Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda inaugurates 2nd National Workshop on ‘Health Sector Disaster Preparedness and Response’ & ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’
Union Health Minister highlights the need for capacity building and sensitization of all cadres of personnel working in health facilities in public as well as private sectors at all levels of healthcare delivery system
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also has stressed on the need of regular fire safety audits of the institutions and to prevent the disasters before they occur: Shri Nadda
“Lack of sensitivity towards disaster and fire preparedness leads to complacency and complacency further leads to carelessness that proves to be a spark of fire, a spark of disaster”
iGOT course on ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’ launched during the event
Best performing States/UTs during ‘Fire Safety Week’ felicitated
06 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, inaugurated the 2nd National Workshop on ‘Health Sector Disaster Preparedness and Response’ & ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today. The workshop by Disaster Management Cell of the Union Health Ministry is being organized as a culmination of various activities organized by the Ministry as part of ‘Fire Safety Week’ in coordination with Disaster Nodal Officers from all States/UTs.
During his address, Shri Nadda underlined the continuous and proactive efforts of the Ministry towards disaster preparedness and fire safety, and stated that “the Ministry has been issuing various advisories, checklists etc. to all States/UTs and with time we have realized that we can move further in this direction.”
Highlighting the importance of the workshop, Shri Nadda stated that “this second workshop shows the commitment of the Health Ministry towards disaster and fire preparedness in healthcare facilities”. He also underlined that “we need to make our health facilities more resilient and resistant towards disaster and fire incidents. And that's why it's necessary to organize such disaster management workshops regularly.”
Shri Nadda emphasized that “we should focus on the preventive part of the disasters so that uninterrupted, comprehensive and quality health services can be ensured and we can stay vigilant; mitigate and address unforeseen situations.”
Underlining the increased responsibility of healthcare facilities, Shri Nadda added that “since we work with high-load equipment and highly inflammable materials like oxygen and chemicals that not only save lives, but also are inflammable and might cause a hazard. Therefore, there is a need of increased sensitization towards them.”
Urging all the stakeholders to contribute to this duty, Shri Nadda stated that “the responsibility lies not only with the top tier officials but also with the grassroot workers and paramedics.” Union Health Minister also underlined on the need to increase the confidence of the healthcare workers regarding disaster-response, for which he stressed on the necessity of practical knowledge and training along with the theoretical knowledge.
Shri Nadda emphasized that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also has stressed on the need of regular fire safety audits of the institutions and to prevent the disasters before they occur”.
Shri Nadda stressed on the need of sensitivity towards fire hazards and disaster preparedness in the healthcare facilities and urged all to be very cautious and clear about the sensitivity dimension along with regular fire safety audits as “lack of sensitivity towards disaster and fire preparedness leads to complacency and complacency further leads to carelessness that proves to be a spark of fire, a spark of disaster”.
Shri Nadda congratulated all the States/UTs, officers and stakeholders for their active participation during the ‘Fire Safety Week’ that was organized from 21st to 25th April, 2025. Applauding the efforts of all States/UTs. Stressing on the need for collective actions, Union Health Minister highlighted the need for capacity building of all cadres of personnel working in different types of health facilities in public as well as private sectors at all levels of healthcare delivery system.
Shri Nadda also added that “this workshop is not only for government hospitals but for the entire healthcare landscape of the country including private hospitals, primary health centres, nursing homes, maternity centres, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and preventive facilities.”
Shri Nadda also expressed his expectations that the two-day intensive consultation during the workshop will result in action-oriented recommendations that will improve the resilience and responsiveness of healthcare facilities not only against fires but with an all-hazard approach thus ensuring that health facilities continue to provide care when their services are needed the most.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava stressed on the need to go over and beyond the compliance to regulatory norms and continue to strive towards a culture of fire prevention and preparedness while encouraging comprehensive disaster management planning and regular exercise of such plans at all levels.
Stressing on the importance of preparedness of health facilities during disaster or fire incidents, Smt. Srivastava stated that “at time of disaster health facilities are the harbinger of hope for all those who have been affected by the disaster. Therefore, disaster management and particularly hospital disaster management becomes very important.” “Preparedness is the core element of ensuring that we meet each and very incident in effective manner”, she further added.
Smt. Srivastava also underlined that “considering the onset of summer, it is important to focus on fire safety in hospitals.”
An iGOT course on ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’ launched during the event. Best performing States/UTs during ‘Fire Safety Week’ were also felicitated during the event.
Ms. LS Changsan, Additional Secretary (Public Health), Dr. Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services, Sh. Rajendra Singh, Member and HoD, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) were present at the occasion. The event was also attended by senior officials/experts NDMA, National Institute of Disaster Management; Bhabha Atomic Research Center; Directorate General Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards; National Fire Service College, Nagpur; National Center for Disease Control; AIIMS New Delhi, Central Design Bureau; WHO– India Country office and representatives of various Central Government hospitals.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ’صحت کے شعبے کی آفات کی تیاری اور ردعمل‘ اور ’صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں فائر سیفٹی‘ پر دوسری قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے نظام کی تمام سطحوں پر عوامی اور نجی شعبوں میں صحت کی سہولیات میں کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے تمام کیڈروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور حساسیت کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی اداروں کے باقاعدہ فائر سیفٹی آڈٹ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے اور آفات کے پیش آنے سے پہلے ان کو روکنے کی ضرورت ہے:جناب نڈا
تباہی اور آگ کی تیاری کے تئیں حساسیت کا فقدان خوش فہمی کا باعث بنتا ہے اور خوشنودی مزید لاپرواہی کا باعث بنتی ہے جو آگ کی چنگاری، تباہی کی چنگاری ثابت ہوتی ہے
تقریب کے دوران ’صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں فائر سیفٹی ‘پر آئی جی او ٹی کورس کا آغاز ہوا
’فائر سیفٹی ہفتہ ‘ کے دوران بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والی ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
06 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں صحت کے شعبے کی آفات کی تیاری اور ردعمل اورصحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں فائر سیفٹی کے موضوع پر دوسری قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سیل کی طرف سے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد تمام ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈیزاسٹر نوڈل افسروں کے ساتھ مل کر ’فائر سیفٹی ویک‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے اختتام کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب نڈا نے آفات سے نمٹنے اور آگ سے حفاظت کے سلسلے میں وزارت کی مسلسل اور فعال کوششوں پر زور دیا، اور کہا کہ وزارت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختلف ایڈوائزری، چیک لسٹ وغیرہ جاری کر رہی ہے اور وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ ہم اس سمت میں مزید آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ’یہ دوسری ورکشاپ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں آفات اور آگ کی تیاری کے تئیں وزارت صحت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہمیں اپنی صحت کی سہولیات کو آفات اور آتشزدگی کے واقعات کے خلاف مزید لچکدار اور مزاحم بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور اسی لیے ضروری ہے کہ ایسی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ورکشاپس کا باقاعدگی سے انعقاد کیا جائے۔
جناب نڈا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں آفات سے بچاؤ کے حصے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے تاکہ بلا تعطل، جامع اور معیاری صحت خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ہم چوکس رہ سکیں؛ غیر متوقع حالات کو کم اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی بڑھتی ہوئی ذمہ داری پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ چونکہ ہم زیادہ بوجھ والے آلات اور انتہائی آتش گیر مادوں جیسے آکسیجن اور کیمیکلز کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں جو نہ صرف جان بچاتے ہیں، بلکہ آتش گیر بھی ہیں اور خطرے کا باعث بھی بن سکتے ہیں، اس لیے ان کے تئیں حساسیت بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اس ڈیوٹی میں حصہ ڈالنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ذمہ داری نہ صرف اعلیٰ درجے کے عہدیداروں پر ہے بلکہ نچلی سطح کے کارکنوں اور پیرا میڈیکس پر بھی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، جس کے لیے انہوں نے نظریاتی علم کے ساتھ عملی علم اور تربیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی اداروں کے فائر سیفٹی آڈٹ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے اور آفات کے وقوع پذیر ہونے سے پہلے روکا ہے‘‘۔
جناب نڈا نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں آگ کے خطرات اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کے تئیں حساسیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ باقاعدگی سے فائر سیفٹی آڈٹ کے ساتھ حساسیت کے طول و عرض کے بارے میں بہت محتاط اور واضح رہیں کیونکہ آفت اور آگ کی تیاری کے تئیں حساسیت کا فقدان لاپرواہی اور لاپرواہی کا باعث بنتا ہے، جو پارک کو آگ سے بچاتا ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے 21 سے 25 اپریل 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے ’فائر سیفٹی ہفتہ ‘ کے دوران تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، افسران اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ان کی فعال شرکت کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ اجتماعی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے نظام کی تمام سطحوں پر عوامی اور نجی شعبوں میں صحت کی سہولیات کی مختلف اقسام میں کام کرنے والے تمام کیڈروں کے اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب نڈا نے یہ بھی مزید کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ نہ صرف سرکاری اسپتالوں کے لیے ہے بلکہ پورے ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے کے لیے ہے جس میں پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں، بنیادی صحت کے مراکز، نرسنگ ہومز، زچگی کے مراکز، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر اور احتیاطی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
شری نڈا نے اپنی توقعات کا اظہار بھی کیا کہ ورکشاپ کے دوران دو روزہ گہری مشاورت کے نتیجے میں کارروائی پر مبنی سفارشات سامنے آئیں گی جو نہ صرف آگ کے خلاف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی لچک اور ردعمل کو بہتر بنائے گی بلکہ ایک تمام خطرے کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ صحت کی سہولیات اس وقت دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتی رہیں جب ان کی خدمات کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہو۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، محترمہ۔ پونیا سلیلا شریواستو نے ریگولیٹری اصولوں کی تعمیل اور اس سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور آگ سے بچاؤ اور تیاری کے کلچر کی طرف کوششیں جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جبکہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی جامع منصوبہ بندی اور ہر سطح پر اس طرح کے منصوبوں کی باقاعدہ مشق کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
آفات یا آگ کے واقعات کے دوران صحت کی سہولیات کی تیاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ۔ سریواستو نے کہا کہ "آفت کے وقت صحت کی سہولیات ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے امید کی کرن ہوتی ہیں جو آفت سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ اس لیے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور خاص طور پر ہسپتال ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ بہت اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیاری اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا بنیادی عنصر ہے کہ ہم ہر ایک واقعہ کو موثر انداز میں پورا کریں۔
محترمہ سریواستو نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ موسم گرما کے آغاز کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہسپتالوں میں فائر سیفٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ضروری ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں فائر سیفٹی پر ایک آئی جی او ٹی کورس کا آغاز ہوا۔ تقریب کے دوران ’فائر سیفٹی ہفتہ ‘ کے دوران بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والی ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسان، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (پبلک ہیلتھ)، ڈاکٹر سنیتا شرما، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز، جناب راجندر سنگھ، ممبر اور ایچ او ڈی، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں این ڈی ایم اے ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے سینئر حکام اور ماہرین نے بھی شرکت کی۔ بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر؛ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل فائر سروسز، سول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈز؛ نیشنل فائر سروس کالج، ناگپور؛ نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول؛ ایمس نئی دہلی، سینٹرل ڈیزائن بیورو؛ ڈبلیو ایچ او - انڈیا کنٹری آفس اور مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف ہسپتالوں کے نمائندے موجود رہے ۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ج
U-633