Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and SEBI Convene Strategic Preparatory Meeting for “Niveshak Shivir” Initiative
“Niveshak Shivir” launched by IEPFA and SEBI for Simplifying Reclaim of Unclaimed Dividends and Shares
10 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort to enhance investor outreach and streamline the process of reclaiming unclaimed dividends and shares, the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, organised a preparatory meeting in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) at the SEBI Office, Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC), Mumbai on Friday i.e. May 9, 2025.
The meeting was attended by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, along with IEPFA officials; Shri Ananth Narayan G., Whole-Time Member, SEBI; Shri Shashi Kumar Valsakumar and Shri Jeevan Sonparote, Executive Directors, SEBI; and other SEBI officials. Representatives from key financial market infrastructure institutions were also present, including the National Stock Exchange (NSE), Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL), Central Depository Services Limited (CDSL), and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs) such as Link Intime and KFin Technologies.
This strategic meeting marks a crucial milestone in the rollout of “Niveshak Shivir” – a nationwide investor assistance initiative aimed at enabling investors to reclaim unclaimed dividends and shares with greater ease, improving financial literacy and reducing reliance on intermediaries. The initiative will feature dedicated helpdesks, allowing investors to interact directly with company representatives and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs) for end-to-end assistance.
To facilitate better communication with shareholders whose shares are liable for transfer to the IEPFA, the following action points were deliberated:
1. Shareholders holding shares in dematerialized form, due for transfer to IEPFA, are encouraged to contact the respective company directly for clarification and support;
2. Shareholders holding shares in physical form should verify the status of their shares on the IEPFA website. If the shares have already been transferred, they can initiate a claim by filing Form IEPF-5. Alternatively, they may contact the company’s Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) for assistance; and
3. The IEPFA provides a search facility that enables shareholders to check whether their shares have been transferred to the IEPFA or are still with the company. This allows claimants to determine the current status of their shares, facilitating timely action and minimizing delays in the recovery process.
IEPFA Search Facility: https://iepfa.gov.in/login
The “Niveshak Shivir” initiative will commence later this month in Mumbai and Ahmedabad, with plans to expand to other cities with high volumes of unclaimed investor asset
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) operates under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to safeguard investor interests and promote financial literacy across India. Through partnerships and outreach initiatives like “Niveshak Shivir,” IEPFA aims to foster a transparent and investor-friendly environment in the Indian financial ecosystem.
For more information, visit
https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण आणि संरक्षण निधी प्राधिकरण (आयईपीएफए) आणि भारतीय प्रतिभूती आणि विनिमय मंडळ (सेबी) यांच्याद्वारे “निवेशक शिबीर” उपक्रमासाठी धोरणात्मक पूर्वतयारीविषयक बैठकीचे आयोजन
10 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2025
गुंतवणूकदारांपर्यंत पोहोच सुधारण्यासाठी तसेच दावा न केलेले लाभांश आणि समभाग परत मिळवण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरळीत करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण आणि संरक्षण निधी प्राधिकरण (आयईपीएफए) या संस्थेने भारतीय प्रतिभूती आणि विनिमय मंडळ (एसईबीआय) अर्थात सेबीच्या सहकार्याने काल 9 मे 2025 रोजी मुंबई येथील वांद्रे -कुर्ला संकुलातील सेबीच्या कार्यालयात एका पूर्वतयारी बैठकीचे आयोजन केले.
या धोरणात्मक बैठकीचे आयोजन हा “निवेशक शिबीर” या देशव्यापी गुंतवणूकदार सहाय्यक उपक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीतील महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. वित्तीय साक्षरतेत सुधारणा करून तसेच मध्यास्थांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करून गुंतवणूकदारांना दावा न केलेले लाभांश तसेच समभाग अधिक सुलभतेने परत मिळवणे शक्य करून देणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. सर्व प्रकारच्या मदतीसाठी गुंतवणूकदारांना कंपन्यांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी तसेच रजिस्ट्रार आणि ट्रान्स्फर एजंटशी (आरटीएज) संवाद साधणे शक्य करून देणारा समर्पित हेल्पडेस्क या उपक्रमाद्वारे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येणार आहे.
ज्या समभागधारकांचे समभाग आयईपीएफएकडे हस्तांतरित करण्यासाठी पात्र आहेत त्यांच्याशी अधिक उत्तम प्रकारे संवाद साधता यावा यासाठी खालील मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली:
1. ज्या समभागधारकांकडे डीमटेरियलाईझ्ड स्वरूपातील समभाग असतील आणि ते आयईपीएफएकडे हस्तांतरित करायचे असतील तर अशा समभाग धारकांना स्पष्टीकरण तसेच मदतीसाठी संबंधित कंपनीला थेट संपर्क करण्यास सांगण्यात येत आहे.
2. कागदपत्र स्वरुपातील समभाग बाळगणाऱ्या समभागधारकांनी त्यांच्या समभागांची सद्यस्थिती आयईपीएफएच्या संकेतस्थळावर पडताळून घ्यावी. जर असे समभाग आधीच हस्तांतरित झाले असतील तर आयईपीएफ-5 हा अर्ज भरून समभागधारक त्यांच्या दाव्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु करू शकतात. किंवा, ते संबंधित कंपनीचे रजिस्ट्रार आणि ट्रान्स्फर एजंटशी (आरटीएज) संपर्क करू शकतात. आणि
3. आयईपीएफएने समभागधारकांसाठी सर्च सुविधेची तरतूद केली असून ही सुविधा समभागधारकांना त्यांचे समभाग आयईपीएफएकडे हस्तांतरित झाले आहेत की ते अजूनही संबंधित कंपनीकडेच आहेत हे तपासणे शक्य करून देते. यामुळे दावेदारांना त्यांच्या समभागांची सद्यस्थिती ठरवण्याची मुभा मिळून पुनर्प्राप्ती प्रक्रियेतील विलंब कमी करण्यात मदत होते.
IEPFA Search Facility: https://iepfa.gov.in/login
For more information, visit
https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html