وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 4 سے 7 مئی 2025 کو میلان، اٹلی میں اے ڈی بی کے سالانہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ میلان میں عالمی تھنک ٹینک، کاروباری رہنماؤں اور سی ای او سے ملاقات کے علاوہ اٹلی، جاپان اور بھوٹان کے وزرائے خزانہ کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کریں گی
محترمہ سیتا رمن میلان میں ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گی اور بوکونی یونیورسٹی میں ”اقتصادی اور موسمیاتی لچک میں توازن“ کے موضوع پر ایک مکمل اجلاس سے بھی خطاب کریں گی
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 4 سے 7 مئی 2025 کو اٹلی کے شہر میلان میں ہونے والے ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کے 58ویں سالانہ اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے حکام کے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گی۔
اجلاسوں میں اے ڈی بی کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کے سرکاری وفود، اے ڈی بی کے ممبران اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں کے سرکاری وفود شرکت کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ سالانہ اجلاس کے فوکل ایونٹ جیسے گورنرز کے بزنس سیشن، گورنر کے پلینری سیشن میں اور ”مستقبل کی لچک کے لیے سرحد پار تعاون“ کے موضوع پر اے ڈی بی گورنرز سیمینار میں بطور پینلسٹ شرکت کریں گی۔
اے ڈی بی کے 58ویں سالانہ اجلاس کے موقع پر، محترمہ سیتا رمن اے ڈی بی کے صدر، انٹرنیشنل فنڈ فار ایگریکلچرل ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایف اے ڈی) کے صدر اور جاپان بینک کے گورنر کے ساتھ ملاقاتوں کے علاوہ اٹلی، جاپان اور بھوٹان کے وزرائے خزانہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کریں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ میلان میں موجود ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گی، اس کے علاوہ عالمی تھنک ٹینک، کاروباری رہنماؤں اور سی ای او سے ملاقات کریں گے، اور بوکونی یونیورسٹی میں ”اقتصادی اور موسمیاتی لچک میں توازن“ کے موضوع پر اگلے میلان فورم کے ایک مکمل اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to attend ADB’s Annual Meeting in Milan, Italy, from 4th to 7th May 2025
The Union Finance Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan as well as heads of other international organisations, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs in Milan
Smt. Sitharaman will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan and also address a plenary session in at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation of officials from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, to attend the 58th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB), scheduled to take place in Milan, Italy, from May 4 to 7, 2025.
The meetings will be attended by official delegations of Board of Governors of ADB, official delegations of ADB members and international financial institutions. The Union Finance Minister will participate in the Annual Meeting’s focal events like the Governors’ Business session, Governor’s Plenary Session and as a panelist in the ADB Governors’ Seminar on “Cross-Border Collaboration for Future Resilience”.
On the sidelines of the ADB’s 58th Annual Meeting, Smt. Sitharaman will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan, in addition to meetings with President of ADB, the President of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), and the Governor of the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
The Union Finance Minister will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs, and participating in a Plenary Session of the NEXT Milan Forum at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”.