Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Hafele India Sign MoU to Boost Manufacturing Innovation and Localized Supply Chains
08 MAY 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Hafele India Pvt. Ltd. signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 07 May 2025 in New Delhi, to strengthen India’s manufacturing and innovation ecosystem by empowering product startups, MSMEs, and entrepreneurs. The partnership reflects a shared commitment to building resilient local supply chains and accelerating India’s vision of becoming a global manufacturing hub.
Under this strategic collaboration, Hafele will drive initiatives that support product innovation, local sourcing, and entrepreneurship through targeted investments, mentorship, and integration into global value chains.
Hafele will expand its support to startups and MSMEs by offering access to infrastructure, supplier development opportunities, technical collaboration, and market access. Hafele has already committed over USD 2.5 million in an Indian appliance manufacturing startup and has extended purchase orders to Indian MSME manufacturers of architectural hardware and furniture fittings. DPIIT will facilitate ecosystem access through Startup India, enabling startup connections, program participation, and co-branding.
Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, stated, “The partnership with Häfele India exemplifies our approach of fostering collaborative industrial ecosystems. It brings together global best practices and local entrepreneurial energy to drive sustainable manufacturing growth aligned with the Make in India vision.”
Frank Schloeder, Managing Director – South Asia, Häfele, added, “At Häfele, we believe that India’s innovation and manufacturing potential is unmatched. Through this MoU, we are excited to deepen our engagement with Indian entrepreneurs and startups and work together toward the vision of ‘India for India’ today and ‘India for the World’ tomorrow.”
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sumeet Jarangal, Director, DPIIT and Mr. Frank Schloeder, Managing Director – South Asia, Hafele India, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations. It will remain in effect for a period of two years from the date of signing, with scope for extension based on mutual agreement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग और हाफेल इंडिया ने विनिर्माण नवाचार और स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 MAY 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और हाफेल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने 7 मई 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसका उद्देश्य उत्पाद स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई और उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाकर भारत के विनिर्माण और नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करना है। यह साझेदारी लचीली स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण और वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को गति देने के लिए एक साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इस रणनीतिक सहयोग के अंतर्गत, हाफेल लक्षित निवेश, मार्गदर्शन और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकरण के माध्यम से उत्पाद नवाचार, स्थानीय सोर्सिंग और उद्यमिता का सहयोग करने वाली पहलों को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
हाफेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सप्लायर विकास के अवसरों, तकनीकी सहयोग और बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करके स्टार्टअप और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) को अपना सहयोग बढ़ाएगा। हाफेल ने पहले ही एक भारतीय उपकरण निर्माण स्टार्टअप में 2.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया है और आर्किटेक्चरल हार्डवेयर और फर्नीचर फिटिंग के भारतीय एमएसएमई निर्माताओं को खरीद ऑर्डर दिए हैं। डीपीआईआईटी स्टार्टअप इंडिया के माध्यम से इकोसिस्‍टम तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे स्टार्टअप कनेक्शन, कार्यक्रम भागीदारी और सह-ब्रांडिंग को सक्षम किया जा सकेगा।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने कहा, "हाफ़ेल इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी सहयोगी औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण है। यह मेक इन इंडिया दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित सतत विनिर्माण विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ विधियों और स्थानीय उद्यमशीलता ऊर्जा को एक साथ लाता है।"
हाफेल के प्रबंध निदेशक (दक्षिण एशिया) फ्रैंक श्लोएडर ने कहा, "हाफेल में, हम मानते हैं कि भारत की नवाचार और विनिर्माण क्षमता बेजोड़ है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, हम भारतीय उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को गहरा करने और आज के लिए भारत और कल के 'विश्व के लिए भारत' के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं।"
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत जारंगल और हाफेल इंडिया (दक्षिण एशिया) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री फ्रैंक श्लोएडर ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में हस्ताक्षर किए। यह हस्ताक्षर की तिथि से दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी रहेगा, जिसमें आपसी सहमति के आधार पर विस्तार की गुंजाइश होगी।