Ministry of Railways
Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Shri V. Somanna lead historic tribute to Shri Basaveshwara at Parliament House, marking first-ever floral homage at Prerana Sthal
Legacy of 12th-century reformer Saint Basavanna honoured at national stage; leaders recall his democratic ideals, vision for equality and inclusive society
30 APR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna, offered floral tributes today at the statue of Jagajyothi Shri Basaveshwara at Prerana Sthal, Parliament House, New Delhi, to commemorate his 894th birth anniversary. This marked the first time the occasion was observed at this venue, reflecting the Government’s recognition of the revered social reformer's legacy.
Saint Basavanna, was a revolutionary figure of the 12th century, championed the message of equality and propagated the principle of "work is worship''. He strived tirelessly to build a society founded on the dignity of labour. It is vital to acknowledge that his visionary work in the 12th century laid the essential groundwork for many principles that underpin modern democracy. Lord Basaveshwara was a great reformer and a great administrator. The teachings of Lord Basaveshwara are the source of spiritual knowledge, as well as serve as the practical guide to our lives. His teachings teach us to be a better human being, and to make our society liberal, kind and humane. He had guided our society on issues of social and gender equality, several centuries ago.
Lord Basaveshwara laid the foundations of a democracy, which prioritises and promotes the rights of person, standing on the last rungs of the society. He did not just preach about the reforms he wanted in the individuals or in the society but also adopted and inculcated them in his own life. Saint Basavanna believed in casteless society and advocated its eradication for an equal and just society. He promoted the idea of love and compassion for all living beings. Saint Basavanna had set an example hundreds of years ago of universal and all-encompassing democracy in Kannada society through Anubhav Mandapam. Saint Basavanna gave beautiful and simple solutions through his sayings, to the problems of every section of the society. Teachings of Saint Basavanna will help not only Karnataka but the entire country and the world to move ahead on the path of peace, harmony and inclusive democracy.
The ceremony was graced by the divine presence of Jagadguru Shri Basava Jaya Mrutyunjaya Swamiji from Kudalsangam Lingayat Panchamasali Peetha. Union Ministers Shri Kiren Rijju, and Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Ministers of State Smt. Shobha Karandlaje, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, and Shri Rajbhushan Choudhary, as well as Members of Parliament Shri P.C. Gaddigoudar, Shri Tejasvi Surya, Rajya Sabha MPs Shri lranna B. Kadadi, Shri Annasaheb Jolle, and Smt. Shashikala Jolle, among other dignitaries and revered spiritual leaders were present.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزراء جناب اشونی ویشنو اور جناب وی سومنّا نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں جناب بسویشور کو تاریخی خراج عقیدت پیش کی، ‘‘پریرنا استھل’’ پر پہلی بار گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا گیا
بارہویں صدی کے مصلح سنت بسونّا کی وراثت کو قومی فورم پر خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا، رہنماؤں نے ان کے جمہوری نظریات، مساوات اور شمولیت پر مبنی سماج کے وژن کو یاد کیا
30 APR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوےکے مرکزی وزیرجناب اشونی ویشنو اور ریلوےکے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے آج جناب بسویشور کی 894ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے ‘‘پریرناا ستھل’’ پر جگجیوَتی جناب بسویشور کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔
یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب یہ تقریب اس مقام پر منعقد کی گئی جو حکومت کی جانب سے اس عظیم سماجی مصلح کی وراثت کو تسلیم کرنے اور خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی علامت ہے۔
سنت بسونّا، جو 12ویں صدی کی ایک انقلابی شخصیت تھے، نے مساوات کا پیغام عام کیا اور ‘‘محنت ہی پوجا ہے’’ کے اصول کو فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسے سماج کی تعمیر کے لیے انتھک محنت کی جو محنت کشوں کے وقار پر مبنی ہو۔
یہ تسلیم کرنا نہایت اہم ہے کہ ان کا دور اندیش کام کرنے کا طریقہ،12ویں صدی میں ہی اُن بنیادی اصولوں کی بنیاد رکھ چکا تھا جن پر آج جدید جمہوریت کی عمارت کھڑی ہے۔ جناب بسویشور نہ صرف ایک عظیم سماجی مصلح تھے بلکہ ایک بہترین منتظم بھی تھے۔
بھگوان بسویشور کی تعلیمات روحانی علم کا سرچشمہ ہیں اور عملی زندگی گزارنے کا راستہ بھی دکھاتی ہیں۔ ان کے اقوال ہمیں ایک بہتر انسان بننے اور معاشرے کو روادار، مہربان اور انسان دوست بنانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کئی صدیوں قبل ہی معاشرتی اور صنفی مساوات جیسے اہم مسائل پر ہمارے معاشرے کی رہنمائی کی تھی۔
بھگوان بسویشور نے ایک ایسے جمہوری نظام کی بنیاد رکھی جو سماج کے آخری پائیدان پر کھڑے فرد کے حقوق کو ترجیح دیتا ہے اور ان کا فروغ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے صرف اصلاحات کی تبلیغ ہی نہیں کی بلکہ خود اپنی زندگی میں ان اصولوں کو اپنایا اور ان پر عمل بھی کیا۔سنت بسونّا ذات پات سے پاک معاشرے کے قائل تھے اور ایک منصفانہ و مساوات پر مبنی معاشرے کے لیے اس نظام کے خاتمے کے حامی تھے۔ انہوں نے تمام جانداروں کے لیے محبت اور ہمدردی کا پیغام دیا۔
سنت بسونّا نے صدیوں پہلے ‘‘انوبھَو منڈپم’’ کے ذریعے کنڑ سماج میں ایک عالمگیر اور ہمہ جہت جمہوریت کی عملی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے اپنے اقوال کے ذریعے آسان اور خوبصورت حل پیش کیے۔
سنت بسونّا کی تعلیمات نہ صرف کرناٹک بلکہ پورے بھارت اور دنیا کو امن، ہم آہنگی اور شمولیت پر مبنی جمہوریت کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔
اس تقریب میں کُڈل سنگم لنگایت پنچماسالی پیٹھا کے جگدگرو شری باسوا جیا مرتیونجیا سوامی جی کی مقدس موجودگی نے پروگرام کو رونق بخشی۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء جناب کرن رجیجو اور جناب پرہلاد جوشی، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت محترمہ شوبھاکرندلاجے، جناب رونیت سنگھ بِٹو اور جناب راج بھوشن چودھری بھی موجود تھے،ان کے ساتھ ساتھ اراکین پارلیمنٹ جناب پی سی گڈی گوڑر، جناب تیجسوی سوریہ، راجیہ سبھا کے ممبران جناب ایرنّا بی کڈاڈی، جناب انّا صاحب جولے اور محترمہ ششی کلا جولے کے علاوہ دیگر معزز شخصیات اور روحانی رہنما بھی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔