Ministry of Communications
India Post Partners with SBI Mutual Fund to Streamline KYC Verification Services for Investors across India
29 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative aimed at simplifying the customer on-boarding process for mutual fund investors, the Department of Posts (DoP) has entered into a strategic partnership with SBI Funds Management Limited (SBIFM), a prominent asset management company. The collaboration, formalized through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), will leverage India Post’s extensive network to provide doorstep KYC verification services for investors of SBI Mutual Fund. This initiative aims to streamline the KYC process, ensuring convenience, security, and regulatory compliance for investors across India.
The MoU was officially signed between the Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager, Business Development Directorate, Department of Posts, and Sh. Munish Sabharwal, Senior Vice President, SBI Funds Management Limited, in a ceremony held at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi.
India Post, with its vast network of over 1.64 lakh post offices spread across even the remotest corners of the country, is uniquely positioned to support initiatives aimed at financial inclusion. With post offices in urban areas, rural towns, remote villages, and even areas with limited access to other financial services, the Department of Posts has the unparalleled reach to assist with customer service requirements, including KYC verification.
As part of the MoU, India Post will facilitate the completion of KYC formalities for SBI Mutual Fund investors by collecting the necessary forms and documents from investors across the country. The KYC documents will be collected by India Post’s trained personnel, ensuring a high level of security, accuracy, and privacy in the process.
By leveraging India Post’s nationwide network, this partnership will ensure that investors, regardless of their location, can easily complete the KYC process. This will be particularly beneficial for investors in rural, underserved, and far-flung areas who often face challenges in accessing traditional financial services. The door-to-door KYC service will offer immense convenience to investors, allowing them to complete the entire process from the comfort of their homes. This is particularly advantageous for senior citizens, individuals with mobility challenges, or those living in remote areas, where access to physical banking services is limited.
This collaboration directly supports the Government of India’s Jan Nivesh initiative, which aims to increase financial inclusion and encourage more people to participate in India’s capital markets. It also contributes to the ongoing efforts to digitize financial services under the Digital India program. With India Post’s trusted network, this partnership will help demystify the KYC process and provide a gateway for individuals, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas, to engage with investment products such as mutual funds. By offering KYC services at the doorstep, the initiative also plays a crucial role in educating the masses about the importance of compliance with financial regulations.
India Post’s role in facilitating KYC verifications has been demonstrated through its successful collaboration with other mutual fund companies, including UTI Mutual Fund and SUUTI (Securities and Exchange Board of India’s public fund). In these partnerships, India Post successfully handled over 5 lakh KYC verifications in a short period, showcasing its ability to manage high-volume operations with precision, security, and efficiency.
India Post is actively exploring new avenues for collaboration with both public and private sector organizations in the financial services sector. With its strong infrastructure, trained workforce, and credibility, India Post is well-positioned to play a larger role in promoting financial literacy, digital on-boarding, and investment participation among the Indian populace.

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट ने पूरे देश में निवेशकों के लिए केवाईसी सत्यापन सेवाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए एसबीआई म्यूचुअल फंड के साथ साझेदारी की
29 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
म्यूचुअल फंड निवेशकों के लिए ग्राहक ऑन-बोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक ऐतिहासिक पहल में डाक विभाग ने एक प्रमुख परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन कंपनी एसबीआई फंड्स मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (एसबीआईएफएम) के साथ एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की है । समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप से किया गया यह सहयोग, एसबीआई म्यूचुअल फंड के निवेशकों के लिए डोरस्टेप केवाईसी सत्यापन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए इंडिया पोस्ट के व्यापक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाएगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में निवेशकों के लिए सुविधा, सुरक्षा और विनियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए केवाईसी प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना है।
डाक भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में डाक विभाग के व्यवसाय विकास निदेशालय की महाप्रबंधक सुश्री मनीषा बंसल बादल और एसबीआई फंड्स मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री मुनीश सभरवाल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर आधिकारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए गए ।
देश के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में फैले 1.64 लाख से ज़्यादा डाकघरों के विशाल नेटवर्क के साथ भारतीय डाक विभाग वित्तीय समावेशन के उद्देश्य से की जाने वाली पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए अद्वितीय स्थिति में है। शहरी क्षेत्रों, ग्रामीण कस्बों, दूरदराज के गांवों और यहां तक ​​कि अन्य वित्तीय सेवाओं तक सीमित पहुंच वाले क्षेत्रों में डाकघरों के साथ, डाक विभाग के पास केवाईसी सत्यापन सहित ग्राहक सेवा आवश्यकताओं में सहायता करने के लिए बेजोड़ पहुंच है।
समझौता ज्ञापन के हिस्से के रूप में इंडिया पोस्ट देश भर के निवेशकों से आवश्यक फॉर्म और दस्तावेज एकत्र करके एसबीआई म्यूचुअल फंड निवेशकों के लिए केवाईसी औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। केवाईसी दस्तावेज इंडिया पोस्ट के प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों द्वारा एकत्र किए जाएंगे, जिससे प्रक्रिया में उच्च स्तर की सुरक्षा, सटीकता और गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित होगी।
इंडिया पोस्ट के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाकर, यह साझेदारी यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि निवेशक, चाहे वे कहीं भी हों, आसानी से केवाईसी प्रक्रिया को पूरा कर सकें। यह ग्रामीण, वंचित और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले निवेशकों के लिए विशेष रूप से फायदेमंद होगा जिन्हें अक्सर पारंपरिक वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। डोर-टू-डोर केवाईसी सेवा निवेशकों को बहुत सुविधा प्रदान करेगी जिससे वे अपने घर बैठे आराम से पूरी प्रक्रिया को पूरा कर सकेंगे। यह विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, गतिशीलता चुनौतियों वाले व्यक्तियों या दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए फायदेमंद है, जहाँ भौतिक बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक पहुँच सीमित है।
यह सहयोग सीधे तौर पर भारत सरकार की जन निवेश पहल का समर्थन करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ाना और अधिक लोगों को देश के पूंजी बाजारों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत वित्तीय सेवाओं को डिजिटल बनाने के चल रहे प्रयासों में भी योगदान देता है। इंडिया पोस्ट के भरोसेमंद नेटवर्क के साथ, यह साझेदारी केवाईसी प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने में मदद करेगी और व्यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में, म्यूचुअल फंड जैसे निवेश उत्पादों से जुड़ने के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार प्रदान करेगी। दरवाजे पर केवाईसी सेवाएं प्रदान करके, यह पहल वित्तीय नियमों के अनुपालन के महत्व के बारे में लोगों को शिक्षित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
केवाईसी सत्यापन को सुगम बनाने में इंडिया पोस्ट की भूमिका यूटीआई म्यूचुअल फंड और एसयूयूटीआई (भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड का सार्वजनिक कोष) सहित अन्य म्यूचुअल फंड कंपनियों के साथ इसके सफल सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित हुई है। इन साझेदारियों में, इंडिया पोस्ट ने कम समय में 5 लाख से अधिक केवाईसी सत्यापन सफलतापूर्वक संभाले, जिससे सटीकता, सुरक्षा और दक्षता के साथ उच्च-मात्रा वाले संचालन को प्रबंधित करने की इसकी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन हुआ।
भारतीय डाक वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्र के संगठनों के साथ सहयोग के लिए सक्रिय रूप से नए रास्ते तलाश रहा है। अपने मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल और विश्वसनीयता के साथ, भारतीय डाक भारतीय आबादी के बीच वित्तीय साक्षरता , डिजिटल ऑन-बोर्डिंग और निवेश भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।