नीति आयोग
पूरे भारत में स्वस्थ उद्यमिता प्रणाली को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए जीएएमई और नीति आयोग साथ आए
यह साझेदारी नागपुर, विशाखापत्तनम, उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे प्रायौगिक स्थलों से शुरू होकर स्थान-आधारित उद्यमशीलता को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी
02 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
ग्लोबल अलायंस फॉर मास एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (जीएएमई) और नीति आयोग ने भारत के कई राज्यों में जीवंत उद्यमिता प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक नीतिगत साझेदारी की घोषणा की है। यह सहयोग नागपुर, विशाखापत्तनम और उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रायौगिक स्थलों से शुरू होकर स्थान-आधारित उद्यमशीलता को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित होगा।
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य स्थानीय उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि उस विशेष क्षेत्र की उद्यमिता प्रणाली में प्रासंगिक स्थानीय हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया जा सके। इसमें सरकार, कॉर्पोरेट, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, वित्तीय संस्थान, चैंपियन उद्यमी और सामुदायिक संगठन शामिल हैं। जीएएमई और नीति आयोग का लक्ष्य प्रत्येक क्षेत्र की अनूठी चुनौतियों के अनुरूप स्थानीय समाधान बनाकर उद्यमिता को एक ऐसे आंदोलन में बदलना है जो आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा दे।
नीति आयोग में उद्योग/एमएसएमई वर्टिकल के कार्यक्रम निदेशक इश्तियाक अहमद ने इस पहल पर कहा, "हमारा दृष्टिकोण सभी क्षेत्रों में शुरू से अंत तक सुविधा और सहयोग पर आधारित है। नीचे से ऊपर की ओर दृष्टिकोण का लाभ उठाने और स्थानीय उद्यमियों और चैंपियनों के साथ मिलकर काम करने, उनकी जरूरतों को समझने और उनकी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में उनका समर्थन करने की आवश्यकता है।"
इस साझेदारी के तहत, प्रायौगिक स्थल जीएएमई की सिद्ध पद्धतियों को लागू करेंगे जो उद्यमियों को व्यवसाय शुरू करने और बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं। इन हस्तक्षेपों में वित्त तक पहुंच, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, नीति वकालत और समुदाय-संचालित पहल शामिल हैं। अंतिम लक्ष्य आत्मनिर्भर प्रणाली बनाना है जो व्यापक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर सके।
जीएमएमई अथवा गेम के अध्यक्ष केतुल आचार्य ने इस सहयोग के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए कहा, "गेम में, हम मानते हैं कि उद्यमिता में जीवन और समुदायों को बदलने की शक्ति है। नीति आयोग के साथ हमारी साझेदारी लाखों लोगों को स्थानीय जरूरतों के साथ-साथ अन्य बाजारों की सेवा के लिए स्थानीय चीजों का उपयोग करके व्यवसाय शुरू करने और उसे बढ़ाने के लिए सक्षम बनाने के हमारे मिशन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। साथ मिलकर, हमारा लक्ष्य समृद्ध स्थानीय प्रणाली बनाना है जो नवाचार को प्रेरित करता है और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है।"
जीएएमई 2018 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही बड़े पैमाने पर उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे रहा है। अनुसंधान, प्रायौगिक कार्यक्रमों और नीति वकालत के माध्यम से, जीएएमई ने पूरे भारत में उद्यमियों की क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है। इसकी पहलों ने महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाया है, एमएसएमई प्रणाली को मजबूत किया है और वंचित क्षेत्रों में स्थायी व्यापार मॉडल को बढ़ावा दिया है।
जीएएमई और नीति आयोग के बीच सहयोग से उद्यमिता के लिए प्रणालीगत बाधाओं को दूर करने वाले नए समाधानों का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है। स्वस्थ स्थानीय उद्यमशीलता प्रणाली विकसित करने से उद्यमियों को ऋण, बाजार, सलाहकार और सहकर्मी नेटवर्क जैसे संसाधनों का लाभ मिलता है। स्थानीय संदर्भों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके और कई स्तरों पर साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर, यह पहल स्थानीय स्वामित्व के साथ उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को पोषित करेगी और भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य में स्थायी प्रभाव पैदा करेगी।
गेम के बारे में:
ग्लोबल अलायंस फॉर मास एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (जीएएमई) को सामूहिक उद्यमिता के राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में बनाया गया था। संगठन का उद्देश्य बहुआयामी और एकीकृत तरीके से धारणाओं को बदलना और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। जीएएमई उन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की दिशा में काम करता है जिनमें वित्त और बाजारों तक पहुंच के साथ-साथ वित्तीय, शैक्षिक और नीति प्रणालियों में सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से विनियमन शामिल है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से जीएएमई ने अन्य पहलों के अलावा, ऋण तक पहुंच, बाजार तक पहुंच और स्थान-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों को सक्षम करने वाले विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से 300,000 से अधिक उद्यमियों की सहायता की है।

NITI Aayog
GAME and NITI Aayog join hands to catalyse healthy entrepreneurship ecosystems across India
The partnership will focus on advancing location-based entrepreneurship interventions starting with pilot sites like Nagpur, Visakhapatnam, Uttar Pradesh
02 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (GAME) and NITI Aayog have announced a strategic partnership aimed at fostering vibrant entrepreneurship ecosystems across multiple states in India. This collaboration will focus on advancing place-based interventions, starting with pilot sites in Nagpur, Visakhapatnam and Uttar Pradesh.
The partnership seeks to empower local entrepreneurs bringing together relevant local stakeholders in that particular region’s entrepreneurship ecosystem, including government, corporates, educational institutes, financial institutes, champion entrepreneurs and community organisations. By creating localised solutions tailored to the unique challenges of each region, GAME and NITI Aayog aim to transform entrepreneurship into a movement that drives economic growth and job creation.
Ishtiyaque Ahmed, Programme Director - Industry/MSME vertical at NITI Aayog, speaking on the initiative said, "Our approach is rooted in end-to-end facilitation and collaboration across sectors. There is a need to leverage a bottom-up approach and work closely with local entrepreneurs and champions, understand their needs and support them in addressing their challenges."
Under this partnership, the pilot sites will implement GAME’s proven methodologies that focus on enabling entrepreneurs to start and scale businesses. These interventions include access to finance, capacity-building programs, policy advocacy and community-driven initiatives. The ultimate goal is to create self-sustaining ecosystems that can generate widespread employment opportunities.
Ketul Acharya, President of GAME, while sharing his vision for the collaboration observed, "At GAME, we believe that entrepreneurship has the power to transform lives and communities. Our partnership with NITI Aayog is a significant step toward realising our mission of enabling a movement of millions of people starting and growing businesses, using local inputs to serve local needs as well as other markets. Together, we aim to create thriving local ecosystems that inspire innovation and drive inclusive growth."
GAME has been at the forefront of fostering mass entrepreneurship since its inception in 2018. Through research, pilot programs and policy advocacy, GAME has worked tirelessly to unlock the potential of entrepreneurs across India. Its initiatives have empowered women entrepreneurs, strengthened MSME ecosystems and promoted sustainable business models in underserved regions.
The collaboration between GAME and NITI Aayog is expected to pave the way for innovative solutions that address systemic barriers to entrepreneurship. Developing healthy local entrepreneurial ecosystems benefits entrepreneurs with resources such as access to credit, markets, mentors and peer networks. By focusing on local contexts and fostering partnerships at multiple levels, this initiative will nurture a culture of entrepreneurship with local ownership and create lasting impact across India’s economic landscape.
About GAME:
Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (GAME) was created as a catalyst for a nationwide movement of mass entrepreneurship. The organisation aims to shift perceptions and nurture entrepreneurship in a multi-faceted and integrated manner. GAME works towards addressing challenges that include access to finance and markets as well as regulation through a collaborative approach across financial, educational and policy systems.
Since its inception, GAME has assisted 300,000+ entrepreneurs through various interventions enabling access to credit, access to market and place-based interventions, apart from other initiatives.