Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Hafele India Sign MoU to Boost Manufacturing Innovation and Localized Supply Chains
08 MAY 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Hafele India Pvt. Ltd. signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 07 May 2025 in New Delhi, to strengthen India’s manufacturing and innovation ecosystem by empowering product startups, MSMEs, and entrepreneurs. The partnership reflects a shared commitment to building resilient local supply chains and accelerating India’s vision of becoming a global manufacturing hub.
Under this strategic collaboration, Hafele will drive initiatives that support product innovation, local sourcing, and entrepreneurship through targeted investments, mentorship, and integration into global value chains.
Hafele will expand its support to startups and MSMEs by offering access to infrastructure, supplier development opportunities, technical collaboration, and market access. Hafele has already committed over USD 2.5 million in an Indian appliance manufacturing startup and has extended purchase orders to Indian MSME manufacturers of architectural hardware and furniture fittings. DPIIT will facilitate ecosystem access through Startup India, enabling startup connections, program participation, and co-branding.
Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, stated, “The partnership with Häfele India exemplifies our approach of fostering collaborative industrial ecosystems. It brings together global best practices and local entrepreneurial energy to drive sustainable manufacturing growth aligned with the Make in India vision.”
Frank Schloeder, Managing Director – South Asia, Häfele, added, “At Häfele, we believe that India’s innovation and manufacturing potential is unmatched. Through this MoU, we are excited to deepen our engagement with Indian entrepreneurs and startups and work together toward the vision of ‘India for India’ today and ‘India for the World’ tomorrow.”
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sumeet Jarangal, Director, DPIIT and Mr. Frank Schloeder, Managing Director – South Asia, Hafele India, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations. It will remain in effect for a period of two years from the date of signing, with scope for extension based on mutual agreement.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उद्योग- अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग आणि हेफेल इंडिया यांच्यामध्‍ये उत्पादन विषयक नवोन्मेष आणि स्थानिक पुरवठा साखळीला चालना देण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार
08 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 मे 2025
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade - DPIIT) आणि हेफेल इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (Hafele India Pvt. Ltd.) यांच्यात 7 मे 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली इथे एक सामंजस्य करार झाला. या कराराअंतर्गत उत्पादन स्टार्टअप्स , सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्र (MSMEs) आणि उद्योजकांच्या सक्षमीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून भारतातील उत्पादन आणि नवोन्मेष विषयक परिसंस्थेला बळकटी दिली जाणार आहे. ही कराराअंतर्गतची भागीदारी म्हणजे, लवचिक स्वरुपातील स्थानिक पुरवठा साखळ्या तयार करण्याची तसेच भारताला जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनवण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनाला गती देण्याच्या परस्पर सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
या धोरणात्मक सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारीअंतर्गत, हेफेल इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड लक्ष्यित गुंतवणूक, मार्गदर्शन आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळ्यांच्या एकात्मिकीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून, उत्पादन विषयक नवोन्मेष, स्थानिक पातळीवरील पुरवठादार, आणि उद्योजकतेशी संबंधित सहाय्यक उपक्रम राबवणार आहे. याशिवाय हेफेल इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडच्या वतीनं स्टार्टअप्स तसेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्राला पाठबळ पुरवले जाईल. त्यादृष्टीने हेफेलद्वारा पायाभूत सोयी सुविधा, पुरवठादारांच्या विकासाची संधी, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारी आणि बाजारपेठांची उपलब्धता अशा प्रकारचे सहकार्य आणि सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील.
या सामंजस्य करारावर उद्योग व अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाचे संचालक डॉ. सुमीत जारांगल, आणि हेफेल इंडियाच्या दक्षिण आशिया विभागाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक फ्रँक श्लोडर यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. यावेळी दोन्ही संस्थांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. हा करार स्वाक्षरीच्या तारखेपासून दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू असणार आहे. तसेच परस्परांच्या सहमतीने या कराराला मुदतवाढ देण्याची तरतुदही केली गेली आहे.