سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے صفائی کرمچاریوں کو نمستے اسکیم کے تحت سینی ٹیشن کٹس اور آیوشمان کارڈز تقسیم کیے
نمستے اسکیم صفائی کارکنوں کی عزت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور انہیں بااختیار بناتی ہے: ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار
08 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے آج چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر میں نیشنل ایکشن فار میکنائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم (نمستے) اسکیم کے تحت صفائی کرمچاریوں کو سینی ٹیشن کٹس اور آیوشمان کارڈز تقسیم کیے۔
چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر میں نمستے اسکیم کے تحت 110 سیور اینڈ سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیوز) کا پروفائل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ کو پی پی ای کٹس اور آیوشمان کارڈز تقسیم کیے گئے۔ سوچھتا ادیَمی یوجنا (ایس یو وائی) کے تحت میکنائزڈ صفائی گاڑیاں خریدنے کے لیے سبسڈی والے کم شرح سود پر قرضوں کے منظوری خطوط بھی مستفیدین کو تقسیم کیے گئے۔
مرکزی وزیر سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر کے ایڈیشنل کمشنر جناب رنجیت پاٹل کو ای آر ایس یو قائم کرنے کے لیے حفاظتی آلات سونپے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے نیشنل ایکشن فار میکںائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم (نمستے) اسکیم کے بارے میں بتایا، جس کا مقصد صفائی کارکنوں کی عزت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا اور انہیں سماجی و معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 68,547 سیور سیپٹک ٹینک کارکنوں کا پروفائل تیار کیا گیا ہے، 45,871 سیور سیپٹک ٹینک کارکنوں کو پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں، اور ان میں سے 28,447 کو آیوشمان کارڈز دیے گئے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت کی پسماندہ طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کے عزم کی دوبارہ تصدیق کی گئی۔ پسماندہ طبقات کو ترجیح دینے کی یہ لگن حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا تصور ہے جہاں ہر فرد کو بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ ڈالنے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا موقع ملے۔
محترمہ انورادھاتائی چوان، ایم ایل اے، پھلمباری، جناب انیل تنپورے، ایگزیکٹو انجینئر، شعبہ میکینکس، حکومت مہاراشٹر، جناب پریشیت واگھمارے، جونیئر انجینئر، حکومت مہاراشٹر، جناب پربھات کمار سنگھ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل صفائی کرمچاری فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، اور جناب راکیش بیڈ، جنرل منیجر، مہاتما پھلے بیک ورڈ کلاسز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar distributes NAMASTE Scheme Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis
NAMASTE scheme ensures dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowers them: Dr. Virendra Kumar
08 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar/Mumbai, 8 May 2025
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar distributed Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme, at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar today.
110 Sewer & Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) has been profiled under NAMASTE scheme at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. PPE Kits & Ayushman Cards were distributed to a few of them. The sanction letters for subsidized low rate loan for purchase of mechanized cleaning vehicles under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) were also distributed to the beneficiaries.
Safety devices for setting up ERSU was handed over to the Additional Commissioner, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Shri Ranjit Patil, by the Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar informed about the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme which has the objective of ensuring dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowering them socially and economically. It was also informed that, so far, 68,547 sewer septic tank workers have been profiled under the scheme and 45,871 sewer septic tank workers have been provided PPE kits and 28,447 of them have been provided with Ayushman cards.
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of Government’s commitment to the welfare of the underprivileged. This dedication to prioritising the marginalised reflects the government's broader vision of a developed India where every individual has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's development journey.
Smt. Anuradhatai Chavan, MLA, Phulambari, Shri Anil Tanpure, Executive Engineer of the Department of Mechanics, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Preshit Waghmare, Junior Engineer, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation and Shri Rakesh Bed, General Manager, Mahatma Phule Backward Classes Development Corporation Limited, were also present on the occasion.