Ministry of Science & Technology
Security is to be upgraded at technical and scientific installations located in border areas of J&K, Punjab, Chandigarh and Northwest locations of Rajasthan and Gujarat: Dr Jitendra Singh
Vital IMD Installations in Srinagar and Leh to Receive Bolstered Security
Internal Protocols and Staff Awareness Measures Reviewed and Reinforced and Continuous Liaison with District Authorities Stressed for Real-Time Coordination
Dr. Jitendra Singh instructed institutions to Hold Blood Donation Camps and Self-Defence Drills
10 MAY 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Security is to be upgraded at technical and scientific installations located in border areas of J&K, Punjab, Chandigarh and Northwest locations of Rajasthan and Gujarat. In addition, the vital IMD installations in Srinagar and Leh are to receive bolstered security.
The statement came from Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh who convened a high-level joint meeting today with senior officials and heads of scientific and technical departments to review security preparedness of technical and scientific installations across the country, in the light of the prevailing security situation.
The focus of the meeting was on reviewing security preparedness of research and scientific facilities, especially in the border and sensitive zones of Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Ladakh and the Northwestern region of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh specifically reviewed preparedness and security mechanisms at CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu ; CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh; CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Jalandhar; CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH), Chandigarh; DBT-Biotech Research Innovation Council (BRIC) – National Agri-Food and Biomanufacturing Institute (NABI), Mohali; Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) Installations in Srinagar and other key areas; Earth Sciences Research Stations in Ladakh and surrounding zones.
Recognizing the strategic importance of these institutions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that scientific facilities, especially those under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), and Ministry of Earth Sciences, are key pillars of national infrastructure, particularly in the fields of weather forecasting, disaster preparedness, and critical research.
All scientific institutions have been directed to review and enhance their current security protocols in the light of the prevailing situation. They must immediately inform the respective district administrations to ensure seamless coordination and protection.
Additionally, each institution is required to develop and circulate Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for emergency response, ensuring that both staff and local authorities are well-prepared. To avoid disadvantaging students and researchers who may have returned to their home states, all upcoming examinations and research proposal calls are to be postponed until further notice.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also directed the Director General of IMD to immediately bolster security arrangements at its vital installations and data centers in Srinagar, Leh, and other key locations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reemphasized on focus on Internal Readiness and Civil Coordination apart from external security, the Minister also reviewed the internal security protocols and Do’s & Don’ts for the institutes.
Suggestions and situational reports presented by directors of autonomous scientific institutes (many joined via video conferencing). Morale-building measures and the importance of coordination with district administrations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need for constant liaison between scientific bodies and local authorities, stating “Our scientific institutions are the backbone of national resilience. At a time like this, we must ensure they are secure, well-coordinated, and prepared for every possible eventuality.
In line with the need for preparedness, Dr. Jitendra Singh also instructed to organise Blood donation camps involving staff, faculty, and student volunteers. Conduct sensitization programs on self-defense, emergency evacuation strategies, and regular mock drills across campuses and research centers.
Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR; Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD; Senthil Pandian, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Along with directors of autonomous scientific institutes and other senior officials through hybrid mode.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the meeting by instructing all scientific departments to prepare a comprehensive inventory of their facilities, especially in sensitive regions, and to share it with national security agencies for appropriate safeguarding.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब, चंडीगढ़ और राजस्थान तथा गुजरात के उत्तर-पश्चिमी इलाकों में स्थित तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाई जाएगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
श्रीनगर और लेह में महत्वपूर्ण आईएमडी प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाई जाएगी
आंतरिक प्रोटोकॉल और कर्मचारियों की जागरूकता उपायों की समीक्षा की गई और उन्हें सुदृढ़ किया गया तथा वास्तविक समय समन्वय के लिए जिला अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क पर जोर दिया गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थानों को रक्तदान शिविर और आत्मरक्षा अभ्यास आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया
10 MAY 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब, चंडीगढ़ और राजस्थान तथा गुजरात के उत्तर-पश्चिमी इलाकों में स्थित तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाई जाएगी। इसके अलावा, श्रीनगर और लेह में महत्वपूर्ण आईएमडी प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाई जाएगी।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति के मद्देनजर देश भर में तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी विभागों के प्रमुखों के साथ आज एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई।
बैठक में विशेष रूप से जम्मू और कश्मीर, पंजाब, लद्दाख और भारत के उत्तर-पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के सीमावर्ती और संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक सुविधाओं की सुरक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा पर धयान केंद्रित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष रूप से सीएसआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन (आईआईआईएम)-जम्मू, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईओ)-चंडीगढ़, डीबीटी-बायोटेक रिसर्च इनोवेशन काउंसिल (ब्रिक)-राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य और जैव विनिर्माण संस्थान (एनएबीआई)-मोहाली, श्रीनगर और अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग की इकाईओं तथा लद्दाख और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में पृथ्वी विज्ञान अनुसंधान केद्रों की तैयारिओं और सुरक्षा तंत्र की समीक्षा की।
इन संस्थानों के रणनीतिक महत्व को देखते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मौसम पूर्वानुमान, आपदा तैयारी और महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक सुविधाएं राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रमुख स्तंभ है।
सभी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों को मौजूदा स्थिति के मद्देनजर अपने सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल की समीक्षा करने और उन्हें बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया गया है। निर्बाध समन्वय और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थानों को संबंधित जिला प्रशासन को तुरंत सूचित करना चाहिए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रत्येक संस्थान को आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार और प्रसारित करने की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा की कर्मचारी और स्थानीय अधिकारी दोनों अच्छी तरह से तैयार हैं। अपने गृह राज्यों में वापस लौट चुके छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को नुकसान से बचाने के लिए, सभी आगामी परीक्षाएँ और शोध प्रस्ताव कॉल को अगली सूचना तक स्थगित कर दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएमडी के महानिदेशक को श्रीनगर, लेह और अन्य प्रमुख स्थानों पर अपने महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठानों और डेटा केंद्रों पर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को तुरंत मजबूत करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बाहरी सुरक्षा के अलावा आंतरिक तत्परता और नागरिक समन्वय पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिय। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संस्थानों के लिए आंतरिक सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल तथा क्या करें और क्या करें की भी समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के निदेशकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सुझाव और स्थितिजन्य रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की गईं। रिपोर्ट्स में मनोबल बढ़ाने वाले उपाय और जिला प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय का महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक निकायों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के बीच निरंतर संपर्क की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, हमारे वैज्ञानिक संस्थान राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन की रीढ़ हैं। ऐसे समय में, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वे सुरक्षित और अच्छी तरह से समन्वित हों साथ ही हर संभावित घटना के लिए तैयार हों।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तैयारी की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप कर्मचारियों, संकाय और छात्र स्वयंसेवकों को शामिल करते हुए रक्तदान शिविर आयोजित करने का भी निर्देश दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परिसरों और अनुसंधान केंद्रों में आत्मरक्षा, आपातकालीन निकासी रणनीतियों और नियमित मॉक ड्रिल पर संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने को भी कहा।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक एवं डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ.एन.कलैसेल्वी,आईएमडी के महानिदेशक मृत्युंजय महापात्र, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव सेंथिल पांडियन और स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के निदेशक तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी हाइब्रिड मोड के माध्यम से बैठक में शामिल हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी वैज्ञानिक विभागों को विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में अपनी सुविधाओं की एक व्यापक सूची तैयार करने और उचित सुरक्षा के लिए इसे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ साझा करने का निर्देश देकर बैठक का समापन किया।