उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
11 MAY 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के पावन अवसर पर सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।
यह पवित्र दिन भगवान बुद्ध, जिनका परम ज्ञान चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में हमारे लिए ध्रुव तारे के रूप में कार्य करता है, के जन्म, ज्ञान प्राप्ति और महापरिनिर्वाण का प्रतीक है। भगवान बुद्ध का अहिंसा, दयालुता और मध्यम मार्ग का संदेश आज की दुनिया में व्यक्ति और समग्र मानवता, दोनों के लिए पहले से कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक है।
आइए, हम गौतम बुद्ध द्वारा बताए गए महान सिद्धांतों के प्रति स्वयं को पुनः प्रतिबद्ध करें तथा उनकी शिक्षाओं का प्रकाश सभी के लिए अधिक शांतिपूर्ण, दयालु और सौहार्दपूर्ण समाज बनाने की दिशा में हमारा मार्गदर्शन करे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President greets the nation on the eve of Buddha Purnima
11 MAY 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Heartiest greetings to all citizens on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima.
This sacred day marks the birth, enlightenment, and Mahaparinirvana of Lord Buddha, whose profound wisdom acts as our North Star in challenging times. Lord Buddha's message of non-violence, kindness, and the middle path remains more relevant than ever in today’s world, both for the individual and for humanity at large.
Let us recommit ourselves to the noble principles that Gautama Buddha espoused, and may the light of his teachings guide us towards creating a more peaceful, compassionate and harmonious society for all.