UPSC
Ms. Anuradha Prasad Assumes Charge as Member, Union Public Service Commission
02 MAY 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Anuradha Prasad, former Secretary to the Government of India, Inter State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs, took the Oath of the Office and Secrecy as Member, Union Public Service Commission today. The Oath was administered by Lt. Gen. Raj Shukla (Retd.), the seniormost Member of the Commission.
Ms. Anuradha Prasad did her graduation from the Lady Sriram College for Women and obtained a Masters in History from the University of Delhi. She also has a Masters Degree in Development Administration from the University of Birmingham, U.K.
Ms. Anuradha Prasad belongs to the 1986 batch of the Indian Defence Accounts Service. She has extensive experience in public policy, public finance, and cooperative federalism. In a career spanning over 37 years, she has worked in Union Ministries of Defence, Finance, Food Processing Industries, Labour & Employment and Home, gaining in-depth experience in policy & programme formulation and implementation.
As Finance Manager in the Acquisitions Wing of the Ministryof Defence, she handled acquisition of large platforms.In the Ministry of Finance, she handled finance and accounting for the Defence Services and the Ordnance Factory Board.During her stint in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ms. Anuradha Prasad was instrumental in the development of the food industry through cold chain infrastructure, food testing laboratories and industry-driven R&D. She also has regulatory experience as Member of the Board of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) as also the National Council for Vocational Education & Training (NCVET).
As Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Labour & Employment, she contributed to drafting of the Labour Codes and development of e-Shram Portal, a national database of workers in the unorganized sector.As Director General, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), she spearheaded various initiatives for health & welfare of workers during the Covid-19 pandemic.
As Secretary, Inter State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs, she handled Centre-State and Inter-State relations and built consensus on many complex and sensitive issues resulting in key policy changes and expediting of infrastructure and other projects.
Post-retirement, Ms. Anuradha Prasad served as Member, Police Complaints Authority, Government of NCT Delhi.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद ने यूपीएससी की सदस्य के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
02 MAY 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, अंतरराज्यीय परिषद सचिवालय, गृह मंत्रालय की पूर्व सचिव सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद ने शुक्रवार को संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में पद एवं गोपनीयता की शपथ ली। उन्हें आयोग के वरिष्ठतम सदस्य लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (सेवानिवृत्त) ने शपथ दिलाई।
सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद लेडी श्रीराम कॉलेज फॉर विमेन से ग्रेजुएट हैं और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय से इतिहास में मास्टर की डिग्री हासिल की है। उन्होंने ब्रिटेन के बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय से विकास प्रशासन में भी मास्टर की डिग्री हासिल की है।
सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के 1986 बैच की अधिकारी हैं। उन्हें सार्वजनिक नीति, वित्त और सहकारी संघवाद में व्यापक अनुभव है। अपने 37 वर्षों से अधिक के करियर में उन्होंने रक्षा, वित्त, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग, श्रम और रोजगार तथा गृह मंत्रालयों में काम किया है तथा नीति और कार्यक्रम निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में अनुभव प्राप्त किया है।
उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिग्रहण विंग में वित्त प्रबंधक के रूप में बड़े प्लेटफार्मों के अधिग्रहण को संभाला और वित्त मंत्रालय में रक्षा सेवाओं और आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड के लिए वित्त और लेखा का काम संभाला। सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान कोल्ड चेन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योग-संचालित अनुसंधान एवं विकास के माध्यम से खाद्य उद्योग के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्हें भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण के बोर्ड के सदस्य के रूप में भी काम किया, साथ ही राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद में भी रहीं।
उन्होंने श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव के रूप में श्रम संहिताओं का मसौदा तैयार करने और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस ई-श्रम पोर्टल के विकास में योगदान दिया। उन्होंने कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के महानिदेशक के रूप में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न पहलों का नेतृत्व किया।
गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्राज्यीय परिषद सचिवालय में सचिव के रूप में उन्होंने केंद्र-राज्य और अंतर्राज्यीय संबंधों को संभाला तथा कई जटिल और संवेदनशील मुद्दों पर आम सहमति बनाई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रमुख नीतिगत परिवर्तन हुए और बुनियादी ढांचे और अन्य परियोजनाओं में तेजी आई।
सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद ने दिल्ली सरकार के पुलिस शिकायत प्राधिकरण की सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया।