श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे की उपस्थिति में रैपिडो के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एनसीएस पर लॉजिस्टिक्स रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने और 1-2 वर्षों में 50 लाख से अधिक आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
29 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और रैपिडो ने आज नई दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में रोजगार संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "नेशनल करियर सर्विस पोर्टल गतिशील मंच है जो पूरे भारत में नौकरी चाहने वालों और नियोक्ताओं को एक साथ लाता है। 1 करोड़ 75 लाख से अधिक सक्रिय नौकरी चाहने वालों और 40 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत नियोक्ताओं के साथ, यह कार्यबल जुटाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। एनसीएस दिन-प्रतिदिन मजबूत होता जा रहा है। यह माई भारत, ईश्रम, एसआईडीएच, एमईए-ईमाइगार्टे पोर्टल और कई अन्य निजी पोर्टलों के साथ एकीकृत है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस सहयोग का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने 1-2 वर्षों की अवधि में एनसीएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर 50 लाख आजीविका के अवसर लाने की रैपिडो की पहल की सराहना की। प्लेटफॉर्म की पहुंच और सुलभता की जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनसीएस को रोजगार, कौशल और परामर्श के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान बनाने और साथ ही हाइपरलोकल जॉब मैचिंग और घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों तरह के प्लेसमेंट का समर्थन करने में सक्षम बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने एनसीएस और रैपिडो के सहयोग पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने महिलाओं के लिए 5 लाख नौकरियों सहित महिला रोजगार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए रैपिडो को बधाई दी।
श्रम और रोजगार सचिव ने बताया कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन बदलते रोजगार बाजार के मद्देनजर बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है जिसमें नौकरी के अवसर महत्वपूर्ण घटक बन रहे हैं। यह सहयोग रोजगार सुविधा के लिए मंत्रालय के विकसित दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिबिंब है - जो समावेशिता, नवाचार और प्रभाव पर आधारित है। उन्होंने लैंगिक समावेशिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए रैपिडो की सराहना की।
रैपिडो के सह-संस्थापक श्री पवन गुंटुपल्ली ने इस सहयोग के लिए मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस भागीदारी से रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। उन्होंने रैपिडो की “पिंक रैपिडो” पहल का उल्लेख किया, जो विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए है। उन्होंने एनसीएस और श्रम मंत्रालय के साथ जुड़ने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की तथा सफल भागीदारी की आशा व्यक्त की।
यह निजी नियोक्ताओं/पोर्टलों, अन्य प्रमुख रोजगार/गिग प्लेटफार्मों आदि के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करने की श्रृंखला में एक कदम है। इसका उद्देश्य नौकरी चाहने वालों और निजी क्षेत्र के रोजगार के बीच की खाई को पाटना है जिससे नौकरी की सुविधा में सार्वजनिक-निजी समन्वय के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण को सक्षम किया जा सके।
समझौता ज्ञापन के मुख्य बिंदु:
- रैपिडो नियमित रूप से एनसीएस पोर्टल पर बाइक टैक्सी, ऑटो और कैब चलाने के लिए सत्यापित रैपिडो अवसरों को पोस्ट करेगा और इसके माध्यम से भर्ती करेगा।
- एपीआई-आधारित एकीकरण उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए वास्तविक समय में नौकरी पोस्टिंग और निर्बाध आवेदन ट्रैकिंग सुनिश्चित करेगा।
- समावेशी भर्ती पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, विशेष रूप से युवाओं, महिलाओं और लचीले काम की तलाश करने वालों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना।
- इस साझेदारी से संरचित ऑनबोर्डिंग, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और श्रमिक कल्याण योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय एनसीएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से सभी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह भारत के विविध कार्यबल के लिए सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ जुड़ना जारी रखेगा।
2BFG.jpeg)
I8VY.jpeg)

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment signs MoU with Rapido in Presence of Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
MoU to Enhance Logistics Employment Opportunities on NCS and Create Over 50 Lakh Livelihoods Opportunities in 1-2 years
29 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment and Rapido signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today, marking a significant step toward strengthening employment linkages in the logistics sector through the National Career Service (NCS) portal. The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of State for Ministry of Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “The National Career Service portal is a dynamic platform bringing job seekers and employers together, across India. With over 1.75 crore active job seekers and over 40 lakh registered employers, it is playing a crucial role in workforce mobilization. NCS is getting strengthened day by day. It is integrated with My Bharat, eShram, SIDH, MEA – eMigarte portal along with many other private portals.”
Dr. Mandaviya welcomed the collaboration and appreciated Rapido’s initiative to bring 50 lakhs livelihood opportunities on NCS Platform over a period of 1-2 years. Highlighting the platform’s accessibility and reach, Union Minister reiterated the government's vision of making NCS a one-stop solution for employment, skilling, and counselling, and at the same time capable of hyperlocal job matching and supporting both domestic and international placements.
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje expressed happiness with the association of NCS and Rapido and congratulated Rapido on focusing on women employment including 5 lakhs jobs for women.
Secretary MoLE in her address mentioned that this MoU is a very important in light of the changing employment market in which job opportunity is becoming an important component and this collaboration is a reflection of the Ministry’s evolving approach to employment facilitation—one that is grounded in inclusivity, innovation, and impact. She complimented Rapido on the focus of Gender inclusivity.
Mr. Pavan Guntupalli, Co-Founder, Rapido, thanked the Ministry for this collaboration emphasized that this partnership will scale up employment opportunities. He mentioned about Rapido’s “Pink Rapido” initiative especially for women. He expressed his happiness to be associated with NCS and Ministry of Labour and looks forward to a successful partnership.
It is one of the steps, in the series of signing MoUs with the private employers/ portals, other leading employment/ Gig platforms etc. to bridge the gap between jobseekers and private sector employment, enabling a holistic approach to public-private coordination in job facilitation.
Salient Points of the MoU:
- Rapido will regularly post verified Rapido opportunities for driving Bike taxis, autos, and cabs, on the NCS portal and conduct hiring through it.
- API-based integration will ensure real-time job postings and seamless application tracking for users.
- Focus on inclusive hiring, particularly promoting employment opportunities for youth, women, and those seeking flexible work.
- The partnership is expected to support structured onboarding, digital empowerment, and awareness of worker welfare schemes.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment remains committed to improving employment outcomes across sectors through the NCS portal and will continue engaging with the private sector to foster an enabling ecosystem for India’s diverse workforce.
2BFG.jpeg)
I8VY.jpeg)