Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam pioneers sustainable water management through India's first certified Green Municipal Bonds
29 APR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, Ghaziabad has taken a landmark step in promoting sustainable infrastructure and urban resilience by successfully issuing India’s first Certified Green Municipal Bond, raising ₹150 crore for the development of a cutting-edge Tertiary Sewage Treatment Plant (TSTP).
This isn’t just another infrastructure project—it is a game-changer that reflects Ghaziabad’s commitment to creating a sustainable future for its citizens. The funds have been directed towards the development of an advanced TSTP, a state-of-the-art facility designed to treat and reuse wastewater on an unprecedented scale.
The Green Municipal Bond marked a new chapter in India’s financial landscape, providing a sustainable model for funding urban infrastructure. With support from the Govt. of India and the Govt. of Uttar Pradesh*, this project is more than just a water treatment facility; it is a blueprint for future cities across India to combine financial discipline with environmental responsibility.
At the heart of the initiative lies the Tertiary Sewage Treatment Plant (TSTP), a technological marvel that utilizes advanced Membrane Filtration Technologies including microfiltration, ultrafiltration, nanofiltration, and reverse osmosis (RO). These cutting-edge technologies work together to ensure that treated water meets the highest standards, making it suitable for reuse in industrial processes.
With a treatment capacity of 40 MLD, the TSTP is connected to a sprawling 95 km pipeline network, delivering treated water to over 1,400 industrial units across Ghaziabad. The plant ensures that wastewater no longer goes to waste but is instead transformed into a valuable resource that supports the city's industrial sector, reducing dependency on freshwater sources.
The project’s success lies not only in its technological and environmental achievements but also in its innovative financial structure. The TSTP was developed under the Public-Private Hybrid Annuity Model (PPP-HAM), with 40% municipal funding. This public-private partnership approach helped streamline the project’s implementation while ensuring financial discipline. GNN’s success in raising ₹150 crore through the Green Bond issuance demonstrated investor confidence in the city’s sustainable approach and has brought a new level of financial transparency and discipline to the Urban Local Body (ULB).
GNN also contracted with over 800 firms, to supply 9.5 MLD of tertiary treated water, further establishing the city’s leadership in urban water management. Ghaziabad’s innovative approach didn’t go unnoticed on the global stage. The city was honoured with the Best Municipal Treated Water Reuse Award at the Water Digest World Water Awards 2024-25, a recognition that acknowledges the city's excellence in water conservation, recycling, and sustainable water management.
A team of 22 students and 4 faculty members from West Suffolk College, England, visited the Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation as part of an exposure visit. The team explored the TSTP plant and other municipal projects, gaining insights into Ghaziabad’s commitment to smart cities and sustainable development.
With its pioneering efforts in advanced water treatment technologies, innovative financial models, and a commitment to environmental sustainability, Ghaziabad is leading the charge in India's quest for cleaner, smarter, and more resilient cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
गाजियाबाद नगर निगम ने देश के पहले प्रमाणित ग्रीन म्युनिसिपल बॉन्ड के जरिए स्थायी जल प्रबंधन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई
29 APR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के तहत गाजियाबाद ने देश के पहले प्रमाणित ग्रीन म्युनिसिपल बांड को सफलतापूर्वक जारी कर स्थायी अवसंरचना और शहरी रेज़िलियंस को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है। इस बांड के माध्यम से 150 करोड़ रुपये की राशि एकत्रित की गई है, जो एक अत्याधुनिक तृतीयक मल-जल शोधन संयंत्र (टीएसटीपी) के विकास में निवेश की जा रही है।
यह सिर्फ़ एक और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना नहीं है, बल्कि एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है, जो गाजियाबाद की अपने नागरिकों के लिए स्थायी भविष्य के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। एकत्र की गई निधियों को एक उन्नत टीएसटीपी के विकास के लिए निर्देशित किया जा रहा है, जो अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर अपशिष्ट जल के उपचार और पुनः उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गयी एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा है।
ग्रीन म्युनिसिपल बॉन्ड ने भारत के वित्तीय परिदृश्य में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा है, जो शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण के लिए एक स्थायी मॉडल प्रदान करता है। भारत सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से यह परियोजना केवल जल उपचार सुविधा ही नहीं है, बल्कि इससे कहीं अधिक है; यह पूरे देश के भविष्य के शहरों के लिए वित्तीय अनुशासन को पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के साथ जोड़ने का एक खाका है।
इस पहल के केंद्र में तृतीयक मल-जल शोधन संयंत्र (टीएसटीपी) है, जो एक तकनीकी चमत्कार है जो माइक्रोफिल्ट्रेशन, अल्ट्राफिल्ट्रेशन, नैनोफिल्ट्रेशन और रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस (आरओ) सहित उन्नत मेम्ब्रेन फिल्ट्रेशन प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करता है। ये अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साथ काम करती हैं कि उपचारित पानी उच्चतम मानकों को पूरा करे, जिससे यह औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं में पुन: उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त हो जाए।
40 एमएलडी (मिलियन लीटर प्रतिदिन) की उपचार क्षमता के साथ टीएसटीपी एक विशाल 95 किलोमीटर लंबी पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क से जुड़ा है, जो गाजियाबाद की 1,400 से अधिक औद्योगिक इकाइयों को उपचारित पानी पहुंचाता है। यह संयंत्र सुनिश्चित करता है कि अपशिष्ट जल अब बर्बाद न हो, बल्कि इसे एक मूल्यवान संसाधन में बदल दिया जाए जो शहर के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का समर्थन करता है, जिससे ताजे पानी के स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम हो जाती है।
इस परियोजना की सफलता न केवल इसकी तकनीकी और पर्यावरणीय उपलब्धियों में निहित है, बल्कि इसके नवाचारी वित्तीय ढांचे में भी निहित है। टीएसटीपी को सार्वजनिक-निजी हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मॉडल (पीपीपी-एचएएम) के तहत विकसित किया गया था, जिसमें 40 प्रतिशत निवेश नगर निगम द्वारा किया गया। इस सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण ने इस परियोजना को वित्तीय अनुशासन के साथ समयबद्ध रूप से लागू करने में सहायता की। ग्रीन बॉन्ड जारी करके जीएनएन की 150 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने की सफलता ने शहर के सतत दृष्टिकोण में निवेशकों के विश्वास को प्रदर्शित किया और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) में वित्तीय पारदर्शिता और अनुशासन का एक नया स्तर लाया है।
जीएनएन ने 9.5 एमएलडी तृतीयक उपचारित जल की आपूर्ति के लिए 800 से अधिक फर्मों के साथ अनुबंध किया, जिससे शहरी जल प्रबंधन में शहर की अग्रणी स्थिति स्थापित हुई। गाजियाबाद के इस अभिनव दृष्टिकोण को वैश्विक स्तर पर भी सराहा गया। शहर को वाटर डाइजेस्ट वर्ल्ड वाटर अवार्ड्स 2024-25 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ म्यूनिसपल ट्रीटेड वाटर अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया, जो जल संरक्षण, पुनर्चक्रण और स्थायी जल प्रबंधन में शहर की उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देता है।
वेस्ट सफ़ोक कॉलेज, इंग्लैंड के 22 छात्रों और 4 संकाय सदस्यों की एक टीम ने एक एक्सपोज़र विजिट के तहत गाजियाबाद नगर निगम का दौरा किया। इस शैक्षणिक भ्रमण के दौरान इस टीम ने टीएसटीपी संयंत्र और अन्य परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण किया तथा स्मार्ट शहरों और सतत विकास के प्रति गाजियाबाद की प्रतिबद्धता को निकट से देखा।
उन्नत जल उपचार प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचारी वित्तीय मॉडलों और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ गाजियाबाद स्वच्छ, स्मार्ट और अधिक रेज़िलियंट शहरों के लिए भारत की खोज में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।