Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Parliamentary Affairs Ministry Observes Swachhata Pakhwada
30 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs observed Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th to 30th April, 2025, as part of the Government of India's flagship Swachh Bharat Mission, aimed at realizing Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a clean and hygienic India. The “Swachhata Pakhwada” is a concept inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision. The Pakhwada was organized in accordance with the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 issued by the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India.
The observance commenced on 16th April 2025 with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge by Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, to all officers and other staff of the Ministry.
[Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs administering ‘Swachhata Pledge’ to officers/officials of the Ministry]
Throughout the fortnight, various activities were carried out to promote cleanliness and sustainability within the Ministry premises, including:
• Intensive cleanliness drives in office spaces,
• Reviewing, recording, and weeding out of old physical files,
• Identification of old and obsolete items for auction,
• Cleaning of electrical switchboards, fans, and air conditioners,
• Whitewashing and maintenance of office rooms.
• Placing indoor plants to promote a green and clean office environment.
[Cleanliness Drive] [Reviewing of files]
[cleaning of electrical fan/switch board] [whitewashing]
[Placing of green plants] [Collection of old and obsolete electronic items for disposal]
On 29th April, 2025, Secretary, MoPA, along with senior officers, conducted a cleanliness inspection of office premises. Following the assessment, three sections were ranked first, second, and third based on their Swachhata standards.
[Secretary, MoPA inspecting Cleanliness in Sections]
The Swachhata Pakhwada culminated in a Prize Distribution Ceremony where Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, recognized the top three Sections for their outstanding commitment to cleanliness.
[Secretary, MoPA chairing closing ceremony of pakhwada]
[Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs giving swachhata prizes to officers/officials of winning Sections]
The Secretary, MoPA, appreciated the enthusiastic participation of the Ministry's employees, stressing that Swachhata should be a year-round personal and professional responsibility. The Secretary also emphasized the importance of digital cleanliness, including removing unwanted data to improve computer efficiency and longevity, alongside strong cybersecurity practices. The Ministry reaffirms its commitment to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and will continue promoting cleanliness and sustainability.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے سوچھتا پکھواڑا منایا
30 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے حکومت ہند کے فلیگ شپ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے حصے کے طور پر 16 سے 30 اپریل 2025 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا منایا ، جس کا مقصد مہاتما گاندھی کے صاف ستھرے اور حفظان صحت والے ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنا ہے ۔’سوچھتا پکھواڑا‘ایک تصور ہے جو وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے متاثر ہے ۔پکھواڑے کا انعقادحکومت ہند کے کابینہ سکریٹریٹ کے ذریعے جاری کردہ سوچھتا پکھواڑے 2025 کے کیلنڈر کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا ۔
اس تقریب کا آغاز 16 اپریل 2025 کو پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امنگ نرولا کی جانب سے وزارت کے تمام افسران اور دیگر عملے کے ساتھ سوچھتا کا عہد لینےکے ساتھ کیا گیا ۔
( پارلیمانی اُمور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امنگ نرولا وزارت کےافسران اوراہلکاروں کو ’سوچھتا عہد‘ دلا تے ہوئے)
پورے پندرہ دن کے دوران ، وزارت کے احاطے میں صفائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• دفتری جگہوں پر صفائی ستھرائی کی بھرپور مہمات ،
• پرانی فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لینا ، ریکارڈنگ کرنا اور ان کا تصفیہ کرنا،
• نیلامی کے لیے پرانی اور فرسودہ اشیاء کی شناخت ،
• برقی سوئچ بورڈز ، پنکھوں اور ایئر کنڈیشنر کی صفائی ،
• دفتر کے کمروں کا رنگ روغن اور دیکھ بھال ،
• دفتر کے سبز اور صاف ستھرے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اندرونی پودے لگانا ،
(فائلوں کا جائزہ لینا) (صفائی مہم)
(رنگ و روغن) (الیکٹرک پنکھے اورسوئچ بورڈ کی صفائی)
(پرانی اور فرسودہ الیکٹرانک اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے جمع کرنا) (سبز پودے لگانا)
29 اپریل 2025 کو ایم او پی اے کے سکریٹری نے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی کا معائنہ کیا ۔جانچ کے بعد ، تین حصوں کو ان کے سوچھتا معیارات کی بنیاد پر پہلے ، دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رکھا گیا ۔
(ایم او پی اے کے سکریٹری سیکشنز میں صفائی کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے)
سوچھتا پکھواڑے کا اختتام انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب میں ہوا جہاں پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امنگ نرولا نے، صفائی کے تئیں غیر معمولی عزم کے لیےسرفہرست تین سیکشنز کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
(ایم او پی اے کےسکریٹری پکھواڑے کی اختتامی تقریب کی صدارت کر تے ہوئے)
(وزارت پارلیمانی امور کے سکریٹری جناب امنگ نرولا جیتنے والے سیکشن کے افسران/اہلکاروں کو سوچھتا انعامات دیتے ہوئے)
ایم او پی اے کے سکریٹری نے وزارت کے ملازمین کی پرجوش شرکت کو سراہا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوچھتا ،سال بھر کی ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ ذمہ داری ہونی چاہیے ۔سکریٹری نے سائبر سیکورٹی کے مضبوط طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کمپیوٹر کی کارکردگی اور لمبی عمر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ناپسندیدہ ڈیٹا کو ہٹانے سمیت ڈیجیٹل صفائی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔وزارت سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے اور صفائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دیتی رہے گی ۔
------------
ش ح۔ م ش۔ص ج
UN-NO-398