امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اشیائے ضروریہ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ملک بھر میں مناسب اسٹاک دستیاب ہے: امور صارفین اور مرکزی وزیر خوراک
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ،نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نےاس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ملک میں ضروری اشیاء کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، "میں سب کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہمارے پاس اس وقت معمول کی ضرورت سے کئی گنا زیادہ ذخیرہ موجود ہے - چاہے وہ چاول ہو، گندم ہو یا دالیں جیسے چنے، ارہر، مسور یا مونگ۔ کوئی کمی نہیں ہے اور شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ گھبرائیں نہیں اور اناج کی خریداری کے لیے بازاروں کا رخ نہ کریں"۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ چاول کا موجودہ ذخیرہ 356.42 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (LMT) ہے جبکہ بفر نارم 135 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ اسی طرح گندم کا سٹاک 383.32 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جبکہ بفر نارم 276 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ اس طرح، ملک بھر میں خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ بفر کے مطلوبہ اصولوں سے زیادہ اضافی مقدار کا مظاہرہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ہندوستان کے پاس فی الحال تقریباً 17 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خوردنی تیل کا ذخیرہ ہے۔ گھریلو طور پر سرسوں کے تیل کی دستیابی موجودہ چوٹی کے پیداواری سیزن کے دوران کافی ہے، جس سے خوردنی تیل کی فراہمی میں مزید اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
چینی کے موجودہ سیزن کا آغاز 79 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے بقایا ذخیرہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے 34 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے موڑ کو شامل کرنے کے بعد، پیداوار کا تخمینہ 262 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔
اب تک تقریباً 257 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی کی پیداوار ہو چکی ہے۔ 280 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی گھریلو کھپت اور 10 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی برآمدات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اختتامی سٹاک تقریباً 50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ دو ماہ کی کھپت سے زیادہ ہے۔ موافق موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے 26-2025 شوگر سیزن کے لیے پیداوار کی پیشن گوئی بھی امید افزا ہے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No Shortage of Essential Commodities; Adequate Stocks Available Across the Country: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
09 MAY 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi has emphasized that there’s no shortage of essential commodities in the country.
“I want to assure everyone that we currently have stocks many times higher than the normal requirement—whether it is rice, wheat, or pulses such as chana, tur, masoor, or moong. There is absolutely no shortage, and citizens are advised not to panic or rush to the markets to purchase food grains,” he said.
The Union Minister has firmly cautioned not to fall prey to misleading reports. In his Tweet he said, “Don’t believe in propaganda messages regarding food stocks in the country. We have ample food stocks, far exceeding required norms. DONT PAY HEED TO SUCH MESSAGES. Traders, wholesalers, retailers or business entities which engage in trading of Essential Commodities are directed to cooperate with Law Enforcement agencies. Any person indulging in hoarding or stockpiling, shall be prosecuted under relevant sections of the Essential Commodities Act.”
Pertinently, the current Rice stock stands at 356.42 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) against a buffer norm of 135 LMT. Similarly, Wheat stock is 383.32 LMT against a buffer norm of 276 LMT. Thus, demonstrating a strong surplus over the required buffer norms, ensuring nationwide food security.
In addition, India currently holds approximately 17 LMT of edible oil stocks. Domestically, the availability of mustard oil is ample during the ongoing peak production season, further supplementing edible oil supply.
The ongoing sugar season started with a carry-over stock of 79 LMT. Production is estimated at 262 LMT, after accounting for the diversion of 34 LMT for ethanol production.
As of now, around 257 LMT of sugar has already been produced. Considering the domestic consumption of 280 LMT and exports of 10 LMT, the closing stock is expected to be around 50 LMT which is more than the consumption of two months. The production outlook for the 2025–26 sugar season is also promising due to favorable climatic conditions.