Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to attend ADB’s Annual Meeting in Milan, Italy, from 4th to 7th May 2025
The Union Finance Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan as well as heads of other international organisations, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs in Milan
Smt. Sitharaman will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan and also address a plenary session in at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation of officials from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, to attend the 58th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB), scheduled to take place in Milan, Italy, from May 4 to 7, 2025.
The meetings will be attended by official delegations of Board of Governors of ADB, official delegations of ADB members and international financial institutions. The Union Finance Minister will participate in the Annual Meeting’s focal events like the Governors’ Business session, Governor’s Plenary Session and as a panelist in the ADB Governors’ Seminar on “Cross-Border Collaboration for Future Resilience”.
On the sidelines of the ADB’s 58th Annual Meeting, Smt. Sitharaman will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan, in addition to meetings with President of ADB, the President of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), and the Governor of the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
The Union Finance Minister will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs, and participating in a Plenary Session of the NEXT Milan Forum at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ 4 થી 7 મે 2025 દરમિયાન ઇટાલીના મિલાનમાં ADBની વાર્ષિક બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપશે
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી ઇટાલી, જાપાન અને ભૂટાનના નાણાં મંત્રીઓ તેમજ અન્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનોના વડાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો પણ કરશે, ઉપરાંત મિલાનમાં વૈશ્વિક થિંક-ટેન્ક, બિઝનેસ લીડર્સ અને સીઈઓ સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરશે
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણ મિલાનમાં ભારતીય સમુદાય સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે અને બોકોની યુનિવર્સિટીમાં "સંતુલન આર્થિક અને આબોહવા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા" વિષય પર પૂર્ણ સત્રને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ 4 થી 7 મે, 2025 દરમિયાન ઇટાલીના મિલાનમાં યોજાનારી એશિયન ડેવલપમેન્ટ બેંક (ADB)ના બોર્ડ ઓફ ગવર્નર્સની 58મી વાર્ષિક બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપવા માટે નાણાં મંત્રાલયના આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગના અધિકારીઓના ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે.
આ બેઠકોમાં ADBના બોર્ડ ઓફ ગવર્નર્સના સત્તાવાર પ્રતિનિધિમંડળો, ADB સભ્યોના સત્તાવાર પ્રતિનિધિમંડળો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ હાજરી આપશે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં પ્રધાન વાર્ષિક બેઠકના મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમો જેમ કે ગવર્નરોના વ્યવસાય સત્ર, ગવર્નરના પૂર્ણ સત્રમાં ભાગ લેશે અને "ભવિષ્યની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા માટે ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર સહયોગ" પર ADB ગવર્નર્સના સેમિનારમાં પેનલિસ્ટ તરીકે ભાગ લેશે.
ADB ની 58મી વાર્ષિક બેઠકની સાથે, શ્રીમતી સીતારમણ ઇટાલી, જાપાન અને ભૂટાનના નાણા મંત્રીઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો પણ કરશે. ઉપરાંત ADBના પ્રમુખ, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફંડ ફોર એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ( IFAD)ના પ્રમુખ અને જાપાન બેંક ફોર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોઓપરેશન (JBIC)ના ગવર્નર સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી મિલાનમાં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે. ઉપરાંત વૈશ્વિક થિંક-ટેન્ક, બિઝનેસ લીડર્સ અને સીઈઓને મળશે અને બોકોની યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે "બેલેન્સિંગ ઈકોનોમિક એન્ડ ક્લાઈમેટ રેસિલિયન્સ" વિષય પર નેક્સ્ટ મિલાન ફોરમના પૂર્ણ સત્રમાં ભાગ લેશે.