Ministry of Science & Technology
Security is to be upgraded at technical and scientific installations located in border areas of J&K, Punjab, Chandigarh and Northwest locations of Rajasthan and Gujarat: Dr Jitendra Singh
Vital IMD Installations in Srinagar and Leh to Receive Bolstered Security
Internal Protocols and Staff Awareness Measures Reviewed and Reinforced and Continuous Liaison with District Authorities Stressed for Real-Time Coordination
Dr. Jitendra Singh instructed institutions to Hold Blood Donation Camps and Self-Defence Drills
10 MAY 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Security is to be upgraded at technical and scientific installations located in border areas of J&K, Punjab, Chandigarh and Northwest locations of Rajasthan and Gujarat. In addition, the vital IMD installations in Srinagar and Leh are to receive bolstered security.
The statement came from Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh who convened a high-level joint meeting today with senior officials and heads of scientific and technical departments to review security preparedness of technical and scientific installations across the country, in the light of the prevailing security situation.
The focus of the meeting was on reviewing security preparedness of research and scientific facilities, especially in the border and sensitive zones of Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Ladakh and the Northwestern region of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh specifically reviewed preparedness and security mechanisms at CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu ; CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh; CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Jalandhar; CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH), Chandigarh; DBT-Biotech Research Innovation Council (BRIC) – National Agri-Food and Biomanufacturing Institute (NABI), Mohali; Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) Installations in Srinagar and other key areas; Earth Sciences Research Stations in Ladakh and surrounding zones.
Recognizing the strategic importance of these institutions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that scientific facilities, especially those under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), and Ministry of Earth Sciences, are key pillars of national infrastructure, particularly in the fields of weather forecasting, disaster preparedness, and critical research.
All scientific institutions have been directed to review and enhance their current security protocols in the light of the prevailing situation. They must immediately inform the respective district administrations to ensure seamless coordination and protection.
Additionally, each institution is required to develop and circulate Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for emergency response, ensuring that both staff and local authorities are well-prepared. To avoid disadvantaging students and researchers who may have returned to their home states, all upcoming examinations and research proposal calls are to be postponed until further notice.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also directed the Director General of IMD to immediately bolster security arrangements at its vital installations and data centers in Srinagar, Leh, and other key locations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reemphasized on focus on Internal Readiness and Civil Coordination apart from external security, the Minister also reviewed the internal security protocols and Do’s & Don’ts for the institutes.
Suggestions and situational reports presented by directors of autonomous scientific institutes (many joined via video conferencing). Morale-building measures and the importance of coordination with district administrations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need for constant liaison between scientific bodies and local authorities, stating “Our scientific institutions are the backbone of national resilience. At a time like this, we must ensure they are secure, well-coordinated, and prepared for every possible eventuality.
In line with the need for preparedness, Dr. Jitendra Singh also instructed to organise Blood donation camps involving staff, faculty, and student volunteers. Conduct sensitization programs on self-defense, emergency evacuation strategies, and regular mock drills across campuses and research centers.
Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR; Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD; Senthil Pandian, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Along with directors of autonomous scientific institutes and other senior officials through hybrid mode.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the meeting by instructing all scientific departments to prepare a comprehensive inventory of their facilities, especially in sensitive regions, and to share it with national security agencies for appropriate safeguarding.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जम्मू-काश्मीर, पंजाब, चंडीगढ, वायव्य राजस्थान आणि गुजरातच्या सीमावर्ती भागात असलेल्या तांत्रिक आणि वैज्ञानिक संस्थाची सुरक्षा आणखी वाढवणार: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
10 MAY 2025 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2025
जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब, चंडीगड आणि राजस्थान आणि गुजरातच्या वायव्य भागातील सीमेलगत असलेल्या तांत्रिक आणि वैज्ञानिक प्रतिष्ठानांच्या सुरक्षेत सुधारणा केली जाईल. याशिवाय, श्रीनगर आणि लेहमधील भारतीय हवामान विभागाच्या महत्त्वाच्या प्रतिष्ठानांनाही वाढीव सुरक्षा पुरविली जाणार आहे.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार), भूविज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ तसेच कार्मिक विभाग, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी निवेदनाद्वारे ही माहिती दिली आहे. सध्या उद्भवलेल्या सुरक्षेच्या स्थितीच्या पार्श्र्वभूमीवर देशभरातील तांत्रिक आणि वैज्ञानिक प्रतिष्ठानांच्या सुरक्षेच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी डॉ. सिंह यांनी आज वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि तांत्रिक विभाग प्रमुखांची उच्चस्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक बोलावली होती.
विशेषत: जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, पंजाब, लडाख आणि भारताच्या वायव्य भागातील सीमावर्ती आणि संवेदनशील क्षेत्रांमधील संशोधन आणि वैज्ञानिक सुविधांच्या सुरक्षा सज्जतेचा आढावा घेणे हा बैठकीचा मुख्य उद्देश होता.
या संस्थांचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व लक्षात घेता, विशेषत: हवामान अंदाज, संभाव्य आपत्तीला तोंड देण्यास तयार राहण्यासाठी, अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या संशोधनाच्यादृष्टीने वैज्ञानिक संस्था, विशेषत: वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (CSIR), जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DBT), भारतीय हवामान विभाग (IMD), आणि भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय, हे राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधांचे प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ असल्याचे.डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमूद केले
सर्व वैज्ञानिक संस्थांना सध्याच्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर त्यांच्या विद्यमान सुरक्षा कार्यपद्धतीचे पुनरावलोकन करून ते अधिक प्रभावी करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. त्यांनी समन्वय आणि संरक्षण कार्य सुरळीत पार पडावे यासाठी तात्काळ संबंधित जिल्हा प्रशासनांना याची माहिती द्यावी, अशा सूचना दिल्या आहेत.
तसेच, प्रत्येक संस्थेला सर्वजण आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्यास सज्ज असावेत यासाठी आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत कृती करण्यासाठी मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) तयार करून ती सर्व संबंधित कर्मचारी आणि स्थानिक प्रशासनाशी सामायिक करणे बंधनकारक करण्यात आले आहे.
आपल्या मूळ राज्यात परत गेलेल्या विद्यार्थी आणि संशोधकांना कोणतीही अडचण होऊ नये म्हणून सर्व आगामी परीक्षा व संशोधन प्रस्तावांचा प्रतिसाद पुढील सूचना मिळेपर्यंत पुढे ढकलण्यात यावा, अशा सूचना यात आहेत.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारतीय हवामान विभागाच्या महासंचालकांना श्रीनगर, लेह आणि अन्य महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी असलेल्या संस्थेच्या केंद्रांवर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था तात्काळ मजबूत करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्थांच्या संचालकांनी (त्यापैकी अनेकांनी दूरदृष्य संवाद प्रणालीद्वारे सहभाग घेतला) सूचना आणि परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेणारे अहवाल यावेळी सादर करण्यात आले. मनोबल वृद्धिंगत करणाऱ्या उपाययोजना आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनांसोबत समन्वयाचे महत्त्व यात अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
तयारीच्या गरजेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सर्व संस्थांमध्ये कर्मचारी, प्राध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थी स्वयंसेवक यांच्या सहभागाने रक्तदान शिबिरे आयोजित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. यासोबतच स्वसंरक्षण, आपत्कालीन स्थलांतराच्या रणनीती आणि नियमित सराव कवायती यावर जनजागृती कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी दिल्या.
बैठकीचा समारोप करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सर्व वैज्ञानिक विभागांना त्यांच्या सुविधा आणि विशेषतः संवेदनशील भागांतील ठिकाणांची सविस्तर यादी तयार करण्यास सांगितले. ही यादी त्यांना योग्य प्रकारे संरक्षित करता यावे यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा यंत्रणांसोबत सामायिक करण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
सर्व वैज्ञानिक संस्थांना सध्याच्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर त्यांच्या विद्यमान सुरक्षा कार्यपद्धतीचे पुनरावलोकन करून ते अधिक प्रभावी करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. त्यांनी समन्वय आणि संरक्षण कार्य सुरळीत पार पडावे यासाठी तात्काळ संबंधित जिल्हा प्रशासनांना याची माहिती द्यावी, अशा सूचना दिल्या आहेत.
तसेच, प्रत्येक संस्थेला सर्वजण आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्यास सज्ज असावेत यासाठी आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत कृती करण्यासाठी मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) तयार करून ती सर्व संबंधित कर्मचारी आणि स्थानिक प्रशासनाशी सामायिक करणे बंधनकारक करण्यात आले आहे.
आपल्या मूळ राज्यात परत गेलेल्या विद्यार्थी आणि संशोधकांना कोणतीही अडचण होऊ नये म्हणून सर्व आगामी परीक्षा व संशोधन प्रस्तावांचा प्रतिसाद पुढील सूचना मिळेपर्यंत पुढे ढकलण्यात यावा, अशा सूचना यात आहेत.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारतीय हवामान विभागाच्या महासंचालकांना श्रीनगर, लेह आणि अन्य महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी असलेल्या संस्थेच्या केंद्रांवर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था तात्काळ मजबूत करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्थांच्या संचालकांनी (त्यापैकी अनेकांनी दूरदृष्य संवाद प्रणालीद्वारे सहभाग घेतला) सूचना आणि परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेणारे अहवाल यावेळी सादर करण्यात आले. मनोबल वृद्धिंगत करणाऱ्या उपाययोजना आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनांसोबत समन्वयाचे महत्त्व यात अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
तयारीच्या गरजेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सर्व संस्थांमध्ये कर्मचारी, प्राध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थी स्वयंसेवक यांच्या सहभागाने रक्तदान शिबिरे आयोजित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. यासोबतच स्वसंरक्षण, आपत्कालीन स्थलांतराच्या रणनीती आणि नियमित सराव कवायती यावर जनजागृती कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी दिल्या.
बैठकीचा समारोप करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सर्व वैज्ञानिक विभागांना त्यांच्या सुविधा आणि विशेषतः संवेदनशील भागांतील ठिकाणांची सविस्तर यादी तयार करण्यास सांगितले. ही यादी त्यांना योग्य प्रकारे संरक्षित करता यावे यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा यंत्रणांसोबत सामायिक करण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.