Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh describes India as the emerging global biotech destination
The science minister addresses the "International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology" (ICGEB) Board Meeting of Governors, attended by more than 60 countries of the world.
Dr. Jitendra Singh Dedicates India’s first of its kind public funded DST-ICGEB ‘Bio-Foundry’ at 31st ICGEB Board of Governors Meet
Reaffirms India’s Bioeconomy Boom Under PM Modi — From $10 Billion in 2014 to $165.7 Billion in 2024, Targeting $300 Billion by 2030
“India is the Right Place at the Right Time to Lead the Next Biotech Revolution with an enabling political dispensation,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Calls Bio-E3 policy a Game changer to build a resilient ecosystem for bio-based products and promote high-performance biomanufacturing
14 MAY 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the "International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology" (ICGEB) Board Meeting of Governors here today, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions described India as the emerging global biotech destination and said, this is the most appropriate venue for such deliberations at a time when India has much to contribute to the world community.
The Meeting was being attended by representatives from more than 60 countries of the world.
On the occasion, the Minister dedicated India’s first of its kind public funded DST-ICGEB ‘Bio-foundry’ at the 31st Board Meeting of Governors of the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) in New Delhi.
Founded in 1983, the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) is a premier intergovernmental organization dedicated to advancing research in the life sciences. India is one of the founding members of ICGEB. The organization operates through three main centres: New Delhi (India), which focuses on research and biotechnology applications; Trieste (Italy), which serves as the headquarters and coordinates global operations; and Cape Town (South Africa), which functions as a key hub for research, development, and international collaboration.
ICGEB has 69 member countries and plays a key role in biotechnology-led sustainable global development through research, training, and technology transfer.
Addressing the Board of Governors Dr. Jitendra Singh said “This milestone aligns with the Government of India’s BioE3 Policy (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment), approved under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed that under the Modi Government, India’s bioeconomy has seen an exponential rise — from $10 billion in 2014 to $165.7 billion in 2024, with a target to achieve $300 billion by 2030. He emphasized that India is at the right time, in the right place, with a highly enabling political ecosystem to lead the next global biotechnology revolution.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India's remarkable progress in the biotechnology sector. He noted that India now ranks 12th globally in biotechnology and holds the 3rd position in the Asia-Pacific region. The country has emerged as the largest vaccine producer in the world and is home to the 3rd largest startup ecosystem globally. A testament to this growth is the exponential rise in biotech startups, which have surged from just 50 in 2014 to over 10,000 in 2024.
Recalling the success of Mission COVID Suraksha, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted the development of the world’s first DNA-based vaccine.He proudly stated that India gifted these vaccines to the world under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, showcasing its commitment to global health equity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned the development of India’s 1st of its kind Indigenous generation antibiotic for monotherapy in bacterial pneumonia Nafithromycin, backed in part by DBT-BIRAC. He also cited the creation of diagnostic kits for Dengue and HIV.
Emphasizing the national importance of biomanufacturing he lauded the BioE3 Policy, approved by the Union Cabinet in August 2024, as a game-changing step to build a resilient ecosystem for bio-based products and promote high-performance biomanufacturing. He stated that India is now poised to lead the next wave of industrial revolution with sustainable biotech-driven manufacturing practices.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed pride in ICGEB New Delhi’s pioneering role in implementing the BioE3 Policy, especially through the newly dedicated Bio-foundry. The facility will serve as a platform for scaling up bio-based innovations in collaboration with startups and researchers.
He shared that 105 international students from 29 countries have earned PhDs, along with 112 postdoctoral researchers, reflecting its global academic excellence. He also highlighted the signing of an MoU between DBT and IN-SPACe for advancing space biotechnology and space medicine.
Dr. Singh underscored the importance of maintaining a strong focus on five key sectors to drive the next phase of India's biotechnology growth. These include bioenergy, bio-industrial, bio-plantation, biomedical, and biomanufacturing. He emphasized that strategic development in these areas will not only strengthen India's bioeconomy but also contribute significantly to sustainable development and global competitiveness.
The Minister reiterated, "India has the most enabling milieu today for biotechnology. The time is right, the ecosystem is ripe, and we have visionary leadership steering us toward becoming a global bioeconomy leader."
The ICGEB Board was represented by Dr. Jelena Begovic, President of the ICGEB Board of Governors, who underscored the critical importance of biotechnology in addressing the needs of today’s rapidly changing world.
Dr. Lawrence Banks, Director General of ICGEB (Italy), lauded India’s exceptional commitment and impressive strides in the biotech sector.
Marianna Maculan, Secretary of the ICGEB Board of Governors, was also present during the proceedings.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), highlighted India’s growing leadership in the biomedical and bio-industrial sectors, emphasizing recent initiatives that are shaping the future of these domains. Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser at DBT and Dr Ramesh Sonti, Director, ICGEB were also present at the 31st Board Meeting.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत को उभरते वैश्विक बायोटेक गंतव्य के रूप में वर्णित किया
विज्ञान मंत्री ने "इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग एंड बायोटेक्नोलॉजी" (ICGEB) बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की बैठक को संबोधित किया, जिसमें दुनिया के 60 से अधिक देशों ने भाग लिया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 31वें ICGEB बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स मीट में भारत की अपनी तरह की पहली सार्वजनिक वित्तपोषित DST-ICGEB 'बायो-फाउंड्री' को समर्पित किया
पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की बायोइकोनॉमी में उछाल की पुष्टि की - 2014 में $10 बिलियन से 2024 में $165.7 बिलियन तक, 2030 तक $300 बिलियन का लक्ष्य
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत एक सक्षम राजनीतिक व्यवस्था के साथ अगली बायोटेक क्रांति का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सही समय पर सही जगह है"
बायो-ई3 नीति को बायो-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए एक लचीला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने और उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक गेम चेंजर बताया
14 MAY 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
आज यहां "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र" (आईसीजीईबी) के गवर्नर्स बोर्ड की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत को उभरते वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी गंतव्य के रूप में वर्णित किया और कहा कि ऐसे समय में यह इस तरह के विचार-विमर्श के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त स्थान है, जब भारत के पास विश्व समुदाय को योगदान देने के लिए बहुत कुछ है।
बैठक में दुनिया के 60 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर, मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आनुवंशिक इंजीनियरिंग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईसीजीईबी) के गवर्नर्स की 31वीं बोर्ड बैठक में भारत की अपनी तरह की पहली सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित डीएसटी-आईसीजीईबी ‘बायो-फाउंड्री’ को समर्पित किया।
1983 में स्थापित, इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग एंड बायोटेक्नोलॉजी (ICGEB) एक प्रमुख अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है जो जीवन विज्ञान में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है। भारत ICGEB के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक है। यह संगठन तीन मुख्य केंद्रों के माध्यम से संचालित होता है: नई दिल्ली (भारत), जो अनुसंधान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है; ट्राइस्टे (इटली), जो मुख्यालय के रूप में कार्य करता है और वैश्विक संचालन का समन्वय करता है; और केप टाउन (दक्षिण अफ्रीका), जो अनुसंधान, विकास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
आईसीजीईबी के 69 सदस्य देश हैं और यह अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सतत वैश्विक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह मील का पत्थर भारत सरकार की बायोई3 नीति (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) के अनुरूप है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में अनुमोदित किया गया है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि मोदी सरकार के तहत भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है – 2014 में 10 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 165.7 बिलियन डॉलर तक, और 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत सही समय पर, सही जगह पर है, और उसके पास अगली वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्रांति का नेतृत्व करने के लिए अत्यधिक सक्षम राजनीतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में विश्व स्तर पर 12वें स्थान पर है और एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में तीसरे स्थान पर है। देश दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा वैक्सीन उत्पादक बन गया है और वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है। इस वृद्धि का एक प्रमाण बायोटेक स्टार्टअप में तेजी से वृद्धि है, जो 2014 में सिर्फ 50 से बढ़कर 2024 में 10,000 से अधिक हो गई है।
मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा की सफलता को याद करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दुनिया की पहली डीएनए-आधारित वैक्सीन के विकास का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि भारत ने वैक्सीन मैत्री पहल के तहत दुनिया को ये टीके उपहार में दिए हैं, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समानता के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैक्टीरियल निमोनिया में मोनोथेरेपी के लिए भारत की अपनी तरह की पहली स्वदेशी पीढ़ी की एंटीबायोटिक नैफिथ्रोमाइसिन के विकास का उल्लेख किया, जिसे आंशिक रूप से डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी द्वारा समर्थन प्राप्त है। उन्होंने डेंगू और एचआईवी के लिए डायग्नोस्टिक किट के निर्माण का भी हवाला दिया।
बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग के राष्ट्रीय महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने अगस्त 2024 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृत बायोई3 नीति की सराहना की, जो जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए एक लचीला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने और उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक गेम-चेंजिंग कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब टिकाऊ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विनिर्माण प्रथाओं के साथ औद्योगिक क्रांति की अगली लहर का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बायोई3 नीति को लागू करने में आईसीजीईबी नई दिल्ली की अग्रणी भूमिका पर गर्व व्यक्त किया, खासकर नई समर्पित बायो-फाउंड्री के माध्यम से। यह सुविधा स्टार्टअप और शोधकर्ताओं के सहयोग से जैव-आधारित नवाचारों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगी।
उन्होंने बताया कि 29 देशों के 105 अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्रों ने पीएचडी की उपाधि प्राप्त की है, साथ ही 112 पोस्टडॉक्टरल शोधकर्ताओं ने भी पीएचडी की है, जो इसकी वैश्विक शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष चिकित्सा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डीबीटी और आईएन-स्पेस के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. सिंह ने भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के अगले चरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर मजबूत ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इनमें जैव ऊर्जा, जैव-औद्योगिक, जैव-रोपण, जैव चिकित्सा और जैव विनिर्माण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक विकास न केवल भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करेगा बल्कि सतत विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने दोहराया, "भारत में आज जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए सबसे अनुकूल वातावरण है। समय सही है, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र परिपक्व है, और हमारे पास दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व है जो हमें वैश्विक जैव अर्थव्यवस्था में अग्रणी बनने की ओर अग्रसर कर रहा है।"
आईसीजीईबी बोर्ड का प्रतिनिधित्व आईसीजीईबी बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की अध्यक्ष डॉ. जेलेना बेगोविक ने किया, जिन्होंने आज की तेजी से बदलती दुनिया की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
आईसीजीईबी (इटली) के महानिदेशक डॉ. लॉरेंस बैंक्स ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भारत की असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता और प्रभावशाली प्रगति की सराहना की।
आईसीजीईबी बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की सचिव मारियाना मैकुलान भी कार्यवाही के दौरान मौजूद थीं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले ने जैव चिकित्सा और जैव-औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, और इन क्षेत्रों के भविष्य को आकार देने वाली हालिया पहलों पर जोर दिया। डीबीटी की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अलका शर्मा और आईसीजीईबी के निदेशक डॉ. रमेश सोंती भी 31वीं बोर्ड बैठक में मौजूद थे।