Ministry of Coal
Minister of State for Coal and Mines Reviews Performance of CMPDI
04 MAY 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, chaired a meeting to review the performance of Central Mine Planning and Design Institute Limited (CMPDI) today at Ranchi. The review meeting was attended by Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD), CMPDI, Shri Shankar Nagachari, Director (Tech./CRD); Shri Ajay Kumar, Director (Tech./P&D/RD&T), GM/HoDs and other Sr.officials of CMPDI.
During the review meeting, CMPDI's performance in various areas of operation like Exploration, Report Preparation, Capex, R&D projects, Solar Projects, CSR initiatives during 2024-25 was presented, along with targets for 2025-26.
The Minister appreciated CMPDI's performance and emphasized the importance of introducing new technologies in coal washing, exploration of critical minerals and increasing the use of solar energy in Coal India Limited (CIL).

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री ने सीएमपीडीआई के कार्यों की समीक्षा की
04 MAY 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज रांची में सेंट्रल माइन प्लानिंग एंड डिजाइन इंस्टीट्यूट लिमिटेड (सीएमपीडीआई) के कार्यों की समीक्षा के लिए हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समीक्षा बैठक में सीएमपीडीआई के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री मनोज कुमार, निदेशक (तकनीकी/सीआरडी) श्री शंकर नागाचारी, निदेशक (तकनीकी/पीएंडडी/आरडीएंडटी) श्री अजय कुमार, जीएम/एचओडी और सीएमपीडीआई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
समीक्षा बैठक में 2024-25 के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे अन्वेषण, रिपोर्ट तैयार करना , पूंजीगत व्यय, अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं, सौर परियोजनाएं और सीएसआर की पहलों में सीएमपीडीआई के प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ 2025-26 के लक्ष्य भी प्रस्तुत किए गए।
राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने सीएमपीडीआई के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की तथा कोयला धुलाई, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज तथा कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) में सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने में नई तकनीकों को शामिल करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।