राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने मानवाधिकारों पर 11वीं वार्षिक लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की हैं
भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रविष्टियां खुली हैं: अंतिम तिथि 31 अगस्त, 2025
विषय विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक अधिकारों पर आधारित होंगे
फिल्में अंग्रेजी में सबटाइटल सहित अंग्रेजी या किसी भी भारतीय भाषा में होंगी
प्रविष्टियां गूगल ड्राइव का उपयोग करके nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com पर भेजी जानी हैं
14 MAY 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने मानवाधिकारों पर अपनी 11वीं वार्षिक लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की हैं। प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 अगस्त, 2025 है। विजेता प्रविष्टियों को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
आयोग द्वारा लघु फिल्म पुरस्कार योजना की शुरुआत 2015 में की गई थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा करने के लिए भारतीय नागरिकों के सिनेमाई और रचनात्मक प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करना और मान्यता देना है, चाहे उनकी उम्र कुछ भी हो। आयोग को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से पिछली सभी प्रतियोगिताओं में जबरदस्त रुचि देखने को मिली।
लघु फिल्में अंग्रेजी या किसी भी भारतीय भाषा में हो सकती हैं, जिनमें अंग्रेजी में सबटाइटल होंगे। लघु फिल्म की अवधि न्यूनतम 3 मिनट और अधिकतम 10 मिनट होनी चाहिए। फिल्में डॉक्यूमेंट्री, वास्तविक कहानियों का नाट्य रूपांतरण या एनीमेशन सहित किसी भी तकनीकी प्रारूप में बनाई गई काल्पनिक कृति हो सकती हैं, जो निम्नलिखित विषयों पर आधारित विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक अधिकारों के दायरे में हो:
• जीवन, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और सम्मान का अधिकार
• बंधुआ और बाल श्रम, महिलाओं और बच्चों के अधिकारों से संबंधित विशिष्ट मुद्दे
• बुजुर्ग व्यक्तियों की समस्याओं के संदर्भ में उनके अधिकार
• दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकार
• मैनुअल स्कैवेंजिंग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा का अधिकार
• मौलिक स्वतंत्रता के मुद्दे
• मानव तस्करी
• घरेलू हिंसा
• पुलिस अत्याचारों के कारण मानवाधिकारों का उल्लंघन
• हिरासत में हिंसा और यातना
• सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताएं
• खानाबदोश और गैर-अनुसूचित जनजातियों के अधिकार
• जेल सुधार
• शिक्षा का अधिकार
• पृथ्वी ग्रह पर जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाले पर्यावरणीय जोखिम सहित स्वच्छ पर्यावरण का अधिकार
• काम का अधिकार
• कानून के समक्ष समानता का अधिकार
• भोजन और पोषण सुरक्षा का अधिकार
• एलजीबीटीक्यूआई इत्यादि के अधिकार
• मानव निर्मित या प्राकृतिक आपदा के कारण विस्थापन के परिणामस्वरूप मानवाधिकारों का उल्लंघन
• भारतीय विविधता में मानव अधिकारों और मूल्यों का जश्न
• जीवन और जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने वाली विकास संबंधी पहल आदि।
प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा भेजी जा सकने वाली प्रविष्टियों की संख्या पर कोई प्रवेश शुल्क या प्रतिबंध नहीं है। हालांकि, प्रतिभागियों को प्रत्येक फिल्म को विधिवत भरे हुए प्रविष्टि फार्म के साथ अलग से भेजना होगा। प्रविष्टि फॉर्म के साथ नियम और शर्तें एनएचआरसी की वेबसाइट: www.nhrc.nic.in या लिंक: यहां क्लिक करें से डाउनलोड की जा सकती हैं ।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC invites entries for its 11th annual competition for short films on human rights
Online entries open for Indian citizens: Last date 31st August, 2025
The themes to be based on various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights
Films to be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English
Entries to be sent using Google Drive at nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com
14 MAY 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has invited entries for its 11th annual competition for short films on human rights. The last date to receive the entries is 31st August, 2025. The winning entries will be awarded.
The Short Film Awards scheme was instituted by the Commission in 2015. The scheme aims to encourage and acknowledge the cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous responses from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language, with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The films could be documentary, dramatisation of real stories, or a work of fiction made in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights based on the following themes:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women & children’s rights
• Rights in challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violations due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to a clean environment, including environmental hazards impacting life on planet Earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before the law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.