நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கோதுமை கொள்முதல் 250 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னைத் கடந்தது
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
2025-26 ரபி சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் சுமூகமாக நடந்து வருகிறது. 2025-26 ரபி சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்ய நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட 312 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை இலக்குக்கு ஒப்ப, மத்திய தொகுப்பில் இதுவரை 256.31 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 30-ம் தேதி வரை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட கோதுமையின் அளவு ஏற்கனவே இதே தேதியில் கடந்த ஆண்டின் மொத்த கொள்முதலான 205.41 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னை கடந்துள்ளது. இது 24.78% அதிகமாகும். பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 5 முக்கிய கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யும் மாநிலங்களும் கடந்த ஆண்டை விட இந்த ஆண்டு அதிக கோதுமையை கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன.
2025-26 ரபி சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் மொத்தம் 21.03 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். மொத்த குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை ரூ.62155.96 கோடி அளவிற்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து முறையே 103.89 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன், 65.67 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன், 67.57 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன், 11.44 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் 7.55 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125722

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement surpasses 250 LMT
21.03 lakh farmers receive MSP of Rs. 62155.96 crores during RMS 2025-26
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat during RMS 2025-26 is going on smoothly in the major procuring States across the country. Against an estimated target of 312 LMT fixed for procurement of wheat during RMS 2025-26, 256.31 LMT of wheat has already been procured so far, in Central Pool. The quantity of wheat procured till 30th April this year has already surpassed last year’s total procurement of 205.41 LMT on the same date, showing an increase of 24.78 %. All the 5 major wheat procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh have procured more wheat this year compared to last year.
A total of 21.03 lakh farmers have already been benefitted during RMS 2025-26 with total MSP outflow to the tune of Rs. 62155.96 crores. Major contribution in the procurement came from five procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with procurement of 103.89 LMT, 65.67 LMT, 67.57 LMT, 11.44 LMT and 7.55 LMT respectively.
With sufficient duration of procurement period still left in RMS 2025-26, country is well on course to surpass last year’s figures of wheat procurement for the Central Pool by a substantial margin.
The positive outcome in terms of quantity of wheat procurement this year has been a result of concerted efforts by Department of Food and Public Distribution, starting from preparing State specific Action Plans based on learnings from previous years which were shared with the states well in advance. The Actionable items like awareness generation amongst farmers; Registration of farmers; Readiness of Procurement Centres; Timely payment of MSP to farmers etc were followed up with the respective states on regular basis through review meetings so that any potential bottlenecks are addressed timely. In most of the cases, payment of MSP was made to farmers within 24 to 48 hours.
Measures taken by Department of Food and Public Distribution, also include mandating stockholding limits through the wheat stock portal, according timely approvals for relaxation FAQ Norms, field visit by officers to identified districts for accessing on the ground scenario to facilitate timely action as and when required.