যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
পুস্তক এবং লেখাপড়ার সামগ্রী ডাক বিভাগ মারফত সস্তায় পাঠাতে ‘জ্ঞান পোস্ট’ নিয়ে গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের কথা ঘোষণা কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রীর
28 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এলাকা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া ‘জ্ঞান পোস্ট’ নিয়ে গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। ডাক বিভাগের এটা এক নতুন পরিষেবা। যার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষা সহ সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং ধর্মীয় গ্রন্থ দেশজুড়ে সাশ্রয়ী ডাকযোগ মারফত পাঠানো যাবে। ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের এই পরিষেবা শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা এবং দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে পৌঁছোনোর এক অঙ্গীকার স্বরূপ।
শিক্ষাই হল প্রত্যয়ী ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তি। তবে, শিক্ষা সহায়ক সামগ্রীর ভৌগোলিক ক্ষেত্রের ওপর নির্ভরশীল হওয়া উচিত নয়। ঠিক যেমন ক্রয়ক্ষমতাও তার নির্ণায়ক হওয়া উচিত নয়। ‘জ্ঞান পোস্ট’ যে বিশ্বাসের ওপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি হয়েছে তা হল পাঠ্যপুস্তক, প্রস্তুতি নির্দেশিকা, সাংস্কৃতিক গ্রন্থ যাতে প্রত্যন্ত গ্রাম বা শহরের একেবারে শেষ সীমা পর্যন্ত পৌঁছতে পারে তা নিশ্চিত করা।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ এবং উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চল এলাকা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া বলেন, নতুন শিক্ষানীতি এবং পাঠক্রমের ক্ষেত্রে ‘জ্ঞান পোস্ট’ একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ডাকবিলির মাধ্যম যার উদ্দেশ্য হল প্রতি ব্যক্তির কাছে শিক্ষাকে পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
শিক্ষা এবং জ্ঞান বিতরণের সহায়ক মাধ্যম হিসেবে ‘জ্ঞান পোস্ট’ সস্তায় বই এবং মুদ্রিত শিক্ষা সামগ্রী ভারতের বিস্তৃত ডাকযোগ মারফত পৌঁছোনোর ব্যবস্থা করে দেয়।
বই এবং মুদ্রিত শিক্ষা সামগ্রীকে ‘জ্ঞান পোস্ট’ –এর মাধ্যমে পাঠালে তা যেমন গন্তব্যে সস্তায় পৌঁছোনো সম্ভব হয়, তার পাশাপাশি তার গতিপথও চিহ্নিত করা যায়। ৩০০ গ্রাম ওজন পর্যন্ত প্যাকেট মাত্র ২০ টাকায় এবং ৫ কেজি ওজন পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ ১০০ টাকা (কর সহ) ‘জ্ঞান পোস্ট’ –এর মাধ্যমে পাঠানো সম্ভব। তবে কেবলমাত্র অবাণিজ্যিক এবং শিক্ষা সামগ্রীই তাতে গৃহীত হবে। কোনও ব্যবসা বা বাণিজ্যিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট কোনও বইপত্র এই ডাকযোগ মারফত পাঠানো যাবে না। প্রতিটি বই-এর ক্ষেত্রে মুদ্রণ সংস্থা অথবা প্রকাশনা সংস্থার নাম ছাপা থাকা বাধ্যতামূলক।
দেশে সমস্ত ডাকঘর মারফত ‘জ্ঞান পোস্ট’ পরিষেবা ১ মে ২০২৫ থেকে চালু হবে। বিস্তারিত জানতে স্থানীয় ডাকঘর অথবা www.indiapost.gov.in. এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে খোঁজ নিন।
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ ও উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এলাকা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া ‘জ্ঞান পোস্ট’-এ গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন ডাক বিভাগের সচিব শ্রীমতি বন্দিতা কৌল এবং ডাক পরিষেবা বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী জিতেন্দ্র গুপ্তা।

Ministry of Communications
Hon’ble Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announces the publication of Gazette Notification for 'Gyan Post' to Enable Affordable Delivery of Books and Study Materials through Post Offices
“Gyan Post serves as a vital delivery mechanism for ensuring that education reaches every individual” – Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
28 APR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Regions, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announced the publication of the gazette notification regarding 'Gyan Post', a new service to make the delivery of educational, social, cultural, and religious books more affordable across India. This service reflects India Post’s continued commitment to supporting education and reaching learners in every part of the country.
Education is the foundation of a stronger future, but access to learning resources should not depend on geography or affordability. 'Gyan Post' has been created with this belief at its heart to ensure that a textbook, a preparation guide, or a cultural book can travel the last mile, reaching even the most remote village or town.
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Regions, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said, “Under the new education policy and syllabus, "Gyan Post" serves as a vital delivery mechanism for ensuring that education reaches every individual.”
Designed to support learning and knowledge-sharing, 'Gyan Post' offers affordable options for sending books and printed educational materials through India’s vast postal network. The service is priced to encourage wider access.
Books and printed educational materials sent under 'Gyan Post' will be trackable and transported through surface mode to ensure cost-effective delivery. The packages can be sent at highly affordable rates, starting from only ₹20 for packets up to 300 grams and maximum of ₹100 for packets up to 5 kilograms (taxes as applicable).
Only non-commercial, educational material will be eligible under 'Gyan Post'. Publications of a business or commercial nature, or containing advertisements (other than incidental announcements or book lists), will not be accepted under this service. Each book must carry the name of the printer or publisher as per prescribed conditions.
Through 'Gyan Post', India Post reaffirms its enduring commitment to public service, helping bridge the education gap, one book at a time. By making learning resources more accessible and affordable, India Post continues its legacy of empowering individuals and communities across the nation.
The 'Gyan Post' service will be operational at all departmental post offices across India from 1st May, 2025. Further details are available at the nearest post office or online at www.indiapost.gov.in.
‘Gyan Post’ Gazette Notification announcement by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, in the esteemed presence of Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), and Shri Jitendra Gupta, Director General Postal Services