Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and SEBI Convene Strategic Preparatory Meeting for “Niveshak Shivir” Initiative
“Niveshak Shivir” launched by IEPFA and SEBI for Simplifying Reclaim of Unclaimed Dividends and Shares
10 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort to enhance investor outreach and streamline the process of reclaiming unclaimed dividends and shares, the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, organised a preparatory meeting in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) at the SEBI Office, Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC), Mumbai on Friday i.e. May 9, 2025.
The meeting was attended by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, along with IEPFA officials; Shri Ananth Narayan G., Whole-Time Member, SEBI; Shri Shashi Kumar Valsakumar and Shri Jeevan Sonparote, Executive Directors, SEBI; and other SEBI officials. Representatives from key financial market infrastructure institutions were also present, including the National Stock Exchange (NSE), Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL), Central Depository Services Limited (CDSL), and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs) such as Link Intime and KFin Technologies.
This strategic meeting marks a crucial milestone in the rollout of “Niveshak Shivir” – a nationwide investor assistance initiative aimed at enabling investors to reclaim unclaimed dividends and shares with greater ease, improving financial literacy and reducing reliance on intermediaries. The initiative will feature dedicated helpdesks, allowing investors to interact directly with company representatives and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs) for end-to-end assistance.
To facilitate better communication with shareholders whose shares are liable for transfer to the IEPFA, the following action points were deliberated:
1. Shareholders holding shares in dematerialized form, due for transfer to IEPFA, are encouraged to contact the respective company directly for clarification and support;
2. Shareholders holding shares in physical form should verify the status of their shares on the IEPFA website. If the shares have already been transferred, they can initiate a claim by filing Form IEPF-5. Alternatively, they may contact the company’s Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) for assistance; and
3. The IEPFA provides a search facility that enables shareholders to check whether their shares have been transferred to the IEPFA or are still with the company. This allows claimants to determine the current status of their shares, facilitating timely action and minimizing delays in the recovery process.
IEPFA Search Facility: https://iepfa.gov.in/login
The “Niveshak Shivir” initiative will commence later this month in Mumbai and Ahmedabad, with plans to expand to other cities with high volumes of unclaimed investor asset
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) operates under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to safeguard investor interests and promote financial literacy across India. Through partnerships and outreach initiatives like “Niveshak Shivir,” IEPFA aims to foster a transparent and investor-friendly environment in the Indian financial ecosystem.
For more information, visit
https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையம் மற்றும் செபி ஆகியவை “முதலீட்டாளர் முகாம்” முன்முயற்சிக்கான உத்திசார் தயாரிப்பு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தின
10 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
முதலீட்டாளர்களின் அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், உரிமை கோரப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகைகள் மற்றும் பங்குகளை திரும்பப் பெறும் செயல்முறையை நெறிப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியாக, இந்திய அரசின் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையம், இந்தியப் பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியத்துடன் (செபி) இணைந்து ஒரு ஆயத்தக் கூட்டத்தை வெள்ளிக்கிழமை, மே 9, 2025 அன்று மும்பையில் உள்ள செபி அலுவலகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியும், பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளருமான திருமதி அனிதா ஷா அகெல்லா, ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரிகள்; செபி-இன் முழுநேர உறுப்பினர் திரு அனந்த் நாராயண்.ஜி, நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள் திரு சஷி குமார் வல்சகுமார் மற்றும் திரு ஜீவன் சோன்பரோட் மற்றும் பிற அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். தேசிய பங்குச் சந்தை, மும்பை பங்குச் சந்தை, தேசிய பத்திர வைப்புத்தொகை லிமிடெட், மத்திய வைப்புத்தொகை சேவைகள் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் லிங்க் இன்டைம் மற்றும் பரிமாற்ற முகவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய நிதிச் சந்தை உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த உத்திசார் கூட்டம், நாடு தழுவிய முதலீட்டாளர் உதவி முயற்சியான "முதலீட்டாளர் முகாம்"- அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது - இது முதலீட்டாளர்கள் கோரப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகை மற்றும் பங்குகளை மிகவும் எளிதாக மீட்டெடுக்கவும், நிதி கல்வியறிவை மேம்படுத்தவும், இடைத்தரகர்களை நம்பியிருப்பதைக் குறைக்கவும் உதவும் நோக்கில் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சியில் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள உதவி மையங்கள் இடம்பெறும், இது முதலீட்டாளர்கள் நிறுவன பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பதிவாளர்கள் மற்றும் பரிமாற்ற முகவர்களுடன் நேரடியாக தொடர்பு கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2128092