कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने नागालैंड के जलुकी में पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान एवं पशुपालन महाविद्यालय के नए भवनों का उद्घाटन किया
श्री चौहान ने नागालैंड में कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए 338.83 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता की घोषणा की
15 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (इंफाल), जलुकी, नागालैंड के पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान एवं पशुपालन महाविद्यालय के प्रशासनिक सह शैक्षणिक भवन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर नागालैंड के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री टी.आर. जेलियांग, राज्य के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री मेत्सुबो जमीर, केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (इंफाल) के कुलपति डॉ. अनुपम मिश्रा भी उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अपने भाषण में श्री चौहान ने कृषि एवं पशुधन क्षेत्र की प्रगति तथा नागालैंड के विशिष्ट उत्पादों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और वृद्धि के लिए नागालैंड राज्य को 338.83 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता देने की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने नागालैंड सरकार से राज्य के कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए कार्य योजना बनाने को कहा और इस संबंध में केन्द्र सरकार से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
CPBG.jpeg)
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि वे नागालैंड के प्रत्येक जिले के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, केवीके अधिकारियों, विश्वविद्यालय के पेशेवरों और किसानों की एक कोर वैज्ञानिक टीम बनाएं, जो महीने में कम से कम दो बार गांवों में किसानों से बातचीत करके उनकी समस्याओं का पता लगाए। इससे जमीनी स्तर पर नीति निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप में मदद मिलेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नागालैंड राज्य में प्राकृतिक खेती के अवसरों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मामले में केन्द्र सरकार मदद के लिए तैयार है।
EXNH.jpeg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान एवं पशुपालन महाविद्यालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की और इसके छात्रों को अपने नवीन विचारों को उनके साथ साझा करने के लिए दिल्ली आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों के स्टार्ट-अप/उद्यमिता विकास के लिए हरसंभव सहयोग एवं वित्तीय सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने किसानों और छात्रों से बातचीत करने के लिए दोबारा नागालैंड आने का वादा किया। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इस अवसर पर आयोजित किसान मेले एवं प्रदर्शनी स्टालों का भी अवलोकन किया तथा किसानों से बातचीत की।
नागालैंड के राज्यपाल श्री ला. गणेशन ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की और क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कृषि सुधार में मदद करने के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, इम्फाल और कॉलेज की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत के विकास के लिए वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और किसानों एवं स्टेट होल्डर्स की भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया ताकि 2047 तक विकसित भारत का सपना साकार किया जा सके।
नागालैंड के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री टी.आर. जेलियांग ने राज्य में कृषि प्रगति और आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए क्षेत्र में तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और अनुसंधान आधारित खेती के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम में 639 किसान और राज्य एवं केन्द्र सरकार के 84 अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
RVNK.jpeg)
ETH4.jpeg)
46NI.jpeg)

Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates new buildings of College of Veterinary Sciences and Animal Husbandry at Jalukie in Nagaland
Shri Chouhan announces assistance of Rs 338.83 crore for development of Agri sector in Nagaland
15 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development inaugurated the Administrative-cum-Academic Block of College of Veterinary Sciences and Animal Husbandry, Central Agricultural University (Imphal), Jalukie, Nagaland, in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri T. R. Zeliang, state Rural Development Minister Shri Metsubo Jamir, Vice Chancellor of Central Agricultural University (Imphal) Dr. Anupam Mishra.
In his inaugural speech, Shri Chouhan highlighted the progress of agriculture and livestock sectors, specific products of Nagaland. He has announced a financial assistant of Rs 338.83 Crore for the state of Nagaland for the overall growth and development of Agri sector. He asked the Govt of Nagaland to come up with action plan for the Agriculture and Rural development of the state and has assured full support from the Central Government in this aspect.
CPBG.jpeg)
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan advised the state government officials to form a core scientific team comprising of scientists, KVK officials, University professionals, and famers for each districts of Nagaland to interact with the farmers in the villages, at least twice a month to find out their problems. This will help in formulation of policy and technology intervention at the grass root level. Union Minister stressed on opportunities of natural farming in the state of Nagaland. In this aspect, the Central Government is ready to extend their helping hand, he said.
EXNH.jpeg)
Union Minister appreciated the efforts of the Veterinary Sciences and Animal Husbandry College and invited its students to Delhi to share their innovative ideas with him. He assured all cooperation and financial support to start-up/ entrepreneurship development of the students. He promised to revisit Nagaland again to interact with farmers and students. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also visited the Farmers’ Fair and exhibition stalls set up on this occasion and interacted with the farmers.
Governor of Nagaland, Shri La. Ganesan presided over the function and appreciated the role of the Central Agricultural University, Imphal and the College in helping animal health care, and agriculture improvement for the people of the region. He emphasised the importance of scientific approach and partnership of farmers & state holders for the growth of India so that the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047 may be achieved.
Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri T. R. Zeliang highlighted the importance technical interventions and research oriented farming in the region for agricultural progress and economic upliftment in the state. This event was attended by 639 farmers and 84 officials from the State and Central Government.
RVNK.jpeg)
ETH4.jpeg)
46NI.jpeg)