संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया
30 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार के प्रमुख स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत 16 से 30 अप्रैल, 2025 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया, जिसका उद्देश्य महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छ और स्वच्छ भारत के सपने को साकार करना है। "स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा" प्रधानमंत्री की कल्पना से प्रेरित एक अवधारणा है। यह पखवाड़ा भारत सरकार के कैबिनेट सचिवालय द्वारा जारी स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 के कैलेंडर के अनुसार आयोजित किया गया था।
यह समारोह 16 अप्रैल 2025 को संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला द्वारा मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाने के साथ शुरू हुआ।
[संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को ‘स्वच्छता शपथ’ दिलाते हुए]
पूरे पखवाड़े के दौरान मंत्रालय परिसर में स्वच्छता और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• कार्यालय स्थलों में गहन स्वच्छता अभियान,
• पुरानी फाइलों की समीक्षा, रिकॉर्डिंग करना और उनमें से छंटाई करना,
• नीलामी के लिए पुरानी और अप्रचलित वस्तुओं की पहचान,
• बिजली के स्विचबोर्ड, पंखे और एयर कंडीशनर की सफाई,
• कार्यालय कक्षों की सफेदी और रखरखाव
• कार्यालय में हरित और स्वच्छ वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घर के अंदर पौधे लगाना
[स्वच्छता अभियान] [फाइलों की समीक्षा]
[बिजली के पंखे/स्विच बोर्ड की सफाई] [सफेदी करना]
[हरे पौधे लगाना] [निपटान के लिए पुरानी और अप्रचलित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं का संग्रह]
29 अप्रैल, 2025 को संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कार्यालय परिसर का स्वच्छता निरीक्षण किया। मूल्यांकन के बाद स्वच्छता मानकों के आधार पर तीन वर्गों को प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय स्थान दिया गया।
[सचिव, एमओपीए अनुभागों में सफाई का निरीक्षण करते हुए]
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा का समापन पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह के साथ हुआ, जहां संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला ने स्वच्छता के प्रति उत्कृष्ट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए शीर्ष तीन वर्गों को सम्मानित किया।
[सचिव, एमओपीए ने पखवाड़े के समापन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की]
[संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला विजेता अनुभागों के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए]
एमओपीए सचिव ने मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी की सराहना की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छता को पूरे साल की व्यक्तिगत और पेशेवर जिम्मेदारी होना चाहिए। सचिव ने मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा कार्य प्रणालियों के साथ-साथ कंप्यूटर की दक्षता और दीर्घायु में सुधार के लिए अवांछित डेटा को हटाने सहित डिजिटल स्वच्छता के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है और स्वच्छता और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखेगा।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Parliamentary Affairs Ministry Observes Swachhata Pakhwada
30 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs observed Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th to 30th April, 2025, as part of the Government of India's flagship Swachh Bharat Mission, aimed at realizing Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a clean and hygienic India. The “Swachhata Pakhwada” is a concept inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision. The Pakhwada was organized in accordance with the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 issued by the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India.
The observance commenced on 16th April 2025 with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge by Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, to all officers and other staff of the Ministry.
[Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs administering ‘Swachhata Pledge’ to officers/officials of the Ministry]
Throughout the fortnight, various activities were carried out to promote cleanliness and sustainability within the Ministry premises, including:
• Intensive cleanliness drives in office spaces,
• Reviewing, recording, and weeding out of old physical files,
• Identification of old and obsolete items for auction,
• Cleaning of electrical switchboards, fans, and air conditioners,
• Whitewashing and maintenance of office rooms.
• Placing indoor plants to promote a green and clean office environment.
[Cleanliness Drive] [Reviewing of files]
[cleaning of electrical fan/switch board] [whitewashing]
[Placing of green plants] [Collection of old and obsolete electronic items for disposal]
On 29th April, 2025, Secretary, MoPA, along with senior officers, conducted a cleanliness inspection of office premises. Following the assessment, three sections were ranked first, second, and third based on their Swachhata standards.
[Secretary, MoPA inspecting Cleanliness in Sections]
The Swachhata Pakhwada culminated in a Prize Distribution Ceremony where Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, recognized the top three Sections for their outstanding commitment to cleanliness.
[Secretary, MoPA chairing closing ceremony of pakhwada]
[Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs giving swachhata prizes to officers/officials of winning Sections]
The Secretary, MoPA, appreciated the enthusiastic participation of the Ministry's employees, stressing that Swachhata should be a year-round personal and professional responsibility. The Secretary also emphasized the importance of digital cleanliness, including removing unwanted data to improve computer efficiency and longevity, alongside strong cybersecurity practices. The Ministry reaffirms its commitment to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and will continue promoting cleanliness and sustainability.