Ministry of Science & Technology
DST & DRDO institutes join hands to strengthen ground-based Space Situational Awareness
14 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
An institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to partner with a Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) institute to utilize observational facilities at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), and its scientific expertise in exploration of space to strengthen India’s capabilities in ground-based Space Situational Awareness (SSA).
The MoU was signed between ARIES, Nainital, an autonomous institute of DST and Instruments Research & Development Establishment (IRDE), Dehradun, a laboratory of DRDO by Dr. Manish Kumar Naja, Director, ARIES, and Dr. Ajay Kumar Director, IRDE on 13th May 2025 at IRDE, Dehradun.
ARIES is a premier research institute in the field of astronomy, astrophysics and atmospheric sciences and hosts state-of-the-art national observing facilities including the 3.6 m Devasthal Optical Telescope and ST Radar system.
IRDE is a leading institution engaged in the design and development of Electro-Optical surveillance systems for the Armed Forces across ground, naval, airborne, and space platforms.
The scope of MoU include use of observing facilities at ARIES for monitoring and data acquisition on space objects, jointly developing Electro-Optics based systems for astronomy and SSA applications, development of image processing and data analysis techniques by integrating artificial intelligence and machine learning (AI/ML) and knowledge exchange, training activities, and capacity building through scientific & technical research and development.
This MoU signed in the presence of Dr. Brijesh Kumar, and Dr T. S. Kumar from ARIES; and Ms. Ruma Dhaka, Dr. Sudhir Khare, Dr. Manavendra Singh, Mr. Abhijit Chakraborty and Mr. Bharat Ram Meena from IRDE represents a strategic partnership between two key scientific institutions of Uttarakhand, with the goal of advancing objectives in space surveillance systems and ground-based astronomy.
The close geographical proximity of ARIES and IRDE is expected to facilitate regular interaction, access to facilities, technical exchanges and coordination of joint activities.
For further inquiries, contact Dr. Virendra Yadav (Email ID: virendra@aries.res.in).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) संस्थानों ने जमीन आधारित अंतरिक्ष स्थिति संबंधी जागरूकता को बढ़ाने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
14 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक संस्थान ने रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, ताकि आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआईईएस) में अवलोकन सुविधाओं और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में इसकी वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करके भारत की जमीन आधारित अंतरिक्ष स्थिति संबंधी जागरूकता (एसएसए) में क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया जा सके।
डीएसटी के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान एआरआईईएस, नैनीताल और डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशाला इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट एस्टेब्लिशमेंट (आईआरडीई), देहरादून के बीच 13 मई 2025 को आईआरडीई, देहरादून में एआरआईईएस के निदेशक डॉ. मनीष कुमार नाजा और आईआरडीई के निदेशक डॉ. अजय कुमार द्वारा समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एआरआईईएस खगोल विज्ञान, खगोल भौतिकी और वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख शोध संस्थान है और इसमें 3.6 मीटर देवस्थल ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप और एसटी रडार प्रणाली सहित अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय अवलोकन केंद्र हैं।
आईआरडीई एक अग्रणी संस्थान है जो सशस्त्र बलों के लिए जमीन, नौसेना, हवाई और अंतरिक्ष प्लेटफार्मों पर इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल निगरानी प्रणालियों के डिजाइन और विकास में लगा हुआ है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के दायरे में अंतरिक्ष वस्तुओं पर निगरानी और डेटा अधिग्रहण के लिए एआरआईईएस में अवलोकन सुविधाओं का उपयोग, खगोल विज्ञान और एसएसए अनुप्रयोगों के लिए इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिक्स आधारित प्रणालियों का संयुक्त रूप से विकास, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल) को एकीकृत करके छवि प्रसंस्करण और डेटा विश्लेषण तकनीकों का विकास और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण संबंधी गतिविधियां और वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी अनुसंधान और विकास के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।
एआरआईईएस के डॉ. बृजेश कुमार और डॉ. टी.एस. कुमार तथा आईआरडीई की सुश्री रूमा ढाका, डॉ. सुधीर खरे, डॉ. मानवेंद्र सिंह, श्री अभिजीत चक्रवर्ती और श्री भरत राम मीना की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित यह समझौता ज्ञापन उत्तराखंड के दो प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को दर्शाता है, जिसका लक्ष्य अंतरिक्ष निगरानी प्रणालियों और भू-आधारित खगोल विज्ञान में उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाना है।
एआरआईईएस और आईआरडीई की भौगोलिक निकटता से नियमित संपर्क, इन केंद्रों तक पहुंच, तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और संयुक्त गतिविधियों के समन्वय की सुविधा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. वीरेंद्र यादव (ईमेल आईडी: virendra@aries.res.in) से संपर्क करें।