Ministry of Science & Technology
DST & DRDO institutes join hands to strengthen ground-based Space Situational Awareness
14 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
An institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to partner with a Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) institute to utilize observational facilities at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), and its scientific expertise in exploration of space to strengthen India’s capabilities in ground-based Space Situational Awareness (SSA).
The MoU was signed between ARIES, Nainital, an autonomous institute of DST and Instruments Research & Development Establishment (IRDE), Dehradun, a laboratory of DRDO by Dr. Manish Kumar Naja, Director, ARIES, and Dr. Ajay Kumar Director, IRDE on 13th May 2025 at IRDE, Dehradun.
ARIES is a premier research institute in the field of astronomy, astrophysics and atmospheric sciences and hosts state-of-the-art national observing facilities including the 3.6 m Devasthal Optical Telescope and ST Radar system.
IRDE is a leading institution engaged in the design and development of Electro-Optical surveillance systems for the Armed Forces across ground, naval, airborne, and space platforms.
The scope of MoU include use of observing facilities at ARIES for monitoring and data acquisition on space objects, jointly developing Electro-Optics based systems for astronomy and SSA applications, development of image processing and data analysis techniques by integrating artificial intelligence and machine learning (AI/ML) and knowledge exchange, training activities, and capacity building through scientific & technical research and development.
This MoU signed in the presence of Dr. Brijesh Kumar, and Dr T. S. Kumar from ARIES; and Ms. Ruma Dhaka, Dr. Sudhir Khare, Dr. Manavendra Singh, Mr. Abhijit Chakraborty and Mr. Bharat Ram Meena from IRDE represents a strategic partnership between two key scientific institutions of Uttarakhand, with the goal of advancing objectives in space surveillance systems and ground-based astronomy.
The close geographical proximity of ARIES and IRDE is expected to facilitate regular interaction, access to facilities, technical exchanges and coordination of joint activities.
For further inquiries, contact Dr. Virendra Yadav (Email ID: virendra@aries.res.in).

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वीवरून अंतराळातील परिस्थितीबाबत जागरुकता वाढवण्यासाठी डीएसटी आणि डीआरडीओ यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
14 MAY 2025 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2025
भारताची पृथ्वीवरून अंतराळातील परिस्थितीबाबत जागरुकता वाढवण्याची क्षमता बळकट करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अंतराळ संशोधन करण्यासाठी आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्झर्वेशनल सायन्सेस (एआरआयईएस) मधील निरिक्षण सुविधा आणि वैज्ञानिक कौशल्याचा वापर करण्यासाठी, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या (डीएसटी) एका संस्थेने संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेच्या (डीआरडीओ) संस्थेशी भागीदारी करण्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.
एआरआयईएस (ARIES) नैनीताल, ही डीएसटीची स्वायत्त संस्था आणि इन्स्ट्रुमेंट्स रिसर्च अँड डेव्हलपमेंट एस्टॅब्लिशमेंट (आयआरडीई), डेहराडून, ही डीआरडीओची प्रयोगशाळा, यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. मनीष कुमार नाजा, संचालक, एआरआयईएस, आणि अजय कुमार, संचालक, आयआरडीई, यांनी 13 मे 2025 रोजी आयआरडीई, डेहराडून येथे या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
एआरआयईएस (ARIES) ही खगोलशास्त्र, खगोलभौतिकी आणि वातावरणीय विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील एक प्रमुख संशोधन संस्था असून, या ठिकाणी 3.6 मीटर देवस्थळ ऑप्टिकल टेलिस्कोप आणि एसटी रडार प्रणालीसह अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय निरीक्षण सुविधा आहेत.
आयआरडीई (IRDE) ही जमीन, सागरी, हवाई आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रात सशस्त्र दलांसाठी इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल सर्व्हेलन्स सिस्टमचे डिझाइन आणि विकास करणारी अग्रगण्य संस्था आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारामध्ये,अंतराळातील वस्तूंवर देखरेख आणि डेटा संपादनासाठी एआरआयईएस (ARIES) मधील निरीक्षण सुविधांचा वापर, खगोलशास्त्र आणि एसएसए वापरासाठी इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिक्स आधारित प्रणाली संयुक्तपणे विकसित करणे, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि मशीन लर्निंग (एआय / एमएल) चा एकत्रित वापर करून प्रतिमा प्रक्रिया आणि डेटा विश्लेषण तंत्राचा विकास आणि ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण, प्रशिक्षण उपक्रम आणि वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक संशोधन आणि विकासाद्वारे क्षमता विकास याचा समावेश आहे.
एआरआयईएस (ARIES) चे डॉ. ब्रिजेश कुमार आणि डॉ. टी. एस. कुमार, आणि आयआरडीई (IRDE) चे रुमा ढाका, डॉ. सुधीर खरे, डॉ. मानवेंद्र सिंह, अभिजीत चक्रवर्ती आणि भरत राम मीणा यांच्या उपस्थितीत स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आलेला हा सामंजस्य करार उत्तराखंडमधील दोन प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थांमधील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत असून, अंतराळ देखरेख प्रणाली आणि भू-आधारित खगोलशास्त्रातील उद्दिष्टे पुढे नेणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
एआरआयईएस (ARIES) आणि आयआरडीई (IRDE) ची भौगोलिक सान्निध्यता नियमित संवाद, सुविधांची उपलब्धता, तांत्रिक देवाणघेवाण आणि संयुक्त उपक्रमांचे समन्वय सुलभ करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी डॉ. वीरेंद्र यादव यांच्याशी संपर्क साधावा.
(ईमेल आयडी: virendra@aries.res.in).