दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ट्रायने 'विशिष्ट उपग्रह-आधारित व्यावसायिक संप्रेषण सेवांसाठी स्पेक्ट्रम वाटपासाठी अटी आणि शर्ती' यावरील शिफारसी जारी केल्या आहेत
09 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2025
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाने (ट्राय) आज 'काही विशिष्ट उपग्रह-आधारित व्यावसायिक संप्रेषण सेवांसाठी स्पेक्ट्रमच्या वाटपासाठी अटी आणि शर्ती' यावरील शिफारसी जारी केल्या आहेत.
• दूरसंचार विभागाने (डीओटी) 11.072024 रोजीच्या संदर्भाद्वारे म्हटले आहे की, ट्राय कायदा 1997 च्या कलम 11(1)(अ) च्या संदर्भात, आणि दूरसंचार कायदा, 2023चे कलम 4 आणि पहिल्या अनुसूचीतील तरतुदी लक्षात घेऊन, ट्रायला खालील उपग्रह-आधारित संप्रेषण सेवांसाठी स्थलीय प्रवेश सेवांसह समान संधीचा विचार करताना स्पेक्ट्रमची किंमत समाविष्ट करून स्पेक्ट्रम वितरणाच्या अटी आणि शर्तींबद्दल शिफारसी करण्याची विनंती केली जाते:
1. डेटा कम्युनिकेशन आणि इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदान करणाऱ्या एन जी एस ओ आधारित स्थिर उपग्रह सेवा. ट्राय आपल्या शिफारसींमध्ये जीएसओ आधारित उपग्रह संप्रेषण सेवा प्रदात्यांनी प्रदान केलेल्या सेवांचा विचार करू शकते.
2. आवाज, मजकूर, डेटा आणि इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदान करणाऱ्या जीएसओ/ एनजी‌एसओ आधारित मोबाइल उपग्रह सेवा.
• या संदर्भात ट्रायने 27.09.2024 रोजी विशिष्ट उपग्रह-आधारित व्यावसायिक संप्रेषण सेवांसाठी स्पेक्ट्रमच्या वाटपासाठी अटी आणि शर्ती' या विषयावर एक सल्लामसलत पत्र जारी केले, ज्यायोगे सल्लामसलत पत्रात उपस्थित केलेल्या 21 मुद्द्यांवर भागधारकांकडून टिप्पण्या आणि प्रति-टिप्पण्या मागवल्या गेल्या. सुरुवातीला टिप्पण्या आणि प्रति-टिप्पण्या सादर करण्याच्या अंतिम तारखा अनुक्रमे 18.10.2024 आणि 25.10.2024अशा होत्या. तथापि, काही भागधारकांच्या विनंतीनुसार लेखी टिप्पण्या आणि प्रति-टिप्पण्या सादर करण्याची अंतिम मुदत अनुक्रमे 25.10.2024 आणि 01.11.2024 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली.
• सल्लामसलत पत्रात उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्द्यांना उत्तर म्हणून 30 भागधारकांनी टिप्पण्या केल्या आणि 12 भागधारकांनी प्रति-टिप्पण्या दिल्या. सल्लामसलत प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून ट्रायने 08.11.2024 रोजी सल्लामसलत पत्रावर आभासी पद्धतीने खुली चर्चा (ओएचडी) आयोजित केली.
• सल्लामसलत प्रक्रियेदरम्यान भागधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या टिप्पण्या आणि पुढील विश्लेषणाच्या आधारे, ट्रायने 'विशिष्ट उपग्रह-आधारित व्यावसायिक संप्रेषण सेवांसाठी स्पेक्ट्रमच्या वाटपासाठी अटी आणि शर्ती' यावरील शिफारसी अंतिम केल्या आहेत. शिफारसींचे प्रमुख मुद्दे खाली दिले आहेत:
• डेटा कम्युनिकेशन आणि इंटरनेट सेवेसाठी एनजीएसओ-आधारित एफ एस एस साठी वापरकर्ता लिंक्स आणि फीडर लिंक्ससाठी फ्रिक्वेन्सी स्पेक्ट्रम नियुक्त करताना, Ku बँड, Ka बँड आणि Q/V बँडमधील फ्रिक्वेन्सी स्पेक्ट्रम विचारात घेतले पाहिजेत.
• आवाज, मजकूर, डेटा कम्युनिकेशन आणि इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी जीएस ओ/एनजीएस ओ-आधारित एम एस एससाठी फ्रिक्वेन्सी स्पेक्ट्रम वाटप करताना, खालील फ्रिक्वेन्सी बँड विचारात घेतले पाहिजेत:
• वापरकर्ता लिंक्ससाठी L बँड आणि S बँड; आणि फीडर लिंक्ससाठी C बँड, Ku बँड, Ka बँड आणि Q/V बँड
• एनजीएसओ-आधारित एफएसएस आणि जीएसओ / एनजीएसओ-आधारित एमएसएससाठी पाच वर्षांपर्यंत फ्रिक्वेन्सी स्पेक्ट्रम देण्यात यावा. मात्र, बाजाराची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता सरकार त्याला आणखी दोन वर्षांसाठी मुदतवाढ देऊ शकते.
• या शिफारसींद्वारे शिफारस केलेल्या एनजीएसओ-आधारित एफएसएस आणि जीएसओ/एनजीएसओ-आधारित एमएसएससाठी स्पेक्ट्रम वाटपाच्या किंमतींसह अटी आणि शर्ती, केंद्र सरकारने धोरणात्मक नियमावलीची अधिसूचना दिल्याच्या तारखेपासून पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी वैध राहतील, त्यानंतर त्याला दोन वर्षांपर्यंत मुदतवाढ मिळेल.
• हस्तक्षेप नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी, आयटीयू-आरआर (ITU-RR) च्या संबंधित तरतुदी अधिकृत संस्थांना आणि केंद्र सरकारने अधिकृत केलेल्या इतर संस्थांना लागू कराव्यात.
• सी, केयू, के आणि क्यू / व्ही बँडसारख्या उच्च फ्रिक्वेन्सी बँडमध्ये उपग्रह-आधारित दूरसंचार सेवांसाठी केंद्र सरकारने ठरवलेला फ्रिक्वेन्सी स्पेक्ट्रम सामायिक आधारावर नियुक्त केले जातात
• सी, केयू, केए आणि क्यू / व्ही बँड सारख्या उच्च फ्रिक्वेन्सी बँडमध्ये उपग्रह-आधारित दूरसंचार सेवांसाठी सरकारने ठरवलेला फ्रिक्वेन्सी स्पेक्ट्रम, जो सामायिक तत्वावर दिला जातो, तो अशा अटीवर दिला जावा, की प्रत्येक अधिकृत संस्था आणि इतर सर्व संस्था, ज्यांना केंद्र सरकारने अशा सामायिक फ्रिक्वेन्सी स्पेक्ट्रमचा वापर करण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे, त्यांनी परस्परांशी चांगल्या हेतूने समन्वय साधावा. सरकारने, टेलिकॉम इंजिनिअरिंग सेंटर (TEC) च्या सहाय्याने, स्पेक्ट्रमच्या वाटपासाठी एक चौकट निश्चित करण्याची शक्यता पडताळून पहावी.
• सॅटेलाईट अर्थ स्टेशन गेटवेची स्थापना आणि त्याच्या संचालनासाठी अधिकृत संस्थांना परस्परांशी चांगल्या हेतूने समन्वय साधणे बंधनकारक करावे.
• अर्ज केल्याच्या तारखेपासून तीस दिवसांच्या निर्धारित कालावधीत उपग्रह-आधारित दळणवळण सेवा पुरवठ्यासाठी फ्रिक्वेन्सी स्पेक्ट्रम अधिकृत संस्थेकडे सोपवले जावे, मात्र त्यासाठी सॅटेलाईट नेटवर्कला केंद्र सरकारने तत्त्वत: मंजुरी देणे आवश्यक आहे. कोणताही आक्षेप नोंदवण्यात आला, तर अर्ज केल्याच्या तारखेपासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत संबंधित अधिकृत संस्थेला आवश्यक कारवाईसाठी त्याची माहिती दिली जावी.
स्पेक्ट्रम शुल्क पुढील प्रमाणे आकारण्यात यावे:
GSO-based FSS
4% of Adjusted Gross Revenue, subject to a minimum annual spectrum charge of Rs. 3,500 per MHz.
NGSO-based FSS
4% of Adjusted Gross Revenue
Plus
an additional charge of Rs. 500 per subscriber per annum in urban areas, while exempting the rural and remote areas from this additional charge
Subject to a minimum annual spectrum charge of Rs. 3,500 per MHz
GSO/ NGSO-based MSS
4% of Adjusted Gross Revenue, subject to a minimum annual spectrum charge of Rs. 3,500 per MHz
स्पेक्ट्रम शुल्क भरण्यासाठी अटी:
• एजीआर-आधारित स्पेक्ट्रम शुल्क तिमाही तत्वावर आगाऊ भरावे आणि संबंधित तिमाही सुरू झाल्यापासून 15 दिवसांच्या आत भरावे. स्पेक्ट्रम वाटपाच्या वेळी आणि प्रत्येक वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला किमान स्पेक्ट्रम शुल्क आगाऊ भरावे.
• शिफारशी ट्रायच्या संकेतस्थळावर (www.trai.gov.in) वाचता येतील. अधिक स्पष्टीकरणासाठी अथवा माहितीसाठी ट्रायचे सल्लागार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम आणि परवाना) अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी यांच्याशी पुढील दूरध्वनी क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधावा: +91-11-20907758.

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’
09 MAY 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released Recommendations on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’.
1. Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through a reference dated 11.07.2024, stated that keeping in view the provisions of Section 4 and the First Schedule of the Telecommunications Act, 2023, in terms of Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act 1997, TRAI is requested to provide recommendations on terms and conditions of spectrum assignment including spectrum pricing while accounting for level playing field with terrestrial access services for the following satellite-based communication services:
(i) NGSO based Fixed Satellite Services providing data communication and Internet services. In its recommendations, TRAI may take into account services provided by GSO-based satellite communication service providers.
(ii) GSO/ NGSO based Mobile Satellite Services providing voice, text, data, and internet services.
1. In this regard, TRAI issued a consultation paper on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’ on 27.09.2024 for seeking comments and counter comments from stakeholders on 21 issues raised in the consultation paper. Initially, the last dates for furnishing comments and counter comments initially were 18.10.2024 and 25.10.2024, respectively. However, considering the request of some of the stakeholders, the last dates for furnishing written comments and counter comments were extended to 25.10.2024 and 01.11.2024, respectively.
4. In response to the issues raised in the consultation paper, 30 stakeholders furnished comments, and 12 stakeholders furnished counter comments. As part of the consultation process, TRAI conducted an open house discussion (OHD) on the consultation paper through virtual mode on 08.11.2024.
5. Based on the comments received from stakeholders during the consultation process, and further analysis, TRAI has finalized its Recommendations on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’. Salient points of the recommendations are given below:
For assigning frequency spectrum for user links and feeder links for NGSO-based FSS for data communication and Internet service, frequency spectrum in Ku band, Ka band, and Q/V band should be considered.
For assigning frequency spectrum for GSO/NGSO-based MSS for providing voice, text, data communication and Internet service, the following frequency bands should be considered:
L band and S band for user links; and C band, Ku band, Ka band and Q/V band for feeder links
Frequency spectrum should be assigned for NGSO-based FSS and GSO/ NGSO-based MSS for a period of up to five years. However, considering the market conditions, the Government may extend it for a further period of up to two years.
Terms and conditions including prices for the spectrum assignment for NGSO-based FSS and GSO/ NGSO-based MSS, recommended through these recommendations, should remain valid for a period of five years from the date of notification of the policy regime by the Central Government, further extendable by a period of upto two years.
Any revision in the terms and conditions including prices for the spectrum assignment for NGSO based FSS and GSO/ NGSO based MSS, notified by the Central Government after a period of five years from the date of notification of the policy regime recommended through these recommendations, should become applicable to all authorised entities including the existing entities.
To control interference, the relevant provisions of ITU-RR should be made applicable to the authorised entities, and other entities which have been authorised by the Central Government.
The frequency spectrum identified by the Central Government for satellite-based telecommunication services in the higher frequency bands such as C, Ku, Ka, and Q/V bands that are assigned on a shared basis, should be assigned with a condition that each Authorised Entity and all other entities which have been authorized by the Central Government to use such shared frequency spectrum, will coordinate among themselves in good faith.
The Government, with the help of Telecom Engineering Center (TEC), should examine the need for prescribing a framework for sharing of spectrum. The framework may include conditions on the maximum equivalent power flux density (EPFD) etc. With a view to nudging the satellite operators to coordinate among themselves in good faith at the earliest, the Government may also consider introducing a provision for splitting of spectrum as a last resort in line with the provision created by FCC in its ‘Spectrum Sharing Rules for Non-Geostationary Orbit, Fixed-Satellite Service Systems’ in case two or more NGSO-based FSS satellite systems fail to complete coordination.
For establishment and operation of satellite earth station gateways, the authorised entities should be mandated to coordinate among themselves in good faith.
The DoT, with the help of TEC, should carry out a study to assess the requirement for prescribing coordination distance between two satellite earth station gateways (GSO-NGSO and NGSO-NSGO) operating on the same frequencies. If required, necessary guidelines may be issued.
In the frequency range(s) already identified for IMT such as 42.5-43.5 GHz, the satellite earth station gateways should be permitted to be established at uninhabited or remote locations on case-to-case basis, where there is a less likelihood of IMT services to come up.
With a view to mitigate the risk of scarcity of gateway sites, Satellite Earth Station Gateway(s) should be installed and commissioned within 12 months from the date of permission granted to the authorised entities by the Central Government for the establishment of the Satellite Earth Station Gateway(s).
The entities authorised to provide satellite-based telecommunication services should be permitted to surrender the right to use frequency spectrum assigned to them before the expiry of the validity period. For this purpose, broad terms and conditions have been recommended.
There should be a defined timeline, not exceeding 30 days from the date of application, within which the frequency spectrum should be assigned to an Authorised Entity for the provision of satellite-based communication services, provided that the in-principle clearance of satellite network has been given by the Central Government. In case of any objection, the same may be communicated to the concerned Authorised Entity within such window of 30 days from the date of application, for necessary action.
Spectrum charges should be levied as:
GSO-based FSS
4% of Adjusted Gross Revenue, subject to a minimum annual spectrum charge of Rs. 3,500 per MHz.
NGSO-based FSS
4% of Adjusted Gross Revenue
Plus
an additional charge of Rs. 500 per subscriber per annum in urban areas, while exempting the rural and remote areas from this additional charge
Subject to a minimum annual spectrum charge of Rs. 3,500 per MHz
GSO/ NGSO-based MSS
4% of Adjusted Gross Revenue, subject to a minimum annual spectrum charge of Rs. 3,500 per MHz
Payment terms for spectrum charges:
AGR-based spectrum charges should be paid on an advance quarterly basis and payable within 15 days of the commencement of the respective quarter.
Minimum spectrum charges should be paid in advance at the time of assignment of spectrum and at the beginning of every year. The quarterly/annual adjustment of payment dues shall be made with the minimum spectrum charge for the particular year only.
Per subscriber charges should be paid by NGSO-based FSS service providers on a quarterly basis equal to 125xNu, where Nu refers to the total number of subscribers in urban areas at the end of the previous quarter.
The Government may consider providing a subsidy for NGSO-based FSS user terminals to the targeted user segments in unserved/ underserved regions of rural and remote areas.
6. The Recommendations have been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification/ information Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.