રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
બિહારના પટનાના મોકામા વિસ્તારમાં મધ્યાહન ભોજન ખાધા પછી 100થી વધુ બાળકો બીમાર પડ્યા હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલ પર NHRC, ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
અહેવાલ મુજબ રસોઈયાએ મૃત સાપને તેમાંથી કાઢીને બાળકોને ભોજન પીરસ્યું હતું
બિહારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પટનાના પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે
આ અહેવાલમાં બાળકોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
01 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
24 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ બિહારના પટનાના મોકામા વિસ્તારમાં આવેલી એક સરકારી શાળામાં મધ્યાહન ભોજન ખાધા પછી 100થી વધુ બાળકો બીમાર પડ્યા હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલની રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર (NHRC), ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ રસોઈયાએ તેમાંથી મૃત સાપ કાઢીને બાળકોને ભોજન પીરસ્યું હતું.
કમિશને અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે જો આ બાબત સાચી હોય તો તે વિદ્યાર્થીઓના માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, કમિશને બિહાર સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને બિહારના પટનાના વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે. અહેવાલમાં બાળકોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિનો સમાવેશ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
25 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ પ્રસારિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, લગભગ 500 બાળકોએ મધ્યાહન ભોજન ખાધું હતું. મધ્યાહન ભોજન ખાવાથી બાળકો બીમાર પડ્યા હોવાના સમાચારને કારણે વિરોધ કરી રહેલા ગ્રામજનોએ રસ્તો બ્લોક કરી દીધો હતો.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the media report about more than 100 children falling ill after consuming mid-day meal in the Mokama area of Patna, Bihar
Reportedly, the cook served the food to the children after removing a dead snake from it
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Bihar and Superintendent of Police, Patna, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include the health status of the children
01 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that more than 100 children fell ill after consuming mid-day meal in a government school, in the Mokama area of Patna in Bihar on 24th April, 2025. Reportedly, the cook served the food to the children after removing a dead snake from it.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the students. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patna, Bihar, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the health status of the children.
According to the media report, carried on 25th April, 2025, about 500 children had consumed the mid-day meal. The news about the children falling ill due to the consumption of the mid-day meal led to the blocking of the road by the protesting villagers.