امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی اور سڑک اور روٹری کا نام رکھ کر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما کا مجسمہ نہ صرف بوڈولینڈ بلکہ ملک کے ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے خراج عقیدت ہے جنہوں نے اپنی زبان اور مذہب کی ترقی کے لیے جدوجہد کی
نئی دہلی میں بوڈوفا کا مجسمہ پورے ملک کے قبائلی سماج کی عزت اور خودداری کی علامت ہے
بوڈوفا نہ صرف بوڈو لینڈ اور بوڈو قبیلے کے لیے بلکہ پوری قبائلی برادری کے لیے عزت، شناخت اور مساوی حقوق کے لیے پرامن لڑائی کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں
ہم نے بوڈو معاہدے کے 96 فیصد مسائل حل کر لیے ہیں اور جلد ہی 100 فیصد مسائل حل کر لیں گے
مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں 20 سے زیادہ معاہدے کیے ہیں، وہاں سے 10 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ ہتھیار ڈال کر قومی دھارے میں جڑے ہیں اور 78 فیصد معاملات مودی حکومت نےگزشتہ 4-3 سالوں میں پورے کیے ہیں
اب بوڈو نوجوانوں کو باٹھو مذہب کے بنیادی تصور کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے اور جیو اور جینے دو کے اصول کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور آسام کی ترقی میں اپنا تعان دینا چاہیے
01 MAY 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی اور سڑک اور روٹری کا نام رکھ کر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا شرما اور دہلی کی وزیر اعلی محترمہ ریکھا گپتا سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات اس موقع پر موجود تھیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما کی 35 ویں برسی ہے ، جنہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی میں اپنی برادری اور خطے کے احترام اور حقوق کے لیے جدوجہد کی ۔انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے آج دارالحکومت دہلی میں ان کے قدآور مجسمے اور ایک اہم سڑک کا نام بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما مارگ رکھا گیا ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما کا مجسمہ نہ صرف بوڈو لینڈ بلکہ ملک کے ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے خراج تحسین ہے جنہوں نے اپنی زبان اور مذہب کی ترقی کے لیے جدوجہد کی ۔نئی دہلی میں بوڈوفا کا مجسمہ ملک بھر کے قبائلی معاشرے کی عزت اور خودداری کی علامت ہے ۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی میں نصب کیا گیا مجسمہ نہ صرف بوڈو لینڈ کے لیے احترام کی بات ہے بلکہ ملک بھر کے چھوٹے قبائل کی طرف سے اپنی زبان ، مذہب ، ذات اور لوگوں کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے کی گئی جدوجہد کے لیے بھی اہم ہے ۔
پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے میں جان گنوانے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے حملے میں جان گنوانے والوں کے اہل خانہ سے کہا کہ یہ صرف ان کا نہیں بلکہ پوری قوم کا نقصان ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلگام حملے میں جانوں کے ضیاع کا درد جتنا ان کے خاندانوں کے دلوں میں ہے اتنا ہی ملک کے ہر شہری کے دل میں ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کشمیر میں دہشت گردی میں ملوث افراد کے خلاف صفر رواداری کی پالیسی ہے اور ہم اپنی جنگ مضبوطی سے لڑ رہے ہیں ۔وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہشت گردوں کو یہ نہیں سوچنا چاہیے کہ آج انہوں نے ہمارے شہریوں کی جانیں لے کر یہ جنگ جیت لی ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ جنگ کا اختتام نہیں ہے اور دہشت گردی کے ذمہ دار ہر شخص کو جواب دیا جائے گا اور ان سے جواب بھی مانگا جائے گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، چاہے شمال مشرق میں شورش ہو ، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی ہو یا کشمیر میں دہشت گردی ، ان سب کو مناسب جواب دیا گیا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کسی کو لگتا ہے کہ وہ بزدلانہ حملے کر کے جیت گئے ہیں تو انہیں معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ یہ مودی حکومت ہے جو کسی کو نہیں چھوڑے گی ۔وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سرزمین سے دہشت گردی کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کا مودی حکومت کا عزم پورا ہوگا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس لڑائی میں نہ صرف 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی بلکہ پوری دنیا ہندوستان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں دنیا کے تمام ممالک متحد ہوکر ہندوستان کے عوام کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری لڑائی اس وقت تک جاری رہے گی جب تک دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ نہیں ہو جاتا اور جنہوں نے یہ بدکاری کی ہے انہیں ضرور سزا دی جائے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما کے 9 فٹ اونچے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے ۔بوڈوفا نہ صرف بوڈو لینڈ اور بوڈو برادری بلکہ پوری قبائلی برادری کے لیے بھی احترام ، شناخت اور مساوی حقوق کے لیے لڑنے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقے میں پیدا ہونے والے ایک قبائلی بچے نے پورے قبائلی معاشرے کو متحد کیا اور انہیں پرامن طریقے سے اپنے حقوق کے لیے لڑنا سکھایا ۔بوڈوفا نے انتہائی غربت میں رہنے والے تمام قبائل کے لوگوں کو اکٹھا کیا ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بوڈوفا اب نہیں رہا بلکہ ان کا جیو اور جینے دو کا فارمولا پورے بوڈو لینڈ اور قبائلی معاشرے نے قبول کر لیا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہزاروں نوجوانوں کی قربانی کے بعد آج ہمارا بوڈو لینڈ امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھا ہے ۔آج پورا آسام بوڈو لینڈ کے لوگوں کو قبول کرتا ہے اور بوڈو لینڈ آسام کو قبول کرتا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ملک پر بوڈو عوام کا اتنا ہی حق ہے جتنا ہم سب کا ہے ۔وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں چلنے والی حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ ہندوستان پر سب کا حق ہے اور اسی اصول کے تحت آج بوڈو لینڈ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 9 ماہ کی وسیع بحث کے بعد 2020 میں بوڈو معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے اور تمام لوگ ہتھیار ڈال کر مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت بھی جو بھی معاہدے کرتی ہے اس پر عمل کرتی ہے ۔ہماری حکومت بھی پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں کیے گئے معاہدوں کی پاسداری کر رہی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے بوڈو معاہدے کے 96 فیصد مسائل کو حل کرلیا ہے اور جلد ہی 100 فیصد مسائل کو حل کر لیں گے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ آسام اور شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے لیے مودی حکومت کا بہت بڑا تحفہ ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں 20 سے زیادہ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور 10 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ ہتھیار ڈال کر مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں ۔20 سے زیادہ معاہدوں میں سے 78 فیصد مسائل کو مودی حکومت نے پچھلے 4-3سالوں میں پورا کیا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہم وہی کرتے ہیں جو ہم کہتے ہیں اور آج پورا آسام امن کی راہ پر آگے بڑھا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اب بوڈو نوجوانوں کو جیو اور جینے دو کے مقصد کے ساتھ باٹھو مذہب کے بنیادی خیال کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے اور آسام کی ترقی میں حصہ ادا کرنا چاہیے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج آسام پورے ملک میں صنعتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز بن گیا ہے اور آسام میں بہت سی صنعتیں ترقی کر رہی ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے شمال مشرق میں 220 سے زیادہ نسلی گروہ ، 160 سے زیادہ قبائل ، 200 سے زیادہ زبانیں اور بولیاں ، 50 سے زیادہ منفرد تہوار ، 30 سے زیادہ روایتی رقص کے انداز اور 100 سے زیادہ لذیذ پکوان ہیں ۔وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق اور آسام کی ثقافت ہندوستان کی ثقافت کا ایک انمول زیور ہے ۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے بہت کام کیا ہے ۔جناب نریندر مودی واحد وزیر اعظم ہیں جنہوں نے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد 50 سے زیادہ بار شمال مشرق کا دورہ کیا ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کئی بار بوڈو لینڈ جیسے دور دراز علاقوں کا دورہ کیا ہے ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہمارا شمال مشرق ملک کا ایک بہت بڑا اور اہم حصہ ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ثقافت اور طاقت انمول ہے اور مودی حکومت شمال مشرق کی ترقی میں پورے ملک کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے مقصد سے کام کر رہی ہے ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils statue and naming of Road and Rotary in New Delhi as a Tribute to Bodofa Upendranath Brahma
The statue of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma is a tribute not only to Bodoland but to all the people of the country who struggled for the development of their language and religion
The Bodofa statue in New Delhi is a symbol of self-respect of the tribal society across the country
Bodofa known for his peaceful fight for respect, identity and equal rights not only for Bodoland and Bodo tribe but for the entire tribal community
We have solved 96 per cent of the issues of the Bodo Accord and will soon resolve 100 per cent of the issues
Modi government has made more than 20 agreements in North East, more than 10 thousand people from there have surrendered their weapons and come into the mainstream and 78 per cent of the issues have been fulfilled by Modi government in the last 3-4 years
Now the Bodo youth should carry forward the basic concept of Batho religion with the principle of live and let live and contribute to the development of Assam
01 MAY 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the statue and naming of Road and Rotary as a tribute to Bodofa Upendranath Brahma in New Delhi. Many dignitaries including Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is the 35th death anniversary of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma, who fought for the respect and rights of his community and region all his life. To pay tribute to him, today his life-size statue and an important road in the capital Delhi have been named as Bodofa Upendranath Brahma Marg. Shri Shah said, the statue of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma is a tribute not only to Bodoland but to all the people of the country who struggled for the development of their language and religion. The Bodofa statue in New Delhi is a symbol of self-respect of the tribal society across the country.
Shri Shah said that the statue installed in Delhi is not only a matter of respect for Bodoland but also for the struggle made by small tribes across the country for the upliftment and development of their language, religion, caste and the people.
While paying tribute to those who lost their lives in the Pahalgam terror attack, the Home Minister told the families of those who lost their lives in the attack that this is not just their loss but the loss of the entire nation. Shri Shah said that the pain of the loss of lives in the Pahalgam attack is as much in the hearts of their families as it is in the heart of every citizen of the country. He said that, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a zero tolerance policy against those involved in terrorism in Kashmir and we are fighting our battle strongly. The Home Minister said that the terrorists should not think that today they have won this battle by taking the lives of our citizens. Shri Shah said that this is not the end of the battle and every person responsible for terrorism will be answered and will also be asked to answer.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whether it’s insurgency in North East, Left Wing Extremism or terrorism in Kashmir, all these have been given befitted reply. He said that if anyone thinks that they have won by carrying out cowardly attacks, then they should know that this is the Modi Government which will not spare anyone. The Home Minister said that the resolve of the Modi Government to root out terrorism from the soil of India will be fulfilled. He said that not only 140 crore Indians but the entire world is standing with India in this fight. All the countries of the world are unitedly standing with the people of India in the fight against terrorism. He said that our fight will continue till terrorism is not eliminated and those who have committed this misdeed will definitely be punished.
Union Home Minister said that today a 9 feet high statue of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma has been unveiled. Bodofa is known for fighting for respect, identity and equal rights not only for Bodoland and Bodo community but also for the entire tribal community. Shri Shah said that a tribal child born in a remote area of ​​the country united the entire tribal society and taught them to fight for their rights in a peaceful manner. Bodofa brought together people of all tribes living in abject poverty. Shri Shah said that today Bodofa is no more but his formula of live and let live has been accepted by the entire Bodoland and tribal society. He said that after the sacrifice of thousands of youth, today our Bodoland has moved ahead on the path of peace and development. Today the whole of Assam accepts the people of Bodoland and Bodoland accepts Assam. He said that the Bodo people have as much right on this country as all of us. The Home Minister said that since 2014, the government running in the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi believes that everyone has a right on India and India has a right on everyone and under this principle, today Bodoland has moved ahead on the path of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that after 9 months of extensive discussion, the Bodo Accord was signed in 2020 and all the people have joined the mainstream by laying down their arms. He said that the Modi government also abides by whatever agreements it makes. Our government is also abiding by the agreements made during the tenure of the previous government. He said that we have cleared 96 per cent of the issues of the Bodo Accord and will soon resolve 100 per cent of the issues. Shri Shah said that this is a huge gift of the Modi government to the people of Assam and the North East. He said that the Modi government has signed more than 20 agreements in the North East and more than 10 thousand people have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream. In more than 20 agreements, 78 per cent of the issues have been fulfilled by the Modi government in the last 3-4 years. He said that this shows that we do what we say and today the whole of Assam has moved forward on the path of peace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that now the Bodo youth should carry forward the basic idea of ​​Bathou religion with the motto of live and let live and contribute to the development of Assam. He said that today Assam has become a center of attraction for industrial investment in the entire country and many industries are developing in Assam. He said that our North East has more than 220 ethnic groups, over 160 tribes, more than 200 languages ​​and dialects, more than 50 unique festivals, over 30 traditional dance styles and more than 100 delicious dishes. Home Minister said that the culture of North East and Assam is a priceless jewel of the culture of India. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done a lot of work for the development of Assam and North East. Shri Narendra Modi is the only Prime Minister who has visited North East more than 50 times after becoming the Prime Minister. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has visited even the remote areas like Bodoland many times, which shows that our North East is a very big and important part of the country. He said that the culture and strength of the North East are priceless and the Modi government is working with this objective of using the strength of the entire nation in the development of the North East.