Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Depot Darpan portal & mobile application to ensure Food Storage depots meet highest quality & performance standards
01 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, ensures food security for over 80 crore beneficiaries through scientific warehousing and smart storage solutions for food grains.
DFPD is now envisaging the Depot Darpan portal and mobile application with the objective to ensure that the Food Storage depots meet the highest quality and performance standards. It enables Depot managers to evaluate infrastructure, operational and financial performance on a near real-time basis
Depot Managers upload geo-tagged inputs of the infrastructure available in their depot, generating automated ratings and action points for timely improvements. The system ensures 100% validation by the supervisory officers and random third-party audits.
The warehouses are assessed based on two main categories:
• Infrastructural aspects which include safety standards, storage conditions, environmental, technology adoption and statutory parameters.
• Operational efficiency aspects which include stock turnover, losses, space utilization, manpower expenses, and profitability.
Each category is evaluated independently, and the warehouse receives a Star rating based on the composite scoring from both parameters.
Depot Darpan is uniquely integrated with smart warehousing technologies, creating a seamless digital monitoring ecosystem that includes: CCTV Surveillance and IoT sensors, monitoring key parameters such as CO₂ & Phosphine levels, fire hazards, humidity, unauthorized entry and temperature in real time thereby, ensuring security and efficiency in food grain storage.
The IoT-Enabled Monitoring includes:
1. Ambient sensor - Temperature and relative humidity to monitor grain moisture and temperature
2. Carbon dioxide (CO2) - To monitor and indicate potential grain infestation
3. Phosphine gas sensor - Ensures occupational safety for workers through early warning to prevent exposure to toxic gas levels Detects fumigation leakages, increasing effectiveness of treatment
4. Gate Shutter sensor - Detection of unauthorized door access. - Alerts for unauthorized door openings outside designated hours. Monitors door status during fumigation processes. Ensures proper ventilation by tracking door openings as required.
5. Fire/smoke sensor- Provides early warning to prevent fire-related damage and ensure safety.
In addition, AI based technology for bag counting, ANPR (Automatic Number plate Recognition) for vehicle identification and tracking, and Face Recognition technology (FRS) for access control and security are also deployed in warehouses on pilot basis.
A total of around 2278 warehouses including those owned by FCI & CWC and that hired from State agencies/ private will be onboarded in this digital initiative.
Depot Darpan mobile app allows supervisory officials to track warehouse performance anytime, anywhere, supporting better decision making. Automated reports are used in regular reviews, leading to continuous and seamless improvements in infrastructure and efficiency.
Depot Darpan, a mirror of warehousing excellence, ensures improved warehousing and greater operational efficiency in the public distribution system and reinforces the commitment to the nation’s food security with every grain scientifically stored.
Depot Darpan portal and mobile application shall be formally inaugurated by Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy on 20th May, 2025.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகள் மிக உயர்ந்த தரம் மற்றும் செயல்திறன் தர நிலைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதை உறுதி செய்ய டிப்போ தர்பன் போர்டல் & மொபைல் பயன்பாடு
01 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை , உணவு தானியங்களுக்கான அறிவியல்பூர்வமான கிடங்கு மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் ஸ்டோரேஜ் தீர்வுகள் மூலம் 80 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகளுக்கு உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
உணவு சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகள் மிக உயர்ந்த தரம் மற்றும் செயல்திறன் தர நிலையை அடைவதை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன் டிப்போ தர்பன் வலைத்தளம் மற்றும் கைபேசி செயலி ஆகியவற்றை இத்துறை தற்போது செயல்படுத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இது கிடங்கு (டிப்போ) மேலாளர்களுக்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு, செயல்பாட்டு மற்றும் நிதி செயல்திறனை நிகழ்நேர அடிப்படையில் மதிப்பீடு செய்ய உதவுகிறது
கிடங்கு மேலாளர்கள் தங்கள் கிடங்குகளில் கிடைக்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் புவி-குறியிடப்பட்ட உள்ளீடுகளை பதிவேற்றுகிறார்கள், நிகழ்நேரத்தில் மேம்பாடுகளுக்கான தானியங்கி மதிப்பீடுகள் மற்றும் செயல் புள்ளிகளை உருவாக்குகிறார்கள். இந்த அமைப்பு மேற்பார்வை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் தரப்பு தணிக்கைகளால் 100% சரிபார்ப்பை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
கிடங்குகள் பின்வரும் இரண்டு முக்கிய வகைகளின் அடிப்படையில் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன:
• பாதுகாப்பு தரங்கள், சேமிப்பு நிலைகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல், தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்று பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சட்டரீதியான அளவுருக்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு அம்சங்கள்.
• பங்கு வருவாய், இழப்புகள், இட பயன்பாடு, மனிதவள செலவுகள் மற்றும் லாபம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய செயல்பாட்டு திறன் அம்சங்கள்.
• இந்த ஒவ்வொரு வகையும் சுதந்திரமாக மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படுகிறது, மேலும் கிடங்கு இரண்டு அளவுருக்களிலிருந்தும் கூட்டு மதிப்பெண்ணின் அடிப்படையில் நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீட்டைப் பெறுகிறது.
டிப்போ தர்பன்ஸ்மார்ட் கிடங்கு தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் தனித்துவமாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஒரு தடையற்ற டிஜிட்டல் கண்காணிப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குகிறது.
டிப்போ தர்பன் வலைத்தளம் மற்றும் மொபைல் செயலியை மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு & பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் மே 20 அன்று முறைப்படி தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125724