நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்இசிஎல் வலுவான சமூக உறவுகளை உருவாக்க முதல் 'ஸ்னே மிலன் மேளாவை’ ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது
08 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுடன் நல்லெண்ணத்தையும் ஆழமான ஈடுபாட்டையும் வளர்ப்பதற்கான ஒரு புதுமையான முயற்சியாக, சவுத் ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (எஸ்இசிஎல்) சமீபத்தில் சத்தீஸ்கரின் சூரஜ்பூர் மாவட்டத்தின் பட்கான் பகுதியில் தனது முதல் 'சினே மிலன் மேளா'வை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
எஸ்இசிஎல் ஊழியர்கள், அவர்களது குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள கிராமவாசிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்த இந்த நிகழ்வு, சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கு வசதியாக சீரான நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதலுக்கு அவசியமான நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான எஸ்இசிஎல்-இன் பரந்த அணுகுமுறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
துடிப்பான கூட்டத்தில் பாடல்கள், நடனங்கள் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்பு பற்றிய சமூக செய்தியுடன் ஒரு சிறப்பு பொம்மலாட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இடம்பெற்றன. பெண் ஊழியர்களும் உள்ளூர் பங்கேற்பாளர்களும் பாரம்பரிய உணவு வகைகளை வழங்கும் உணவுக் கடைகளை அமைத்து, பண்டிகை சூழ்நிலையை மேம்படுத்தினர். எஸ்இசிஎல் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 600 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர், இது ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட முன்னேற்றத்தை வலியுறுத்தியது.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்க அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இந்த மேளா ஒத்துப்போகிறது. அவர் சமீபத்தில் எஸ்இசிஎல்க்கு விஜயம் செய்தபோது, ​​நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களுடன் மதிய உணவு சாப்பிட்டு, அடிமட்ட அளவில் ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் நலனின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127766

Ministry of Coal
SECL Organizes First ‘Sneh Milan Mela to Build Stronger Community Relations
Initiative Aims to Foster Local Cooperation for Smoother Land Acquisition and Accelerated Development in Mining Areas
Employment Letters Issued to 86 Local Youths as Part of Inclusive Growth Efforts
08 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a novel initiative to foster goodwill and deeper engagement with local communities, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) recently organized its first-ever ‘Sneh Milan Mela’ in Surajpur district of Chhattisgarh under its Bhatgaon Area.
May be an image of 8 people, dais and text
The event, which brought together SECL employees, their families, and nearby villagers, is part of SECL’s broader approach to build trust and cooperation essential for smooth land acquisition to facilitate the expansion of mining operations.
The vibrant gathering featured cultural performances, including songs, dances, and a highlight puppet act with the social message of drug de-addiction. Women employees and local participants set up food stalls offering traditional cuisines, enhancing the festive atmosphere. Over 600 attendees including SECL employees, and members of nearby communities joined the celebration, which emphasized unity and shared progress.
May be an image of 14 people, wedding, dais and text
The Mela aligns with the vision of Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy who during his recent visit to SECL reached out to people on ground zero, had lunch with coal miners and underscored the importance of grassroots engagement and worker welfare.
May be an image of 1 person, crowd and text
As part of its ongoing rehabilitation efforts, SECL also distributed employment letters to 86 local youths affected by land acquisition for the Mahamaya Open Cast Project in Bhatgaon Area.
May be an image of 8 people, wedding, dais and text that says "HERTY Ma SECL SECL SEECADE थ शदापत कालप भटगाच ਸीਜ"
The appointment letters were presented at a formal event graced by Smt. Lakshmi Rajwade, Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of Chhattisgarh. She praised SECL’s initiatives to empower affected families and called on youth to contribute to the region’s growth.
SECL is actively working to expand its operations, particularly in its three flagship mega projects Gevra, Dipka, and Kusmunda which together contribute over 70% of the company’s coal production. Facilitating community cooperation is key to these expansions.
In FY 2024–25 alone, SECL provided employment to 807 people in lieu of land acquisition, the highest such figure in the company’s history underscoring its commitment to inclusive, sustainable growth.
SECL CMD Shri Harish Duhan said, “At SECL, our mission goes beyond mining. We are deeply committed to improving the lives of people in our operational areas through sustained employment and community engagement. Events like Sneh Milan Mela reflect our holistic approach to development where building trust with communities is as vital as operational efficiency in driving long-term progress.”