Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to attend ADB’s Annual Meeting in Milan, Italy, from 4th to 7th May 2025
The Union Finance Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan as well as heads of other international organisations, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs in Milan
Smt. Sitharaman will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan and also address a plenary session in at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation of officials from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, to attend the 58th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB), scheduled to take place in Milan, Italy, from May 4 to 7, 2025.
The meetings will be attended by official delegations of Board of Governors of ADB, official delegations of ADB members and international financial institutions. The Union Finance Minister will participate in the Annual Meeting’s focal events like the Governors’ Business session, Governor’s Plenary Session and as a panelist in the ADB Governors’ Seminar on “Cross-Border Collaboration for Future Resilience”.
On the sidelines of the ADB’s 58th Annual Meeting, Smt. Sitharaman will also hold bilateral meetings with Finance Ministers of Italy, Japan, and Bhutan, in addition to meetings with President of ADB, the President of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), and the Governor of the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
The Union Finance Minister will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Milan, besides meeting global think-tanks, business leaders and CEOs, and participating in a Plenary Session of the NEXT Milan Forum at the Bocconi University on “Balancing Economic and Climate Resilience”.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இத்தாலியில் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் வருடாந்திரக் கூட்டம் - மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்கிறார்
04 MAY 2025 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், 2025 மே 4 முதல் 7 வரை இத்தாலியின் மிலன் நகரில் நடைபெறும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் (ADB -ஏடிபி) ஆளுநர்கள் குழுவின் 58-வது ஆண்டு கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். அவர் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய அதிகாரிகள் குழுவிற்கு தலைமை வகித்து இதில் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டங்களில் ஏடிபி ஆளுநர்கள் குழுவின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பிரதிநிதிகள், ஏடிபி உறுப்பினர்கள், சர்வதேச நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். ஆளுநர்களின் வணிக செயல்பாட்டு அமர்வு, ஆளுநர்களின் முழுமையான அமர்வு, எதிர்கால நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு ஆகியவற்றில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் பங்கேற்பார்.
ஏடிபி-யின் 58-வது ஆண்டு கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இத்தாலி, ஜப்பான், பூட்டான் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் நிதி அமைச்சர்களுடனும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தவுள்ளார். ஏடிபி தலைவர், சர்வதேச வேளாண் மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்தின் தலைவர், சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஜப்பான் வங்கியின் ஆளுநர் ஆகியோரையும் அமைச்சர் சந்தித்துப் பேச்சு நடத்துவார்.
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் , மிலனில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார். உலகளாவிய சிந்தனையாளர்கள், வணிகத் தலைவர்கள், பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளையும் அவர் சந்திப்பார். "பொருளாதாரத்தையும் பருவநிலை மீள்தன்மையையும் சமநிலைப்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் போக்கோனி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடைபெறும் ஒரு அமர்விலும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்பார்.