நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சேவைக் கட்டணத்தைத் திருப்பித் தராத 5 டெல்லி உணவகங்கள் மீது மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் தானாக முன்வந்து வழக்கு
29 APR 2025 9:53AM by PIB Chennai
டெல்லி உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் தீர்ப்புக்கு பிறகும்கட்டாய சேவைக் கட்டணங்களைத் திருப்பித் தரத் தவறிய ஐந்து உணவகங்களுக்கு எதிராக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (சிசிபிஏ) தானாக முன்வந்து நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 இன் கீழ், சேவை கட்டணத் தொகையைத் திருப்பித் தருமாறு உணவகங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எந்த ஒரு உணவகமும் நுகர்வோரை சேவைக் கட்டணம் செலுத்துமாறு கட்டாயப்படுத்தக் கூடாது அல்லது சேவைக் கட்டணத்தை வேறு எந்தப் பெயரிலும் நுகர்வோரிடமிருந்து வசூலிக்கக் கூடாது.
ஹோட்டல்கள் மற்றும் உணவகங்களில் சேவைக் கட்டணங்கள் தொடர்பான நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும், நுகர்வோர் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் 04.07.2022 அன்று பல்வேறு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டது.
எந்தவொரு ஹோட்டல் அல்லது உணவகமும் ஒரு நுகர்வோரை சேவைக் கட்டணத்தை செலுத்துமாறு கட்டாயப்படுத்தக்கூடாது, மேலும் சேவை கட்டணம் வாடிக்கையாளரின் விருப்பத்திற்கு உட்பட்டது என்பதை நுகர்வோருக்குத் தெளிவாக தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் உள்ளிட்டவை அதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
28.03.2025 அன்று, டெல்லி உயர் நீதிமன்றம் சேவைக் கட்டணங்கள் குறித்த மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உறுதி செய்தது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி மையத்தில் பெறப்பட்ட புகார்கள் மூலம், சில உணவகங்கள் நுகர்வோரிடமிருந்து முன் அனுமதி பெறாமல் கட்டாய சேவைக் கட்டணத்தை தொடர்ந்து வசூலிப்பதாகப் புகார்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின்படி நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளில் அவை ஈடுபடுகின்றன என்று புகார்கள் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் கவனத்திற்கு வந்தது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆணையம் இந்த உணவகங்களுக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) takes suo moto cognizance against 5 Delhi Restaurants for non-refund of Service Charge
National Consumer Helpline (NCH) receives complaints against the Restaurants regarding mandatory levy of Service Charge and non-refund of Service Charge Amount
29 APR 2025 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has taken suo moto action against five restaurants — Makhna Deli, Xero Courtyard, Castle Barbeque, Chaayos, and Fiesta by Barbeque Nation for failing to refund mandatory service charges despite judgment held by Hon’ble High Court of Delhi. Notices have been issued under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, directing the restaurants to refund the service charge amounts.
This measure is aimed at reducing the undue pressure on Consumers to pay additional amount at the time of availing services at any Restaurant as no Hotel or Restaurant shall force a consumer to pay Service Charge or Service Charge shall not be collected from consumers by any other name.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issued guidelines on 04.07.2022 to curb unfair trade practices and protect consumer interests regarding service charges in hotels and restaurants. The guidelines stipulate that:
1. No hotels or restaurant shall add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill.
2. No collection of service charge shall be done by any other name.
3. No hotel or restaurant shall force a consumer to pay service charge and shall clearly inform the consumer that service charge is voluntary, optional and at consumer’s discretion.
4. No restriction on entry or provision of services based on collection of service charge shall be imposed on consumers.
5. Service charge shall not be collected by adding it along with the food bill and levying GST on the total amount.
On 28.03.2025, the Delhi High Court upheld the CCPA guidelines on service charges. Subsequently, it came to the notice of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), through complaints received on the National Consumer Helpline (1915), that grievances had been registered alleging that certain restaurants continued to impose a mandatory service charge without obtaining prior consent from consumers, thereby disregarding consumer rights and indulged in unfair trade practices as per the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) was established under Section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Its primary mandate is to regulate matters related to the violation of consumer rights, unfair trade practices, and false or misleading advertisements that are detrimental to the interests of the public and consumers at large.