Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda inaugurates 2nd National Workshop on ‘Health Sector Disaster Preparedness and Response’ & ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’
Union Health Minister highlights the need for capacity building and sensitization of all cadres of personnel working in health facilities in public as well as private sectors at all levels of healthcare delivery system
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also has stressed on the need of regular fire safety audits of the institutions and to prevent the disasters before they occur: Shri Nadda
“Lack of sensitivity towards disaster and fire preparedness leads to complacency and complacency further leads to carelessness that proves to be a spark of fire, a spark of disaster”
iGOT course on ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’ launched during the event
Best performing States/UTs during ‘Fire Safety Week’ felicitated
06 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, inaugurated the 2nd National Workshop on ‘Health Sector Disaster Preparedness and Response’ & ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today. The workshop by Disaster Management Cell of the Union Health Ministry is being organized as a culmination of various activities organized by the Ministry as part of ‘Fire Safety Week’ in coordination with Disaster Nodal Officers from all States/UTs.
During his address, Shri Nadda underlined the continuous and proactive efforts of the Ministry towards disaster preparedness and fire safety, and stated that “the Ministry has been issuing various advisories, checklists etc. to all States/UTs and with time we have realized that we can move further in this direction.”
Highlighting the importance of the workshop, Shri Nadda stated that “this second workshop shows the commitment of the Health Ministry towards disaster and fire preparedness in healthcare facilities”. He also underlined that “we need to make our health facilities more resilient and resistant towards disaster and fire incidents. And that's why it's necessary to organize such disaster management workshops regularly.”
Shri Nadda emphasized that “we should focus on the preventive part of the disasters so that uninterrupted, comprehensive and quality health services can be ensured and we can stay vigilant; mitigate and address unforeseen situations.”
Underlining the increased responsibility of healthcare facilities, Shri Nadda added that “since we work with high-load equipment and highly inflammable materials like oxygen and chemicals that not only save lives, but also are inflammable and might cause a hazard. Therefore, there is a need of increased sensitization towards them.”
Urging all the stakeholders to contribute to this duty, Shri Nadda stated that “the responsibility lies not only with the top tier officials but also with the grassroot workers and paramedics.” Union Health Minister also underlined on the need to increase the confidence of the healthcare workers regarding disaster-response, for which he stressed on the necessity of practical knowledge and training along with the theoretical knowledge.
Shri Nadda emphasized that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also has stressed on the need of regular fire safety audits of the institutions and to prevent the disasters before they occur”.
Shri Nadda stressed on the need of sensitivity towards fire hazards and disaster preparedness in the healthcare facilities and urged all to be very cautious and clear about the sensitivity dimension along with regular fire safety audits as “lack of sensitivity towards disaster and fire preparedness leads to complacency and complacency further leads to carelessness that proves to be a spark of fire, a spark of disaster”.
Shri Nadda congratulated all the States/UTs, officers and stakeholders for their active participation during the ‘Fire Safety Week’ that was organized from 21st to 25th April, 2025. Applauding the efforts of all States/UTs. Stressing on the need for collective actions, Union Health Minister highlighted the need for capacity building of all cadres of personnel working in different types of health facilities in public as well as private sectors at all levels of healthcare delivery system.
Shri Nadda also added that “this workshop is not only for government hospitals but for the entire healthcare landscape of the country including private hospitals, primary health centres, nursing homes, maternity centres, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and preventive facilities.”
Shri Nadda also expressed his expectations that the two-day intensive consultation during the workshop will result in action-oriented recommendations that will improve the resilience and responsiveness of healthcare facilities not only against fires but with an all-hazard approach thus ensuring that health facilities continue to provide care when their services are needed the most.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava stressed on the need to go over and beyond the compliance to regulatory norms and continue to strive towards a culture of fire prevention and preparedness while encouraging comprehensive disaster management planning and regular exercise of such plans at all levels.
Stressing on the importance of preparedness of health facilities during disaster or fire incidents, Smt. Srivastava stated that “at time of disaster health facilities are the harbinger of hope for all those who have been affected by the disaster. Therefore, disaster management and particularly hospital disaster management becomes very important.” “Preparedness is the core element of ensuring that we meet each and very incident in effective manner”, she further added.
Smt. Srivastava also underlined that “considering the onset of summer, it is important to focus on fire safety in hospitals.”
An iGOT course on ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’ launched during the event. Best performing States/UTs during ‘Fire Safety Week’ were also felicitated during the event.
Ms. LS Changsan, Additional Secretary (Public Health), Dr. Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services, Sh. Rajendra Singh, Member and HoD, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) were present at the occasion. The event was also attended by senior officials/experts NDMA, National Institute of Disaster Management; Bhabha Atomic Research Center; Directorate General Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards; National Fire Service College, Nagpur; National Center for Disease Control; AIIMS New Delhi, Central Design Bureau; WHO– India Country office and representatives of various Central Government hospitals.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
‘आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील आपत्ती सज्जता आणि प्रतिसाद’ आणि ‘आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांमधील अग्निसुरक्षा’ या विषयांवरील दुसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा यांनी केले उद्घाटन
06 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री, जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात ‘आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील आपत्ती सज्जता आणि प्रतिसाद’ आणि ‘आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांमधील अग्निसुरक्षा’ या विषयांवरील दुसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केले. सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील आपत्ती नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या समन्वयाने मंत्रालयाने ‘अग्निसुरक्षा सप्ताहाचा’ भाग म्हणून आयोजित केलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची सांगता म्हणून केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कक्षाकडून ही कार्यशाळा, आयोजित केली जात आहे.
या कार्यशाळेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना, नड्डा म्हणाले की, "ही दुसरी कार्यशाळा आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांमधील आपत्ती आणि अग्निशमन सज्जतेबाबत आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते". "आपल्या आरोग्य सुविधा, आपत्ती आणि आगीच्या घटनांसाठी अधिक लवचिक आणि प्रतिरोधक बनवणे आवश्यक आहे. आणि म्हणूनच अशा आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कार्यशाळा नियमितपणे आयोजित करणे आवश्यक आहे," असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांची वाढलेली जबाबदारी अधोरेखित करताना, नड्डा म्हणाले की, "आपण उच्च-भाराची उपकरणे आणि ऑक्सिजन आणि रसायनांसारख्या अत्यंत ज्वलनशील पदार्थांसोबत काम करत असल्याने, जे केवळ जीव वाचवतात असे नाही, तर ज्वलनशील देखील आहेत आणि धोका निर्माण करू शकतात. त्यामुळे, त्यांच्याबद्दल अधिक संवेदनशीलतेची गरज आहे.
या कर्तव्यात सर्व भागधारकांनी योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन करताना, नड्डा म्हणाले की, "ही जबाबदारी केवळ उच्च स्तरावरील अधिकाऱ्यांवरच नाही, तर रचनेतील पायथ्याशी असलेले कर्मचारी आणि निमवैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांवरही आहे." केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी आपत्ती-प्रतिसादाबाबत आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढवण्याची गरज देखील अधोरेखित केली, ज्यासाठी त्यांनी सैद्धांतिक ज्ञानासोबतच व्यावहारिक ज्ञान आणि प्रशिक्षणाची आवश्यकता असल्याचे सांगितले.
नड्डा यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देखील संस्थांचे नियमित अग्निसुरक्षा व्यवस्था परीक्षण करण्याची आणि आपत्ती येण्याआधीच ती रोखण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला आहे".
नड्डा यांनी आरोग्य सुविधांमधील आगीच्या धोक्यांबद्दल आणि आपत्ती सज्जतेबाबत संवेदनशीलतेच्या गरजेवर भर दिला आणि सर्वांना नियमित अग्निसुरक्षा परीक्षणासह संवेदनशीलतेच्या पैलूबाबत अतिशय सावध आणि ठाम राहण्याचे आवाहन केले कारण "आपत्ती आणि अग्निसुरक्षेप्रति संवेदनशीलतेचा अभाव आत्मसंतुष्टतेला कारणीभूत ठरतो आणि आत्मसंतुष्टतेमुळे निष्काळजीपणा येतो जो आगीची ठिणगी, आपत्तीची ठिणगी ठरतो".
21 ते 25 एप्रिल 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित 'अग्निसुरक्षा सप्ताह' मध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग घेतल्याबद्दल सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, अधिकारी आणि हितधारकांचे नड्डा यांनी अभिनंदन केले. सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करताना सामूहिक कृतींच्या गरजेवर भर देत, केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी आरोग्य सेवा वितरण प्रणालीच्या सर्व स्तरांवर सार्वजनिक तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्रातील विविध प्रकारच्या आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांची क्षमता वाढवण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
नड्डा म्हणाले की, "ही कार्यशाळा केवळ सरकारी रुग्णालयांसाठी नाही तर खाजगी रुग्णालये, प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रे, सुश्रुषा गृहे , प्रसूती केंद्रे, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरे आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक सुविधांसह देशातील संपूर्ण आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रासाठी आहे."
कार्यशाळेतील दोन दिवसांच्या व्यापक सल्लामसलतीमुळे कृतीभिमुख शिफारशी मिळतील अशी अपेक्षा नड्डा यांनी व्यक्त केली. या शिफारशी केवळ आगींविरुद्धच नव्हे तर सर्व-धोकादायक बाबींबद्दल आरोग्य सुविधांची लवचिकता आणि प्रतिसादक्षमता सुधारतील.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान 'आरोग्यसेवा सुविधांमध्ये अग्निसुरक्षा' या विषयावर आयजीओटी अभ्यासक्रमाचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. 'अग्निसुरक्षा सप्ताह' दरम्यान सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनाही या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान गौरवण्यात आले.