امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے بھاکھڑا بیاس مینجمنٹ بورڈ (بی بی ایم بی) ڈیموں سے اگلے آٹھ دنوں کے لئے ہریانہ کی فوری پانی کی ضروریات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے میٹنگ کی
02 MAY 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے کچھ حصوں کی فوری پانی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہریانہ کو 08 دنوں کے لیے اضافی 4500 کیوسک پانی چھوڑنے کے بھاکھڑا بیاس مینجمنٹ بورڈ (بی بی ایم بی ) کے فیصلے پر عمل درآمد کے معاملے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں ہوم سکریٹری، حکومت ہند کی صدارت میں ایک میٹنگ ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند، بی بی ایم بی کی پارٹنر ریاستوں یعنی پنجاب، راجستھان اور ہریانہ اور بی بی ایم بی کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس معاملے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا اور یہ مشورہ دیا گیا کہ بھاکھڑا ڈیموں سے ہریانہ کو اگلے 08 دنوں تک اضافی 4500 کیوسک پانی چھوڑنے کے بی بی ایم بی کے فیصلے کو ان کی فوری پانی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا جائے۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ ڈیموں کی بھرائی کی مدت کے دوران، بی بی ایم بی پنجاب کو ان کی کسی بھی اضافی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ اضافی پانی فراہم کرائے گا۔ بی بی ایم بی ہریانہ کو اضافی پانی چھوڑنے کے عمل کے طریقہ کار پر کام کرنے کے لئے فوراً بورڈ کا اجلاس بلائے گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary holds a meeting to discuss urgent water requirements of Haryana for next 08 days from Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) Dams
02 MAY 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the chairmanship of Home Secretary, Government of India at New Delhi today to discuss the issue of implementation of decision of Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) for release of extra 4500 cusecs of water to Haryana for 08 days for meeting urgent water needs of Haryana and some parts of Rajasthan. The meeting was attended by senior officers of Government of India, the partner states of BBMB viz. Punjab, Rajasthan and Haryana and BBMB.
The matter was discussed/deliberated and it was advised to carry out the decision of BBMB to release 4500 cusecs of extra water from Bhakra Dams to Haryana for next 08 days to meet their urgent water requirements. It was also agreed that during the filling period of Dams, BBMB will provide this excess water to Punjab to fulfil their any additional requirements. The BBMB will immediately convene a meeting of the Board to work out the modalities of implementing the release of extra water to Haryana.