ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਖੜਾ ਬਿਆਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡ (BBMB) ਦੇ ਡੈਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ 08 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
02 MAY 2025 6:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ 08 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ 4500 ਕਿਊਸੇਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਖੜਾ ਬਿਆਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡ (BBMB) ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ BBMB ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ BBMB ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ/ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ BBMB ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਖੜਾ ਡੈਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ 08 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 4500 ਕਿਊਸੇਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਕਿ ਡੈਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ BBMB ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। BBMB ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਲਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary holds a meeting to discuss urgent water requirements of Haryana for next 08 days from Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) Dams
02 MAY 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the chairmanship of Home Secretary, Government of India at New Delhi today to discuss the issue of implementation of decision of Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) for release of extra 4500 cusecs of water to Haryana for 08 days for meeting urgent water needs of Haryana and some parts of Rajasthan. The meeting was attended by senior officers of Government of India, the partner states of BBMB viz. Punjab, Rajasthan and Haryana and BBMB.
The matter was discussed/deliberated and it was advised to carry out the decision of BBMB to release 4500 cusecs of extra water from Bhakra Dams to Haryana for next 08 days to meet their urgent water requirements. It was also agreed that during the filling period of Dams, BBMB will provide this excess water to Punjab to fulfil their any additional requirements. The BBMB will immediately convene a meeting of the Board to work out the modalities of implementing the release of extra water to Haryana.