Ministry of Communications
India Post Partners with SBI Mutual Fund to Streamline KYC Verification Services for Investors across India
29 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative aimed at simplifying the customer on-boarding process for mutual fund investors, the Department of Posts (DoP) has entered into a strategic partnership with SBI Funds Management Limited (SBIFM), a prominent asset management company. The collaboration, formalized through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), will leverage India Post’s extensive network to provide doorstep KYC verification services for investors of SBI Mutual Fund. This initiative aims to streamline the KYC process, ensuring convenience, security, and regulatory compliance for investors across India.
The MoU was officially signed between the Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager, Business Development Directorate, Department of Posts, and Sh. Munish Sabharwal, Senior Vice President, SBI Funds Management Limited, in a ceremony held at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi.
India Post, with its vast network of over 1.64 lakh post offices spread across even the remotest corners of the country, is uniquely positioned to support initiatives aimed at financial inclusion. With post offices in urban areas, rural towns, remote villages, and even areas with limited access to other financial services, the Department of Posts has the unparalleled reach to assist with customer service requirements, including KYC verification.
As part of the MoU, India Post will facilitate the completion of KYC formalities for SBI Mutual Fund investors by collecting the necessary forms and documents from investors across the country. The KYC documents will be collected by India Post’s trained personnel, ensuring a high level of security, accuracy, and privacy in the process.
By leveraging India Post’s nationwide network, this partnership will ensure that investors, regardless of their location, can easily complete the KYC process. This will be particularly beneficial for investors in rural, underserved, and far-flung areas who often face challenges in accessing traditional financial services. The door-to-door KYC service will offer immense convenience to investors, allowing them to complete the entire process from the comfort of their homes. This is particularly advantageous for senior citizens, individuals with mobility challenges, or those living in remote areas, where access to physical banking services is limited.
This collaboration directly supports the Government of India’s Jan Nivesh initiative, which aims to increase financial inclusion and encourage more people to participate in India’s capital markets. It also contributes to the ongoing efforts to digitize financial services under the Digital India program. With India Post’s trusted network, this partnership will help demystify the KYC process and provide a gateway for individuals, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas, to engage with investment products such as mutual funds. By offering KYC services at the doorstep, the initiative also plays a crucial role in educating the masses about the importance of compliance with financial regulations.
India Post’s role in facilitating KYC verifications has been demonstrated through its successful collaboration with other mutual fund companies, including UTI Mutual Fund and SUUTI (Securities and Exchange Board of India’s public fund). In these partnerships, India Post successfully handled over 5 lakh KYC verifications in a short period, showcasing its ability to manage high-volume operations with precision, security, and efficiency.
India Post is actively exploring new avenues for collaboration with both public and private sector organizations in the financial services sector. With its strong infrastructure, trained workforce, and credibility, India Post is well-positioned to play a larger role in promoting financial literacy, digital on-boarding, and investment participation among the Indian populace.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशभरातील गुंतवणूकदारांची केवायसी पडताळणी सेवा सुलभ करण्यासाठी भारतीय टपाल विभागाने एसबीआय म्युच्युअल फंडाशी केली भागीदारी
29 APR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2025
म्युच्युअल फंड गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी ग्राहक ऑन-बोर्डिंग (नोंदणी) प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय टपाल विभागाने एसबीआय फंड्स मॅनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (एसबीआयएफएम) या आघाडीच्या मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापन कंपनीबरोबर धोरणात्मक भागीदारी करण्याचा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेतला आहे. त्यासाठी झालेल्या सामंजस्य करारानुसार, भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या व्यापक नेटवर्कचा लाभ घेऊन एसबीआय म्युच्युअल फंडाच्या गुंतवणूकदारांना घर बसल्या केवायसी पडताळणी सेवा देता येईल. भारतभरातील गुंतवणूकदारांना सुविधा, सुरक्षा आणि नियामक अनुपालनाची हमी देऊन, केवायसी प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करणे, हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
टपाल विभागाच्या व्यवसाय विकास संचालनालयाच्या महाव्यवस्थापक मनीषा बन्सल बादल आणि एसबीआय फंड्स मॅनेजमेंट लिमिटेडचे वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष मुनीष सभरवाल यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील डाक भवन येथे आयोजित समारंभात या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
देशाच्या दुर्गम भागातही कानाकोपऱ्यापर्यंत 1.64 लाख टपाल कार्यालयांचे विशाल जाळे असलेला भारतीय टपाल विभाग वित्तीय समावेशाच्या उद्देशाने सुरु केलेल्या या उपक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी, सज्ज आहे. शहरी भाग, ग्रामीण शहरे, दुर्गम गावे आणि वित्तीय सेवा मर्यादित प्रमाणात उपलब्ध असलेल्या भागात टपाल कार्यालये असल्यामुळे, केवायसी पडताळणीसह ग्राहक सेवेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी टपाल विभागाकडे अफाट पोहोच आहे.
सामंजस्य कराराचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय टपाल विभाग एसबीआय म्युच्युअल फंड गुंतवणूकदारांना केवायसी औपचारिकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी देशभरातील गुंतवणूकदारांकडून आवश्यक अर्ज आणि कागदपत्रे गोळा करण्याची सुविधा देईल. भारतीय टपाल विभागाचे प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारी केवायसी कागदपत्रे गोळा करतील, त्यामुळे या प्रक्रियेत उच्च पातळीची सुरक्षा, अचूकता आणि गोपनीयता राहील.
भारतीय टपाल विभागाच्या देशव्यापी जाळ्याचा लाभ घेऊन ही भागीदारी देशाच्या कोणत्याही भागातील गुंतवणूकदारांना केवायसी प्रक्रिया सहज पूर्ण करण्याची खात्री देईल. ही सुविधा विशेषतः ग्रामीण, वंचित आणि दुर्गम भागातील गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी लाभदायक ठरेल, ज्यांना अनेकदा पारंपारिक वित्तीय सेवा मिळवण्यासाठी आव्हानांचा सामना करावा लागतो.घरपोच केवायसी सेवा उपक्रम गुंतवणूकदारांना प्रचंड सुविधा देईल, ज्यामुळे त्यांना घरबसल्या त्यांच्या सोयीने संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करता येईल. ही सेवा विशेषतः ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी, घराबाहेर पडू न शकणाऱ्या व्यक्तींसाठी किंवा प्रत्यक्ष बँकिंग सेवेची उपलब्धता मर्यादित असणाऱ्या दुर्गम भागातील रहिवाशांसाठी उपयुक्त आहे.
हा सहयोग केंद्र सरकारच्या जन निवेश उपक्रमाला थेट समर्थन देतो. आर्थिक समावेशन वाढवून देशाच्या भांडवली बाजारात अधिकाधिक लोकांना सहभागी होण्यास प्रोत्साहित करणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमांतर्गत वित्तीय सेवांचे डिजिटलीकरण करण्याच्या चालू प्रयत्नांना देखील याद्वारे हातभार लागेल. केवायसी सेवा घरपोच देऊन, हा उपक्रम जनतेला आर्थिक नियमांचे पालन करण्याचे महत्त्व शिकवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतो.
केवायसी पडताळणी सुलभ करण्यात इंडिया पोस्टची भूमिका यूटीआय म्युच्युअल फंड आणि एसयूयूटीआय (सिक्युरिटीज अँड एक्सचेंज बोर्ड ऑफ इंडियाचा पब्लिक फंड) यासह इतर म्युच्युअल फंड कंपन्यांसोबत यशस्वी सहयोगाद्वारे सिद्ध झाली आहे. या भागीदारींमध्ये, इंडिया पोस्टने अल्पावधीतच 5 लाखांहून अधिक केवायसी पडताळणी यशस्वीरित्या हाताळली, ज्यामुळे अचूकता, सुरक्षितता आणि कार्यक्षमतेने व्यवस्थापित करण्याची त्यांची क्षमता दिसून येते.
इंडिया पोस्ट, वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रात सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील संस्थांसोबत सहकार्यासाठी नवीन मार्गांचा सक्रियपणे धांडोळा घेत आहे. मजबूत पायाभूत सुविधा, प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारी वर्ग आणि विश्वासार्हतेसह, इंडिया पोस्ट देशवासियांमध्ये आर्थिक साक्षरता, डिजिटल ऑन-बोर्डिंग आणि गुंतवणूक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मोठी भूमिका बजावण्यास सक्षम आहे.