Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh describes India as the emerging global biotech destination
The science minister addresses the "International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology" (ICGEB) Board Meeting of Governors, attended by more than 60 countries of the world.
Dr. Jitendra Singh Dedicates India’s first of its kind public funded DST-ICGEB ‘Bio-Foundry’ at 31st ICGEB Board of Governors Meet
Reaffirms India’s Bioeconomy Boom Under PM Modi — From $10 Billion in 2014 to $165.7 Billion in 2024, Targeting $300 Billion by 2030
“India is the Right Place at the Right Time to Lead the Next Biotech Revolution with an enabling political dispensation,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Calls Bio-E3 policy a Game changer to build a resilient ecosystem for bio-based products and promote high-performance biomanufacturing
14 MAY 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the "International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology" (ICGEB) Board Meeting of Governors here today, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions described India as the emerging global biotech destination and said, this is the most appropriate venue for such deliberations at a time when India has much to contribute to the world community.
The Meeting was being attended by representatives from more than 60 countries of the world.
On the occasion, the Minister dedicated India’s first of its kind public funded DST-ICGEB ‘Bio-foundry’ at the 31st Board Meeting of Governors of the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) in New Delhi.
Founded in 1983, the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) is a premier intergovernmental organization dedicated to advancing research in the life sciences. India is one of the founding members of ICGEB. The organization operates through three main centres: New Delhi (India), which focuses on research and biotechnology applications; Trieste (Italy), which serves as the headquarters and coordinates global operations; and Cape Town (South Africa), which functions as a key hub for research, development, and international collaboration.
ICGEB has 69 member countries and plays a key role in biotechnology-led sustainable global development through research, training, and technology transfer.
Addressing the Board of Governors Dr. Jitendra Singh said “This milestone aligns with the Government of India’s BioE3 Policy (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment), approved under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed that under the Modi Government, India’s bioeconomy has seen an exponential rise — from $10 billion in 2014 to $165.7 billion in 2024, with a target to achieve $300 billion by 2030. He emphasized that India is at the right time, in the right place, with a highly enabling political ecosystem to lead the next global biotechnology revolution.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India's remarkable progress in the biotechnology sector. He noted that India now ranks 12th globally in biotechnology and holds the 3rd position in the Asia-Pacific region. The country has emerged as the largest vaccine producer in the world and is home to the 3rd largest startup ecosystem globally. A testament to this growth is the exponential rise in biotech startups, which have surged from just 50 in 2014 to over 10,000 in 2024.
Recalling the success of Mission COVID Suraksha, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted the development of the world’s first DNA-based vaccine.He proudly stated that India gifted these vaccines to the world under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, showcasing its commitment to global health equity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned the development of India’s 1st of its kind Indigenous generation antibiotic for monotherapy in bacterial pneumonia Nafithromycin, backed in part by DBT-BIRAC. He also cited the creation of diagnostic kits for Dengue and HIV.
Emphasizing the national importance of biomanufacturing he lauded the BioE3 Policy, approved by the Union Cabinet in August 2024, as a game-changing step to build a resilient ecosystem for bio-based products and promote high-performance biomanufacturing. He stated that India is now poised to lead the next wave of industrial revolution with sustainable biotech-driven manufacturing practices.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed pride in ICGEB New Delhi’s pioneering role in implementing the BioE3 Policy, especially through the newly dedicated Bio-foundry. The facility will serve as a platform for scaling up bio-based innovations in collaboration with startups and researchers.
He shared that 105 international students from 29 countries have earned PhDs, along with 112 postdoctoral researchers, reflecting its global academic excellence. He also highlighted the signing of an MoU between DBT and IN-SPACe for advancing space biotechnology and space medicine.
Dr. Singh underscored the importance of maintaining a strong focus on five key sectors to drive the next phase of India's biotechnology growth. These include bioenergy, bio-industrial, bio-plantation, biomedical, and biomanufacturing. He emphasized that strategic development in these areas will not only strengthen India's bioeconomy but also contribute significantly to sustainable development and global competitiveness.
The Minister reiterated, "India has the most enabling milieu today for biotechnology. The time is right, the ecosystem is ripe, and we have visionary leadership steering us toward becoming a global bioeconomy leader."
The ICGEB Board was represented by Dr. Jelena Begovic, President of the ICGEB Board of Governors, who underscored the critical importance of biotechnology in addressing the needs of today’s rapidly changing world.
Dr. Lawrence Banks, Director General of ICGEB (Italy), lauded India’s exceptional commitment and impressive strides in the biotech sector.
Marianna Maculan, Secretary of the ICGEB Board of Governors, was also present during the proceedings.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), highlighted India’s growing leadership in the biomedical and bio-industrial sectors, emphasizing recent initiatives that are shaping the future of these domains. Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser at DBT and Dr Ramesh Sonti, Director, ICGEB were also present at the 31st Board Meeting.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत हे जागतिक जैवतंत्रज्ञानाचे उदयोन्मुख ठिकाण -डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय विज्ञान मंत्र्यांनी "इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजिनिअरिंग अँड बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी"(ICGEB) च्या बोर्ड ऑफ गव्हनर्स बैठकीला केले संबोधित ,जगातील 60 हून अधिक देशांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजिनिअरिंग अँड बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी"(ICGEB) च्या 31 व्या बोर्ड ऑफ गव्हनर्स बैठकीमध्ये भारतातील पहिल्या सरकारी अनुदानित DST-ICGEB 'बायो-फाउंड्री'चे केले लोकार्पण
14 MAY 2025 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2025
आज नवी दिल्ली इथे झालेल्या "इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजिनिअरिंग अँड बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी" (आयसीजीईबी)च्या बोर्ड ऑफ गव्हनर्सच्या बैठकीत बोलताना, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), भूविज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग आणि अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारताचे वर्णन जागतिक जैवतंत्रज्ञानाचे उदयोन्मुख ठिकाण असे केले. जागतिक समुदायाला देण्यासारखे भारताकडे बरेच काही आहे, त्यामुळे अशा चर्चासत्रांसाठी हे सर्वात योग्य ठिकाण आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
या बैठकीला जगातील 60 हून अधिक देशांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी, डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजिनिअरिंग अँड बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी"च्या 31 व्या बोर्ड ऑफ गव्हनर्स बैठकीमध्ये भारतातील पहिल्या सरकारी अनुदानित DST-ICGEB 'बायो-फाउंड्री'चे लोकार्पण केले.
1983 मध्ये स्थापित, इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजिनिअरिंग अँड बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी ही जीव शास्त्रातील संशोधनाला चालना देण्यासाठी समर्पित एक प्रमुख आंतरसरकारी संस्था आहे.भारत हा आयसीजीईबीच्या संस्थापक सदस्यांपैकी एक आहे. ही संस्था तीन मुख्य केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून कार्यरत आहे: नवी दिल्ली (भारत), जे संशोधन आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान अनुप्रयोगांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करते; ट्रायस्टे (इटली),जे मुख्यालय म्हणून काम करते आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील कामकाजात समन्वय साधते; आणि केप टाउन (दक्षिण आफ्रिका),जे संशोधन, विकास आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यासाठी एक प्रमुख केंद्र म्हणून काम करते.
आयसीजीईबीचे 69 सदस्य देश असून संशोधन, प्रशिक्षण आणि तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाद्वारे जैवतंत्रज्ञान-प्रणित शाश्वत जागतिक विकासात ती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते.ही ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली मंजूर झालेल्या भारत सरकारच्या बायो-ई3 धोरणाशी (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण आणि रोजगारासाठी जैवतंत्रज्ञान) सुसंगत असल्याचे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी प्रशासकीय मंडळाला संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारच्या कार्यकाळात भारताच्या जैवअर्थव्यवस्थेत मोठी वाढ झाली आहे ही बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. 2014 मध्ये भारताची जैव अर्थव्यवस्था 10 अब्ज डॉलर इतकी होती, 2024 मध्ये ती 165.7 अब्ज डॉलर इतकी झाली आहे आणि 2030 पर्यंत ती 300 अब्ज डॉलर पर्यंत नेण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे असे ते म्हणाले. यापुढील जागतिक जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्रांतीचे नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी भारत योग्य काळात, योग्य स्थानावर आणि अत्यंत सक्षम राजकीय परिसंस्थेसह सज्ज आहे, हे देखील त्यांनी ठळकपणे नमूद केले.
यावेळी डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारताने केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीबद्दल सांगितले. सद्यस्थितीत भारत जैव तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात जागतिक पातळीवर 12 व्या क्रमांकावर आहे आणि आशिया-प्रशांत प्रदेशात तिसऱ्या स्थानावर आहे असे ते म्हणाले. भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठा लस उत्पादक म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे आणि भारत जागतिक स्तरावर तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वात मोठे स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेचे केंद्र बनला आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जैव तंत्रज्ञान विषयक स्टार्टअप्समध्ये झालेली प्रचंड वाढ हा त्याचाच पुरावा आहे. देशात 2014 मध्ये जैव तंत्रज्ञान विषयक केवळ 50 स्टार्टअप होती, त्यात वाढ होऊन 2024 मध्ये ही संख्या 10,000 पेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा (Mission COVID Suraksha) च्या यशाचे स्मरणही उपस्थितांना करून दिले. भारताने जगातील पहिली डीएनए आधारित लस विकासित केल्याचा उल्लेखही त्यांनी केला. भारताने 'लस मैत्री' (Vaccine Maitri) उपक्रमांतर्गत या लसी जगाला भेट म्हणून दिल्या,आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील समतेसाठी असलेली आपली बांधिलकी दर्शवल्याची अभिमानास्पद बाबही त्यांनी ठळकपणे अधोरेखित केली.
भारताने बॅक्टेरियल न्यूमोनियामध्ये मोनोथेरपीसाठी आपले पहिले स्वदेशी बनावटीचे नॅफिथ्रोमायसिन (Nafithromycin) हे प्रतिजैविक (antibiotic) विकसित केले आहे, आणि यात काही प्रमाणात जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DBT-Department of Biotechnology) आणि जैव तंत्रज्ञान उद्योग संशोधन सहाय्यता परिषदेचेही (BIRAC – Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) पाठबळ लाभलेले आहे ही बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली. उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी डेंग्यू आणि एचआयव्हीसाठी (HIV) निदान संच निर्मितीचाही उल्लेख केला.
जैव तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्राअंतर्गतच्या उत्पादनाचे (biomanufacturing) राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजूर केलेले बायोई3 धोरण (BioE3 Policy) म्हणजे जैव तंत्रज्ञान -आधारित उत्पादनांसाठी लवचिक परिसंस्था तयार करण्याकरता तसेच जैव तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्राअंतर्गतच्या उच्च कार्यक्षमतेच्या उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उचललेले एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल होते असे म्हणत त्यांनी या निर्णयाची प्रशंसा केली. जैवतंत्रज्ञान आधारित उत्पादन शाश्वत पद्धतींच्या माध्यमातून भारत आता औद्योगिक क्रांतीच्या पुढच्या लाटेचे नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नवी दिल्ली इथल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय जनुक अभियांत्रिकी आणि जैव तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राने (ICGEB - International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology) बायोई3 धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीत, विशेषतः नव्याने समर्पित बायो-फाउंड्रीच्या माध्यमातून (Bio-foundry) महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, याचा आपल्याला अभिमान वाटत असल्याची भावनाही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ही संस्था स्टार्टअप्स आणि संशोधकांसोबतच्या सहकार्यपूर्ण भागीदारीत जैव तंत्रज्ञान आधारित नवोन्मेषाचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून कामी येईल असे ते म्हणाले.
या संस्थेतून 29 देशांतील 105 आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यार्थ्यांनी पीएचडी (PhDs) मिळवली आहे, यासोबतच 112 पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल (postdoctoral) संशोधकांनीही संशोधन पूर्ण केले आहे, यावरून या संस्थेची जागतिक पातळीवरील शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता दिसून येते असे ते म्हणाले. जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि इन-स्पेस (IN-SPACe) यांच्यामध्ये अंतराळ जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि अंतराळ औषधोपचाराचा विकासासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर (MoU) स्वाक्षरी झाल्याची बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
भारताच्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्राची वाढ करण्याच्या पुढच्या टप्प्याला चालना देण्यासाठी, जैव ऊर्जा (bioenergy), जैव उद्योग (bio-industrial), जैव रोपण (bio-plantation), जैव वैद्यकीय (biomedical) आणि जैव तंत्रज्ञान आधारित उत्पादन (biomanufacturing) या पाच प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे डॉ. सिंह यांनी यानिमित्ताने अधोरेखित केले. या क्षेत्रांच्या धोरणात्मक विकासामुळे भारताच्या जैव अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी तर मिळेलच, आणि त्यासोबतच शाश्वत विकास आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकतेत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देता येईल ही बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली.