Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to attend ADB’s Annual Meeting in Milan, Italy, from 4th to 7th May 2025
The Union Finance Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan as well as heads of other international organisations, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs in Milan
Smt. Sitharaman will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan and also address a plenary session in at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation of officials from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, to attend the 58th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB), scheduled to take place in Milan, Italy, from May 4 to 7, 2025.
The meetings will be attended by official delegations of Board of Governors of ADB, official delegations of ADB members and international financial institutions. The Union Finance Minister will participate in the Annual Meeting’s focal events like the Governors’ Business session, Governor’s Plenary Session and as a panelist in the ADB Governors’ Seminar on “Cross-Border Collaboration for Future Resilience”.
On the sidelines of the ADB’s 58th Annual Meeting, Smt. Sitharaman will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan, in addition to meetings with President of ADB, the President of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), and the Governor of the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
The Union Finance Minister will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs, and participating in a Plenary Session of the NEXT Milan Forum at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ 4 ਤੋਂ 7 ਮਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਾਨ (Milan) ਵਿੱਚ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਟਲੀ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਮਿਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਥਿੰਕ-ਟੈਂਕ, ਵਪਾਰ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਮਿਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਕੋਨੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੀ 58ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 4 ਤੋਂ 7 ਮਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਵਫ਼ਦ, ਏਡੀਬੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪਲੇਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ “ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ” ‘ਤੇ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੀ 58ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੰਡ ਫਾਰ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਆਈਐੱਫਏਡੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬੈਂਕ (ਜੇਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਟਲੀ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਥਿੰਕ-ਟੈਂਕ, ਵਪਾਰ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਕੋਨੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਕਸਟ ਮਿਲਾਨ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।