रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने संसद भवन में श्री बसवेश्वर को ऐतिहासिक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, प्रेरणा स्थल पर पहली बार पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गई
12वीं सदी के सुधारक संत बसवन्ना की विरासत का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सम्मान किया गया; नेताओं ने उनके लोकतांत्रिक आदर्शों, समानता और समावेशी समाज के लिए उनके दृष्टिकोण का स्मरण किया
30 APR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन स्थित प्रेरणा स्थल पर जगज्योति श्री बसवेश्वर की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। यह उनकी 894वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में था। यह पहली बार था जब इस अवसर को इस स्थल पर मनाया गया, जो कि सरकार द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित समाज सुधारक की विरासत को मान्यता देने को दर्शाता है।
संत बसवन्ना 12वीं शताब्दी के एक क्रांतिकारी व्यक्ति थे, जिन्होंने समानता का संदेश दिया और "कर्म ही पूजा है" के सिद्धांत का प्रचार किया। उन्होंने श्रम की गरिमा पर आधारित समाज के निर्माण के लिए अथक प्रयास किया। यह स्वीकार करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि 12वीं शताब्दी में उनके दूरदर्शी कार्यों ने आधुनिक लोकतंत्र को आधार देने वाले कई सिद्धांतों के लिए आवश्यक आधार तैयार किया। भगवान बसवेश्वर एक महान सुधारक और महान प्रशासक थे। भगवान बसवेश्वर की शिक्षाएँ आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान का स्रोत हैं, साथ ही हमारे जीवन के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में भी काम करती हैं। उनकी शिक्षाएँ हमें एक बेहतर मनुष्य बनना और समाज को उदार, दयालु और मानवीय बनाना सिखाती हैं। उन्होंने कई शताब्दियों पहले सामाजिक और लैंगिक समानता के मुद्दों पर समाज का मार्गदर्शन किया था।
भगवान बसवेश्वर ने एक ऐसे लोकतंत्र की नींव रखी, जो समाज के अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति के अधिकारों को प्राथमिकता देता है और उन्हें प्रोत्साहन देता है। उन्होंने सिर्फ व्यक्तियों या समाज में जो सुधार चाहते थे, उनका उपदेश ही नहीं दिया, बल्कि उन्हें अपने जीवन में अपनाया और आत्मसात भी किया। संत बसवन्ना जातिविहीन समाज में विश्वास करते थे और एक समान और न्यायपूर्ण समाज के लिए इसके उन्मूलन की वकालत करते थे। उन्होंने सभी जीवों के लिए प्रेम और करुणा के विचार को प्रोत्साहन दिया। संत बसवन्ना ने सैकड़ों साल पहले अनुभव मंडपम के माध्यम से कन्नड़ समाज में सार्वभौमिक और सर्वव्यापी लोकतंत्र का उदाहरण पेश किया था। संत बसवन्ना ने अपने उपदेशों के माध्यम से समाज के हर वर्ग की समस्याओं का उत्कृष्ट और सरल समाधान दिया। संत बसवन्ना की शिक्षाएं न केवल कर्नाटक बल्कि पूरे देश और दुनिया को शांति, सद्भाव और समावेशी लोकतंत्र के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करेंगी।
समारोह में कुडलसंगम लिंगायत पंचमसाली पीठ के जगद्गुरु श्री बसव जया मृत्युंजय स्वामीजी की दिव्य उपस्थिति ने शोभा बढ़ाई। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, और श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे, श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू, और श्री राजभूषण चौधरी, साथ ही संसद सदस्य श्री पीसी गद्दीगौदर, श्री तेजस्वी सूर्या, राज्यसभा सांसद श्री लार्ना बी. कडाडी, श्री अन्नासाहेब जोले, और श्रीमती शशिकला जोले सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और श्रद्धेय आध्यात्मिक नेता उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Railways
Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Shri V. Somanna lead historic tribute to Shri Basaveshwara at Parliament House, marking first-ever floral homage at Prerana Sthal
Legacy of 12th-century reformer Saint Basavanna honoured at national stage; leaders recall his democratic ideals, vision for equality and inclusive society
30 APR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna, offered floral tributes today at the statue of Jagajyothi Shri Basaveshwara at Prerana Sthal, Parliament House, New Delhi, to commemorate his 894th birth anniversary. This marked the first time the occasion was observed at this venue, reflecting the Government’s recognition of the revered social reformer's legacy.
Saint Basavanna, was a revolutionary figure of the 12th century, championed the message of equality and propagated the principle of "work is worship''. He strived tirelessly to build a society founded on the dignity of labour. It is vital to acknowledge that his visionary work in the 12th century laid the essential groundwork for many principles that underpin modern democracy. Lord Basaveshwara was a great reformer and a great administrator. The teachings of Lord Basaveshwara are the source of spiritual knowledge, as well as serve as the practical guide to our lives. His teachings teach us to be a better human being, and to make our society liberal, kind and humane. He had guided our society on issues of social and gender equality, several centuries ago.
Lord Basaveshwara laid the foundations of a democracy, which prioritises and promotes the rights of person, standing on the last rungs of the society. He did not just preach about the reforms he wanted in the individuals or in the society but also adopted and inculcated them in his own life. Saint Basavanna believed in casteless society and advocated its eradication for an equal and just society. He promoted the idea of love and compassion for all living beings. Saint Basavanna had set an example hundreds of years ago of universal and all-encompassing democracy in Kannada society through Anubhav Mandapam. Saint Basavanna gave beautiful and simple solutions through his sayings, to the problems of every section of the society. Teachings of Saint Basavanna will help not only Karnataka but the entire country and the world to move ahead on the path of peace, harmony and inclusive democracy.
The ceremony was graced by the divine presence of Jagadguru Shri Basava Jaya Mrutyunjaya Swamiji from Kudalsangam Lingayat Panchamasali Peetha. Union Ministers Shri Kiren Rijju, and Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Ministers of State Smt. Shobha Karandlaje, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, and Shri Rajbhushan Choudhary, as well as Members of Parliament Shri P.C. Gaddigoudar, Shri Tejasvi Surya, Rajya Sabha MPs Shri lranna B. Kadadi, Shri Annasaheb Jolle, and Smt. Shashikala Jolle, among other dignitaries and revered spiritual leaders were present.