासाठी ऐतिहासिक नोंदीतून मार्गदर्शन घेण्यात आले.
जीर्णोद्धारासोबतच एएसआय आणि भागीदारांनी या स्थळाच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यावरणीय मूल्याबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी स्थानिक समुदायांना सहभागी करून घेतले. स्थळाची दीर्घकालीन देखरेख सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम आणि सहभागी संवर्धन उपक्रम तयार करण्यात आले.
लोदी राजघराण्याने 1506 च्या सुमारास बांधलेली 'राजों की बावली' लोदी काळातील स्थापत्यकला आणि पारंपरिक जल अभियांत्रिकीचा पुरावा आहे. ही चार-स्तरीय पायऱ्यांची विहीर केवळ पाणी साठवण्यासाठीच नव्हे तर प्रवाशांना सावली आणि विश्रांती देण्यासाठी देखील विचारपूर्वक बांधण्यात आली होती. तिचे सुंदर कमानीदार स्तंभ, भौमितिक नमुने आणि कोरीव पाषाणकाम त्या काळातील कलाकुसरीचे दर्शन घडवतात. 1,610 चौ. मीटर क्षेत्रावरील ही विहीर 13.4 मीटर खोल असून पायथ्याशी तिचा मुख्य हौद 23 बाय 10 मीटर आहे.
हे स्थळ आता पर्यटकांसाठी खुले करण्यात आले आहे.