Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and SEBI Convene Strategic Preparatory Meeting for “Niveshak Shivir” Initiative
“Niveshak Shivir” launched by IEPFA and SEBI for Simplifying Reclaim of Unclaimed Dividends and Shares
10 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort to enhance investor outreach and streamline the process of reclaiming unclaimed dividends and shares, the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, organised a preparatory meeting in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) at the SEBI Office, Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC), Mumbai on Friday i.e. May 9, 2025.
The meeting was attended by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, along with IEPFA officials; Shri Ananth Narayan G., Whole-Time Member, SEBI; Shri Shashi Kumar Valsakumar and Shri Jeevan Sonparote, Executive Directors, SEBI; and other SEBI officials. Representatives from key financial market infrastructure institutions were also present, including the National Stock Exchange (NSE), Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL), Central Depository Services Limited (CDSL), and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs) such as Link Intime and KFin Technologies.
This strategic meeting marks a crucial milestone in the rollout of “Niveshak Shivir” – a nationwide investor assistance initiative aimed at enabling investors to reclaim unclaimed dividends and shares with greater ease, improving financial literacy and reducing reliance on intermediaries. The initiative will feature dedicated helpdesks, allowing investors to interact directly with company representatives and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs) for end-to-end assistance.
To facilitate better communication with shareholders whose shares are liable for transfer to the IEPFA, the following action points were deliberated:
1. Shareholders holding shares in dematerialized form, due for transfer to IEPFA, are encouraged to contact the respective company directly for clarification and support;
2. Shareholders holding shares in physical form should verify the status of their shares on the IEPFA website. If the shares have already been transferred, they can initiate a claim by filing Form IEPF-5. Alternatively, they may contact the company’s Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) for assistance; and
3. The IEPFA provides a search facility that enables shareholders to check whether their shares have been transferred to the IEPFA or are still with the company. This allows claimants to determine the current status of their shares, facilitating timely action and minimizing delays in the recovery process.
IEPFA Search Facility: https://iepfa.gov.in/login
The “Niveshak Shivir” initiative will commence later this month in Mumbai and Ahmedabad, with plans to expand to other cities with high volumes of unclaimed investor asset
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) operates under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to safeguard investor interests and promote financial literacy across India. Through partnerships and outreach initiatives like “Niveshak Shivir,” IEPFA aims to foster a transparent and investor-friendly environment in the Indian financial ecosystem.
For more information, visit
https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) और सेबी ने “निवेशक शिविर” पहल के लिए प्रारंभिक रणनीतिक बैठक आयोजित की
अघोषित लाभांश और शेयरों की पुनर्प्राप्ति को सरल बनाने के लिए आईईपीएफए ​​और सेबी की ओर से “निवेशक शिविर” शुरू किया गया
10 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
निवेशकों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और अघोषित लाभांश और शेयरों की पुनर्प्राप्ति की प्रक्रिया को निरंतर सुव्यवस्थित करने की प्रक्रिया में, भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने शुक्रवार यानी 9 मई, 2025 को सेबी कार्यालय, बांद्रा-कुर्ला कॉम्प्लेक्स (बीकेसी), मुंबई में भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के सहयोग से एक प्रारंभिक रणनीतिक बैठक आयोजित की।
बैठक में आईईपीएफए ​​के अधिकारियों के साथ आईईपीएफए ​​की सीईओ और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेल्ला; सेबी के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री अनंत नारायण जी.; सेबी के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री शशि कुमार वलसाकुमार और श्री जीवन सोनपरोटे; और सेबी के अन्य अधिकारी शामिल हुए। नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (एनएसई), बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (बीएसई), नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपॉजिटरी लिमिटेड (एनएसडीएल), सेंट्रल डिपॉजिटरी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीडीएसएल) और लिंक इनटाइम और केफिन टेक्नोलॉजीज जैसे रजिस्ट्रार और ट्रांसफर एजेंट (आरटीए) के साथ प्रमुख वित्तीय बाजार बुनियादी ढांचा संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
यह रणनीतिक बैठक "निवेशक शिविर" की शुरुआत में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है - एक राष्ट्रव्यापी निवेशक सहायता पहल, जिसका उद्देश्य निवेशकों को अधिक आसानी से अघोषित लाभांश और शेयरों की पुनर्प्राप्ति के योग्य बनाना, वित्तीय साक्षरता में सुधार करना और बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता कम करना है। इस पहल में केवल इसी काम के लिए हेल्पडेस्क की सुविधा होगी, जिससे निवेशक अंतिम बिंदु तक सहायता के लिए कंपनी के प्रतिनिधियों और रजिस्ट्रार और ट्रांसफर एजेंट (आरटीए) से सीधे बातचीत कर सकेंगे।
जिन शेयरधारकों के शेयर आईईपीएफए को हस्तांतरित किए जाने योग्य हैं, उनके साथ बेहतर संचार की सुविधा के लिए, निम्नलिखित कार्य बिंदुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया:
1. आईईपीएफए को हस्तांतरित किए जाने वाले डीमैटीरियलाइज्ड तरीके में शेयर रखने वाले शेयरधारकों को स्पष्टीकरण और सहायता के लिए सीधे संबंधित कंपनी से संपर्क करने के लिए कहा जाता है;
1. भौतिक रूप में शेयर रखने वाले शेयरधारकों को आईईपीएफए वेबसाइट पर अपने शेयरों की स्थिति की पुष्टि करनी चाहिए। यदि शेयर पहले ही हस्तांतरित हो चुके हैं, तो वे फॉर्म आईईपीएफ-5 दाखिल करके दावा शुरू कर सकते हैं। वैकल्पिक रूप से, वे सहायता के लिए कंपनी के रजिस्ट्रार एवं ट्रांसफर एजेंट (आरटीए) से संपर्क कर सकते हैं; और
2. आईईपीएफए सर्च करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जो शेयरधारकों को यह जांचने में सक्षम बनाता है कि उनके शेयर आईईपीएफए को हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं, या अभी भी कंपनी के पास हैं। यह दावेदारों को अपने शेयरों की वर्तमान स्थिति पता करने, समय पर कार्यवाही करने और वसूली प्रक्रिया में देरी को कम करने की सुविधा देता है।
आईईपीएफए सर्च सुविधा: https://iepfa.gov.in/login
इस महीने के अंत में मुंबई और अहमदाबाद में निवेशक शिविर पहल शुरू होगी, जिसका विस्तार दूसरे शहरों में भी किया जाएगा, जहां निवेशकों की अघोषित संपत्ति की मात्रा अधिक है
आईईपीएफए के बारे में
विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा करने और पूरे भारत में वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत काम करता है। निवेशक शिविर जैसी साझेदारी और आउटरीच पहलों के जरिए, आईईपीएफए का लक्ष्य भारतीय वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम में एक पारदर्शी और निवेशक-अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html पर जाएं।