பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைப்பிரிவு தளபதி பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்
01 MAY 2025 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் 2025 மே 01 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைப்பிரிவு தலைமையகத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைப்பிரிவு தளபதியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். 2025 ஏப்ரல் 30 அன்று இப்பதவி வகித்த லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜே.பி. மாத்யூ ஓய்வு பெற்றதையடுத்து அவர் இப்பதவியை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார். பதவியேற்பதற்கு முன்பாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். சவுத் பிளாக்கில் நடைபெற்ற சம்பிரதாய மரியாதை அணிவகுப்பையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
நாற்பது ஆண்டுகளாக பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் பல்வேறு பதவிகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார். மேலும் அவரது சேவைகளுக்காக அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் வாயு சேனா பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சி..எஸ்.சி.யாக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு, ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித், விமானப் படையில் கமாண்டிங் இன் சீஃப் ஆக பணியாற்றி வந்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125737

Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit assumes the appointment of CISC
01 MAY 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit assumed the appointment of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) at Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff in New Delhi on May 01, 2025. He succeeds Lt Gen JP Mathew who superannuated on April 30, 2025. Before taking over, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts. He also inspected the Ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns.
4HHB.JPG)
In a distinguished career spanning close to four decades, the Air Marshal has held a variety of Command, Staff & Instructional appointments, and has been conferred with the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal & Vayu Sena Medal for his services.
Prior to taking over as CISC, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit was serving as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command. He focused on enhancing operational readiness and fostering coordination with other services in Uttar Bharat & Central region.
The Air Marshal was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on December 06, 1986. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla; Defence Services Staff College (Bangladesh) and National Defence College, New Delhi. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor and Experimental Test Pilot with over 3,300 hours of flying experience on over 20 types of aircraft, including Mirage-2000, MiG-21 & Jaguar.
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit also commanded a premier Fighter Training Base in the Southern Sector where his leadership led to the base being adjudged the best in the Command. As a test pilot and later Commanding Officer of the Flight Test Squadron at Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment, Bangalore, he was involved in several indigenous upgrades and development programmes including the avionics upgrades for Jaguar & MiG-27. As Director of Air Staff Requirements he played a key role in the planning and conduct of the Medium Multi-Role Combat Aircraft trials.