Ministry of Panchayati Raj
India Set to Lead Global Land Reform Talks during 5th to 8th May, 2025 at World Bank Headquarters in Washington, DC
SVAMITVA and Gram Manchitra to be showcased at the World Bank Land Conference themed ‘Securing Land Tenure and Access for Climate Action’
04 MAY 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
A high level Indian delegation is set to present its transformative SVAMITVA Scheme and Gram Manchitra platform at the World Bank Land Conference 2025, taking place from 5th to 8th May at the World Bank Headquarters, Washington, D.C. in the United States of America. Led by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), and comprising of Joint Secretary, MoPR Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Additional Surveyor General, Survey of India Shri Shailesh Kumar Sinha, along with senior officials from Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh, the delegation will present its flagship SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) Scheme at two key sessions during the upcoming international forum on land governance.
This year’s World Bank Land Conference, themed “Securing Land Tenure and Access for Climate Action: Moving from Awareness to Action”, will bring together global leaders, policymakers, experts and development partners to explore strategies for securing land tenure, modernizing land administration for sustainable development and climate-responsive governance. Under India’s flagship SVAMITVA Scheme that provides legal ownership of rural properties using drones and geospatial technology, property cards to over 24.4 million households across 1.6 lakh villages have been issued, mapping over 100 million property parcels and unlocking an estimated $1.162 trillion (Approx. 100 crores) in land value. India will play a key role at the World Bank Land Conference 2025, wherein SVAMITVA Scheme will be spotlighted as a transformative model of rural empowerment through drone mapping, high-accuracy geospatial data, and platforms like Gram Manchitra for climate-aligned planning. With applications in tax administration, infrastructure, and disaster preparedness, SVAMITVA exemplifies inclusive, tech-driven governance. India’s leadership in digital land reforms and its commitment to South-South collaboration will be central to the global dialogue on scalable and people-centric land solutions. The conference agenda includes high-level plenary sessions, regional workshops, thematic exchanges, and an innovation expo, all focused on accelerating secure land access, modernizing land administration systems, and driving climate-responsive governance. Sessions will highlight best practices, operational strategies, and cutting-edge research to scale up reforms in land tenure, promote the use of geospatial technologies, and build resilience in the face of climate challenges.
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, will represent India as a Country Champion in the Plenary Session on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure and Governance Reform” wherein SVAMITVA Scheme’s impact on rural property rights, women’s empowerment, and dispute resolution, contributing to global discussions on SDG Target 1.4.2 (Proportion of total adult population with secure tenure rights to land, (a) with legally recognized documentation, and (b) who perceive their rights to land as secure, by sex and type of tenure) will be discussed. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will lead a Technical Session on “Establishing the Land Foundation for Climate Action and Disaster Risk Management” wherein India's Gram Manchitra platform, which utilizes SVAMITVA’s high-resolution spatial data to support village-level planning, solar energy site selection, disaster mitigation and rural development will be showcased.
India’s participation in the 2025 World Bank Land Conference marks a significant milestone in global rural land governance. Earlier, in March 2025, India hosted a six-day International Workshop on Land Governance with delegates from 22 countries, where SVAMITVA drew strong interest for its digital mapping and geospatial approach, with several nations expressing intent to collaborate.
For more information, click below for speech excerpts of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on SVAMITVA Scheme:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094008

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
भारत 5 से 8 मई, 2025 के दौरान वाशिंगटन डीसी स्थित विश्व बैंक मुख्यालय में वैश्विक भूमि सुधार वार्ता का नेतृत्व करेगा
विश्व बैंक भूमि सम्मेलन में स्वामित्व और ग्राम मानचित्र का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, इसका विषय होगा ‘जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए भूमि स्वामित्व और पहुंच को सुरक्षित करना’
04 MAY 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 5 से 8 मई तक अमेरिका के वाशिंगटन डीसी में विश्व बैंक मुख्यालय में आयोजित होने वाले विश्व बैंक भूमि सम्मेलन 2025 में अपनी परिवर्तनकारी स्वामित्व योजना और ग्राम मानचित्र प्‍लेटफॉर्म प्रस्तुत करेगा। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज के नेतृत्व में एमओपीआर के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के अपर महानिरीक्षक श्री शैलेश कुमार सिन्हा के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का प्रतिनिधिमंडल भूमि शासन प्रणाली पर आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच के दौरान दो प्रमुख सत्रों में अपनी प्रमुख स्वामित्व (गांवों का सर्वेक्षण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उन्नत तकनीक से मानचित्रण) योजना प्रस्तुत करेगा।
इस वर्ष का विश्व बैंक भूमि सम्मेलन जिसका विषय है ‘‘जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए भूमि का स्वामित्व और पहुंच सुरक्षित करना: जागरूकता से कार्रवाई की ओर बढ़ना’’, वैश्विक नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, विशेषज्ञों और विकास भागीदारों को भूमि का स्वामित्व सुरक्षित करने, सतत विकास और जलवायु-उत्तरदायी शासन के लिए भूमि प्रशासन को आधुनिक बनाने की रणनीतियों का पता लगाने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा। भारत की प्रमुख स्वामित्व योजना के तहत, जो ड्रोन और भू-स्थानिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके ग्रामीण संपत्तियों का कानूनी स्वामित्व प्रदान करती है, 1.6 लाख गांवों में 24.4 मिलियन से अधिक परिवारों को संपत्ति कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं, 100 मिलियन से अधिक संपत्ति भूखंडों का मानचित्रण किया गया है और अनुमानित 1.162 ट्रिलियन डॉलर (लगभग 100 करोड़) भूमि मूल्य का विवरण दर्ज किया गया है। भारत विश्व बैंक भूमि सम्मेलन 2025 में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इस सम्‍मेलन में स्वामित्व योजना को ड्रोन मैपिंग, उच्च सटीकता वाले भू-स्थानिक डेटा और जलवायु-अनुरूप योजना के लिए ग्राम मानचित्र जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण के एक परिवर्तनकारी मॉडल के रूप में प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा। कर प्रशासन, बुनियादी ढांचे और आपदा तैयारियों में अनुप्रयोगों के साथ, स्वामित्व समावेशी, तकनीक-संचालित शासन का उदाहरण है। डिजिटल भूमि सुधारों में भारत का नेतृत्व और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के लिए इसकी प्रतिबद्धता स्केलेबल और जन-केंद्रित भूमि समाधानों पर वैश्विक संवाद का केंद्र होगी। सम्मेलन के एजेंडे में उच्च-स्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र, क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं, विषयगत आदान-प्रदान और एक नवाचार प्रदर्शनी शामिल हैयहां सभी सुरक्षित भूमि तक पहुंच में तेजी लाने, भूमि शासन प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण और जलवायु-अनुरूप व्‍यवस्‍था को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। सत्र भूमि स्वामित्व में सुधारों को बढ़ाने, भू-स्थानिक तकनीकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और जलवायु चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए लचीलापन बनाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, परिचालन रणनीतियों और अत्याधुनिक शोध पर होगा।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, ‘‘भूमि पट्टे और शासन सुधार में अच्‍छी प्रथाएं और चुनौतियां’’ पर पूर्ण सत्र में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे जिसमें गांवों में संपत्ति अधिकारों, महिला सशक्तिकरण और विवाद समाधान पर स्‍वामित्‍व योजना का प्रभाव, एसडीजी लक्ष्य 1.4.2 (भूमि पर सुरक्षित पट्टे के अधिकारों के साथ कुल वयस्क आबादी का अनुपात, (ए) कानूनी रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त दस्तावेज के साथ, और (बी) जो लिंग और पट्टे के प्रकार के अनुसार भूमि पर अपने अधिकारों को सुरक्षित मानते हैं) पर वैश्विक चर्चा में शामिल होंगे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर, ‘‘जलवायु कार्रवाई और आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए भूमि फाउंडेशन की स्थापना’’ पर एक तकनीकी सत्र का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इस सत्र में भारत के ग्राम मानचित्र प्‍लेटफॉर्म का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह स्वामित्व के उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन स्थानिक डेटा का उपयोग ग्राम-स्तरीय योजना, सौर ऊर्जा स्थल चयन, आपदा न्यूनीकरण और ग्रामीण विकास में सहायता करता है।
भारत की विश्व बैंक भूमि सम्मेलन 2025 में भागीदारी वैश्विक ग्रामीण भूमि प्रशासन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इससे पहले, मार्च 2025 में, भारत ने 22 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भूमि प्रशासन पर छह दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की थी, जिसमें देशों ने स्‍वामित्‍व में अपने डिजिटल मानचित्रण और भू-स्थानिक दृष्टिकोण के लिए गहरी रुचि दिखाई थी, और कई देशों ने सहयोग करने की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की थी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, स्वामित्व योजना पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के भाषण के अंश के लिए नीचे क्लिक करें:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094008