गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने भाखड़ा ब्यास प्रबंधन बोर्ड (BBMB) के बांधों से अगले 08 दिनों के लिए हरियाणा की तत्काल पानी की जरूरतों पर चर्चा के लिए बैठक की
02 MAY 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के गृह सचिव की अध्यक्षता में हरियाणा और राजस्थान के कुछ हिस्सों में तत्काल पानी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए हरियाणा को 08 दिनों के लिए अतिरिक्त 4500 क्यूसेक पानी उपलब्ध कराने के भाखड़ा ब्यास प्रबंधन बोर्ड (BBMB) के निर्णय को लागू कराने के मुद्दे पर चर्चा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में भारत सरकार और BBMB के साझेदार राज्यों अर्थात पंजाब, राजस्थान और हरियाणा और BBMB के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस मामले पर चर्चा/विचार-विमर्श किया गया और यह सलाह दी गई कि BBMB के निर्णय को लागू किया जाए, जिसके तहत हरियाणा के लिए भाखड़ा बांधों से अगले 08 दिनों के लिए 4500 क्यूसेक अतिरिक्त पानी छोड़ा जाए ताकि उनकी तत्काल पानी की आवश्यकताएं पूरी हो सकें। यह भी सहमति बनी कि बांधों के भरने की अवधि के दौरान BBMB पंजाब को उनकी किसी भी अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए यह अतिरिक्त पानी उपलब्ध कराएगा। BBMB हरियाणा को अतिरिक्त पानी जारी करने के कार्यान्वयन की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए तुरंत बोर्ड की बैठक बुलाएगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary holds a meeting to discuss urgent water requirements of Haryana for next 08 days from Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) Dams
02 MAY 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the chairmanship of Home Secretary, Government of India at New Delhi today to discuss the issue of implementation of decision of Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) for release of extra 4500 cusecs of water to Haryana for 08 days for meeting urgent water needs of Haryana and some parts of Rajasthan. The meeting was attended by senior officers of Government of India, the partner states of BBMB viz. Punjab, Rajasthan and Haryana and BBMB.
The matter was discussed/deliberated and it was advised to carry out the decision of BBMB to release 4500 cusecs of extra water from Bhakra Dams to Haryana for next 08 days to meet their urgent water requirements. It was also agreed that during the filling period of Dams, BBMB will provide this excess water to Punjab to fulfil their any additional requirements. The BBMB will immediately convene a meeting of the Board to work out the modalities of implementing the release of extra water to Haryana.