Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda inaugurates 2nd National Workshop on ‘Health Sector Disaster Preparedness and Response’ & ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’
Union Health Minister highlights the need for capacity building and sensitization of all cadres of personnel working in health facilities in public as well as private sectors at all levels of healthcare delivery system
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also has stressed on the need of regular fire safety audits of the institutions and to prevent the disasters before they occur: Shri Nadda
“Lack of sensitivity towards disaster and fire preparedness leads to complacency and complacency further leads to carelessness that proves to be a spark of fire, a spark of disaster”
iGOT course on ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’ launched during the event
Best performing States/UTs during ‘Fire Safety Week’ felicitated
06 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, inaugurated the 2nd National Workshop on ‘Health Sector Disaster Preparedness and Response’ & ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today. The workshop by Disaster Management Cell of the Union Health Ministry is being organized as a culmination of various activities organized by the Ministry as part of ‘Fire Safety Week’ in coordination with Disaster Nodal Officers from all States/UTs.
During his address, Shri Nadda underlined the continuous and proactive efforts of the Ministry towards disaster preparedness and fire safety, and stated that “the Ministry has been issuing various advisories, checklists etc. to all States/UTs and with time we have realized that we can move further in this direction.”
Highlighting the importance of the workshop, Shri Nadda stated that “this second workshop shows the commitment of the Health Ministry towards disaster and fire preparedness in healthcare facilities”. He also underlined that “we need to make our health facilities more resilient and resistant towards disaster and fire incidents. And that's why it's necessary to organize such disaster management workshops regularly.”
Shri Nadda emphasized that “we should focus on the preventive part of the disasters so that uninterrupted, comprehensive and quality health services can be ensured and we can stay vigilant; mitigate and address unforeseen situations.”
Underlining the increased responsibility of healthcare facilities, Shri Nadda added that “since we work with high-load equipment and highly inflammable materials like oxygen and chemicals that not only save lives, but also are inflammable and might cause a hazard. Therefore, there is a need of increased sensitization towards them.”
Urging all the stakeholders to contribute to this duty, Shri Nadda stated that “the responsibility lies not only with the top tier officials but also with the grassroot workers and paramedics.” Union Health Minister also underlined on the need to increase the confidence of the healthcare workers regarding disaster-response, for which he stressed on the necessity of practical knowledge and training along with the theoretical knowledge.
Shri Nadda emphasized that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also has stressed on the need of regular fire safety audits of the institutions and to prevent the disasters before they occur”.
Shri Nadda stressed on the need of sensitivity towards fire hazards and disaster preparedness in the healthcare facilities and urged all to be very cautious and clear about the sensitivity dimension along with regular fire safety audits as “lack of sensitivity towards disaster and fire preparedness leads to complacency and complacency further leads to carelessness that proves to be a spark of fire, a spark of disaster”.
Shri Nadda congratulated all the States/UTs, officers and stakeholders for their active participation during the ‘Fire Safety Week’ that was organized from 21st to 25th April, 2025. Applauding the efforts of all States/UTs. Stressing on the need for collective actions, Union Health Minister highlighted the need for capacity building of all cadres of personnel working in different types of health facilities in public as well as private sectors at all levels of healthcare delivery system.
Shri Nadda also added that “this workshop is not only for government hospitals but for the entire healthcare landscape of the country including private hospitals, primary health centres, nursing homes, maternity centres, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and preventive facilities.”
Shri Nadda also expressed his expectations that the two-day intensive consultation during the workshop will result in action-oriented recommendations that will improve the resilience and responsiveness of healthcare facilities not only against fires but with an all-hazard approach thus ensuring that health facilities continue to provide care when their services are needed the most.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava stressed on the need to go over and beyond the compliance to regulatory norms and continue to strive towards a culture of fire prevention and preparedness while encouraging comprehensive disaster management planning and regular exercise of such plans at all levels.
Stressing on the importance of preparedness of health facilities during disaster or fire incidents, Smt. Srivastava stated that “at time of disaster health facilities are the harbinger of hope for all those who have been affected by the disaster. Therefore, disaster management and particularly hospital disaster management becomes very important.” “Preparedness is the core element of ensuring that we meet each and very incident in effective manner”, she further added.
Smt. Srivastava also underlined that “considering the onset of summer, it is important to focus on fire safety in hospitals.”
An iGOT course on ‘Fire Safety in Healthcare Facilities’ launched during the event. Best performing States/UTs during ‘Fire Safety Week’ were also felicitated during the event.
Ms. LS Changsan, Additional Secretary (Public Health), Dr. Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services, Sh. Rajendra Singh, Member and HoD, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) were present at the occasion. The event was also attended by senior officials/experts NDMA, National Institute of Disaster Management; Bhabha Atomic Research Center; Directorate General Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards; National Fire Service College, Nagpur; National Center for Disease Control; AIIMS New Delhi, Central Design Bureau; WHO– India Country office and representatives of various Central Government hospitals.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा ने ‘स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र आपदा तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया एवं आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं में अग्नि सुरक्षा’ पर दूसरी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं सहित स्वास्थय सेवाएँ प्रदान करने वाली प्रणाली के सभी स्तरों पर कार्यरत समस्त संवर्ग के कर्मियों के क्षमता निर्माण और संवेदनशीलता की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी संस्थानों के नियमित अग्नि सुरक्षा ऑडिट की आवश्यकता तथा आपदाओं को घटित होने से पहले ही रोकने पर बल दिया है: श्री नड्डा
“आपदा और अग्नि तैयारी के प्रति संवेदनशीलता के अभाव से आत्मसंतुष्टि पैदा होती है और आत्मसंतुष्टि से लापरवाही बढ़ती है, जो आग की चिंगारी और आपदा की चिंगारी साबित होती है”
कार्यक्रम के दौरान ‘आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं में अग्नि सुरक्षा’ पर आईजीओटी पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ
‘अग्नि सुरक्षा सप्ताह’ के दौरान सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सम्मानित किया गया
06 MAY 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में ‘स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र आपदा तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया एवं आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं में अग्नि सुरक्षा’ विषय पर दूसरी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के आपदा प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ की ओर से इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन ‘अग्नि सुरक्षा सप्ताह’ के तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के समापन के रूप में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आपदा नोडल अधिकारियों के समन्वय से किया जा रहा है।
श्री नड्डा ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान आपदा तैयारी और अग्नि सुरक्षा के प्रति मंत्रालय के सतत और सक्रिय प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विभिन्न प्रकार के परामर्श, चेकलिस्ट आदि जारी करता रहा है और समय के साथ हमने महसूस किया है कि हम इस दिशा में और आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।”
कार्यशाला के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा, “यह दूसरी कार्यशाला आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं में आपदा और आग लगने की दुर्घटना से निपटने की तैयारियों के प्रति स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।” उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया, “हमें अपनी आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं को आपदा और आग की घटनाओं के प्रति अधिक सुदृढ़ और प्रतिरोधी बनाने की आवश्यकता है। इसीलिए ऐसी आपदा प्रबंधन कार्यशालाओं का नियमित रूप से आयोजन किया जाना आवश्यक है।”
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि “हमें आपदाओं के ऐहतियाती पहलू पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, ताकि निर्बाध, व्यापक और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ सुनिश्चित की जा सकें तथा हम सतर्क रह सकें; अप्रत्याशित स्थितियों का शमन और उनका समाधान कर सकें।”
स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुविधाओं की बढ़ती जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि “चूंकि हम हाई-लोड उपकरणों तथा ऑक्सीजन और रसायनों जैसे अत्यधिक ज्वलनशील पदार्थों के साथ काम करते हैं, जो न केवल जीवन रक्षा करते हैं, बल्कि ज्वलनशील भी होते हैं और खतरा उत्पन्न कर सकते हैं। इसलिए, उनके प्रति संवेदनशीलता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।”
सभी हितधारकों से इस कर्तव्य में योगदान देने का आग्रह करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा “यह केवल शीर्ष स्तर के अधिकारियों की ही नहीं, बल्कि जमीनी स्तर के कर्मियों और अर्द्ध चिकित्साकर्मियों की भी जिम्मेदारी है।” केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आपदा-प्रतिक्रिया के संबंध में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जिसके लिए उन्होंने सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान के साथ-साथ व्यावहारिक ज्ञान और प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी संस्थानों के नियमित अग्नि सुरक्षा ऑडिट की आवश्यकता तथा आपदाओं को घटित होने से पहले ही रोकने पर बल दिया है।”
श्री नड्डा ने आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं में आग के खतरों और आपदा की तैयारियों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे नियमित अग्नि सुरक्षा ऑडिट के साथ-साथ संवेदनशीलता के आयाम के बारे में भी बहुत सतर्क और स्पष्ट रहें, क्योंकि “आपदा और अग्नि तैयारी के प्रति संवेदनशीलता के अभाव से आत्मसंतुष्टि पैदा होती है और आत्मसंतुष्टि से लापरवाही बढ़ती है, जो आग की चिंगारी और आपदा की चिंगारी साबित होती है।”
श्री नड्डा ने 21 से 25 अप्रैल, 2025 तक आयोजित किए गए ‘अग्नि सुरक्षा सप्ताह’ के दौरान सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, अधिकारियों और हितधारकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। सामूहिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करने वाली प्रणाली के सभी स्तरों पर कार्यरत समस्त संवर्ग के कर्मियों के क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
श्री नड्डा ने यह भी कहा कि “यह कार्यशाला केवल सरकारी अस्पतालों के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि निजी अस्पतालों, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, नर्सिंग होम, प्रसूति केंद्रों, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों और निवारक सुविधाओं सहित देश के संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य के लिए है।”
श्री नड्डा ने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि कार्यशाला के दौरान दो दिवसीय गहन परामर्श की बदौलत पुख्ता कार्रवाई से संबंधित सिफारिशें सामने आएंगी, जिससे केवल आग लगने की घटनाओं के समय ही नहीं बल्कि सर्व संकट दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की सुदृढ़ता और प्रतिक्रियाशीलता में सुधार आएगा, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं उनकी सेवाओं की सर्वाधिक आवश्यकता के समय भी देखभाल प्रदान करना जारी रख सकें।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने नियामक मानदंडों के अनुपालन से आगे बढ़ने तथा आग की रोकथाम और तैयारी की संस्कृति की दिशा में प्रयास जारी रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। साथ ही, उन्होंने व्यापक आपदा प्रबंधन योजना और सभी स्तरों पर ऐसी योजनाओं के नियमित अभ्यास को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी जोर दिया।
आपदा या आग लगने की घटनाओं के दौरान आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं की तैयारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि “आपदा के समय आरोग्य संस्थापनाएँ उन सभी लोगों के लिए आशा की सूचक होती हैं जो आपदा से प्रभावित हुए हों। इसलिए, आपदा प्रबंधन और विशेष रूप से अस्पताल आपदा प्रबंधन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।” उन्होंने कहा, “तैयारी यह सुनिश्चित करने का मुख्य घटक है कि हम प्रत्येक घटना का प्रभावी तरीके से सामना करें।”
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि “गर्मियों की शुरुआत को देखते हुए, अस्पतालों में अग्नि सुरक्षा पर ध्यान देना महत्वपूर्ण है।”
कार्यक्रम के दौरान ‘आरोग्य संस्थापनाओं में अग्निसुरक्षा’ पर आईजीओटी पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया गया। 'अग्नि सुरक्षा सप्ताह' के दौरान सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भी इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर सुश्री एल.एस. चांगसन, अपर सचिव (सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य), डॉ. सुनीता शर्मा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक, श्री राजेंद्र सिंह, सदस्य और विभागाध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में एनडीएमए, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान; भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र; अग्निशमन सेवा महानिदेशालय, नागरिक सुरक्षा और होम गार्ड; राष्ट्रीय अग्निशमन सेवा महाविद्यालय, नागपुर; राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र; एम्स नई दिल्ली, केंद्रीय डिजाइन ब्यूरो; डब्ल्यूएचओ-इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी/विशेषज्ञ तथा विभिन्न केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।