Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to attend ADB’s Annual Meeting in Milan, Italy, from 4th to 7th May 2025
The Union Finance Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan as well as heads of other international organisations, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs in Milan
Smt. Sitharaman will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan and also address a plenary session in at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation of officials from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, to attend the 58th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB), scheduled to take place in Milan, Italy, from May 4 to 7, 2025.
The meetings will be attended by official delegations of Board of Governors of ADB, official delegations of ADB members and international financial institutions. The Union Finance Minister will participate in the Annual Meeting’s focal events like the Governors’ Business session, Governor’s Plenary Session and as a panelist in the ADB Governors’ Seminar on “Cross-Border Collaboration for Future Resilience”.
On the sidelines of the ADB’s 58th Annual Meeting, Smt. Sitharaman will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan, in addition to meetings with President of ADB, the President of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), and the Governor of the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
The Union Finance Minister will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs, and participating in a Plenary Session of the NEXT Milan Forum at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 4 से 7 मई 2025 तक इटली के मिलान में एडीबी की वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लेंगी
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री इटली, जापान और भूटान के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगी, इसके अलावा वे मिलान में वैश्विक थिंक-टैंक, व्यापार जगत के नेताओं और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से भी मिलेंगी
श्रीमती सीतारमण मिलान में भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगी और बोकोनी विश्वविद्यालय में “आर्थिक और जलवायु लचीलेपन में संतुलन” विषय पर एक पूर्ण सत्र को भी संबोधित करेंगी
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की 58 वीं वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अधिकारियों के भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगी। इस बैठक का आयोजन 4 से 7 मई, 2025 को इटली के मिलान में होगा।
इन बैठकों में एडीबी के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल, एडीबी सदस्यों के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल और अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थान भाग लेंगे। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री वार्षिक बैठक के मुख्य कार्यक्रमों जैसे गवर्नर्स के बिजनेस सेशन, गवर्नर्स प्लेनरी सेशन में भाग लेंगे और "भविष्य के लचीलेपन के लिए सीमा पार सहयोग" पर एडीबी गवर्नर्स सेमिनार में पैनलिस्ट के रूप में भाग लेंगे।
एडीबी की 58 वीं वार्षिक बैठक के अवसर पर, श्रीमती सीतारमण एडीबी के अध्यक्ष, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास कोष (आईएफएडी) के अध्यक्ष और जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बैंक (जेबीआईसी) के गवर्नर के साथ बैठकों के अलावा इटली, जापान और भूटान के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री मिलान में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे, इसके अलावा वैश्विक थिंक-टैंक, व्यापार जगत के नेताओं और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे और बोकोनी विश्वविद्यालय में "आर्थिक और जलवायु लचीलेपन में संतुलन" विषय पर नेक्स्ट मिलान फोरम के पूर्ण सत्र में भाग लेंगे।