UPSC
Ms. Anuradha Prasad Assumes Charge as Member, Union Public Service Commission
02 MAY 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Anuradha Prasad, former Secretary to the Government of India, Inter State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs, took the Oath of the Office and Secrecy as Member, Union Public Service Commission today. The Oath was administered by Lt. Gen. Raj Shukla (Retd.), the seniormost Member of the Commission.
Ms. Anuradha Prasad did her graduation from the Lady Sriram College for Women and obtained a Masters in History from the University of Delhi. She also has a Masters Degree in Development Administration from the University of Birmingham, U.K.
Ms. Anuradha Prasad belongs to the 1986 batch of the Indian Defence Accounts Service. She has extensive experience in public policy, public finance, and cooperative federalism. In a career spanning over 37 years, she has worked in Union Ministries of Defence, Finance, Food Processing Industries, Labour & Employment and Home, gaining in-depth experience in policy & programme formulation and implementation.
As Finance Manager in the Acquisitions Wing of the Ministryof Defence, she handled acquisition of large platforms.In the Ministry of Finance, she handled finance and accounting for the Defence Services and the Ordnance Factory Board.During her stint in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ms. Anuradha Prasad was instrumental in the development of the food industry through cold chain infrastructure, food testing laboratories and industry-driven R&D. She also has regulatory experience as Member of the Board of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) as also the National Council for Vocational Education & Training (NCVET).
As Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Labour & Employment, she contributed to drafting of the Labour Codes and development of e-Shram Portal, a national database of workers in the unorganized sector.As Director General, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), she spearheaded various initiatives for health & welfare of workers during the Covid-19 pandemic.
As Secretary, Inter State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs, she handled Centre-State and Inter-State relations and built consensus on many complex and sensitive issues resulting in key policy changes and expediting of infrastructure and other projects.
Post-retirement, Ms. Anuradha Prasad served as Member, Police Complaints Authority, Government of NCT Delhi.

કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર સેવા આયોગ
શ્રીમતી અનુરાધા પ્રસાદે યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશનના સભ્ય તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
02 MAY 2025 2:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના આંતર રાજ્ય પરિષદ સચિવાલય, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના ભૂતપૂર્વ સચિવ, શ્રીમતી અનુરાધા પ્રસાદે આજે યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશનના સભ્ય તરીકે કાર્યાલય અને ગુપ્તતાના શપથ લીધા હતા. કમિશનના સૌથી વરિષ્ઠ સભ્ય લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ રાજ શુક્લા (નિવૃત્ત) દ્વારા શપથ લેવડાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
શ્રીમતી અનુરાધા પ્રસાદે લેડી શ્રીરામ કોલેજ ફોર વુમનમાંથી સ્નાતક થયા છે અને દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી ઇતિહાસમાં માસ્ટર્સ ડિગ્રી મેળવી છે. તેમણે યુકેની બર્મિંગહામ યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી વિકાસ વહીવટમાં માસ્ટર્સ ડિગ્રી પણ મેળવી છે.
શ્રીમતી અનુરાધા પ્રસાદ ભારતીય સંરક્ષણ ખાતા સેવાના 1986 બેચના છે. તેમને જાહેર નીતિ, જાહેર નાણાં અને સહકારી સંઘવાદમાં વ્યાપક અનુભવ છે. 37 વર્ષથી વધુની કારકિર્દીમાં, તેમણે કેન્દ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય, નાણાં, ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ઉદ્યોગો, શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલયોમાં કામ કર્યું છે. નીતિ અને કાર્યક્રમ રચના અને અમલીકરણમાં ઊંડાણપૂર્વકનો અનુભવ મેળવ્યો છે.
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના સંપાદન વિભાગમાં ફાઇનાન્સ મેનેજર તરીકે, તેમણે મોટા પ્લેટફોર્મના સંપાદનનું સંચાલન કર્યું છે. નાણાં મંત્રાલયમાં, તેમણે સંરક્ષણ સેવાઓ અને ઓર્ડનન્સ ફેક્ટરી બોર્ડ માટે ફાઇનાન્સ અને એકાઉન્ટિંગનું સંચાલન કર્યું છે. ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયમાં તેમના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન, શ્રીમતી અનુરાધા પ્રસાદે કોલ્ડ ચેઇન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ફૂડ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબોરેટરીઓ અને ઉદ્યોગ-સંચાલિત સંશોધન અને વિકાસ દ્વારા ખાદ્ય ઉદ્યોગના વિકાસમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. તેમને ફૂડ સેફ્ટી એન્ડ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FSSAI) બોર્ડ તેમજ નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર વોકેશનલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (NCVET) ના સભ્ય તરીકે નિયમનકારી અનુભવ પણ છે.
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયમાં અધિક સચિવ તરીકે, તેમણે શ્રમ સંહિતાનો મુસદ્દો તૈયાર કરવામાં અને અસંગઠિત ક્ષેત્રના કામદારોના રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેટાબેઝ, ઇ-શ્રમ પોર્ટલના વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે. કર્મચારી રાજ્ય વીમા નિગમ (ESIC) ના મહાનિર્દેશક તરીકે, તેમણે કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા દરમિયાન કામદારોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને કલ્યાણ માટે વિવિધ પહેલનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના આંતર રાજ્ય પરિષદ સચિવાલયના સચિવ તરીકે, તેમણે કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય અને આંતર-રાજ્ય સંબંધો સંભાળ્યા અને ઘણા જટિલ અને સંવેદનશીલ મુદ્દાઓ પર સર્વસંમતિ બનાવી જેના પરિણામે મુખ્ય નીતિગત ફેરફારો થયા અને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને અન્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ઝડપી બન્યા.
નિવૃત્તિ પછી, શ્રીમતી અનુરાધા પ્રસાદે NCT દિલ્હી સરકારના પોલીસ ફરિયાદ સત્તામંડળના સભ્ય તરીકે સેવા આપી.